A study on the chemorheological behavior and curing kinetics of epoxy and curing agent for optimizing RTM process : RTM 공정 최적화를 위한 에폭시와 경화제의 화학유변학적 거동 및 경화 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

환경을 보호하고자하는 세계적인 움직임에 의하여 항공, 우주분야에서 쓰이는 CFRP (Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastic)에 대한 관심이 많아지고 있다. CFRP를 사용함으로써 배출가스나 연비에 대한 이슈를 해결 할 수 있기 때문이다. 따라서 항공 우주 분야에 쓰고 있는 재료를 실생활에 쓰기 위한 연구를 진행을 하고 있다. CFRP를 생산하기 위해서는 다양한 공정이 있지만 큰 부품이나 틀을 생산 할 수 있는 RTM 공정(Resin Transfer Molding process)을 주로 사용하고 있다. RTM 공정에 주로 에폭시와 경화제를 쓴다. 이는 반응성 고분자계이기 때문에 화학유변학(chemorheology)에 대한 이해가 필수적이다.

본 연구는 RTM 공정에서 화학유변학를 이용하여 에폭시와 경화제를 제품을 생산하는데 최적화하기 위한 연구를 하였다. 공정에서 일어나는 것을 미리 예측하고 알아보기 위하여 공정수치모사(simulation) tool을 만들고자 하였고 이를 위해 Kamals nth order equation와 Castro-Macosko viscosity equation의 변수들을 DSC(Differential Scanning Calorimetry)와 유변물성측정 장치(rheometer)를 이용하여 구하였다. 그러나 생산성에 영향을 많이 준다고 알려진 점도, 온도, 시간, 경화도 외의 변수가 있을 것이라고 생각을 하고 연구를 더 진행하였다.

먼저 공정을 최적화 하기 위해서 소재의 전체적인 물성의 측정이 필요하다. 물성 측정은 유변물성측정 장치를 이용하여 에폭시의 액상에서부터 고상까지 진행하였다. 또 고체의 특성은 DMA(Dynamic mechanical analysis)를 이용하여 비교 분석하였다. 그 결과 각각의 등온 온도 조건 마다 G값이 다르며 경화 온도가 낮을 수록 높은 G의 값이 측정되었다. 이는 경화 속도를 통해 cross-linking 되어 만들어진 경화 수지의 분자량의 차이에서 비롯된것이다.

기존의 연구에서는 주로 RTM공정에 들어가는 경화도(degree of cure), 점도(viscosity), 온도(temperature), 경화 시간(time)을 공정수치모사에 적용하는 모델식을 더 개산하는 연구와 이를 PAM-RTM에 적용해보는 연구가 진행이 되었다. 하지만 본 연구는 유변물성측정 장치로 액상에서 고상으로 경화되는 전 과정을 관찰 할 수 있음을 제시하였으며 이 방법을 통해 경화 되는 온도 마다 다른 G의 값 즉 다른 물성을 가진다는 것을 알게 되었다. 이를 통해 공정에서 고려해야하는 것은 온도, 제품을 만드는 시간뿐만 아니라 오히려 온도를 낮추어서 만든 제품이 더 높은 물성을 지닐 수 있다는 것을 알았다. 그리하여 온도-시간에 국한되게 생산성을 고려하는 것이 아니라 제품의 물성을 추가해서 생산성을 고려해한다는 것을 제시한다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

These days many countries try to reduce CO2 gases in many ways. CFRP (Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastic) is used at aerospace field. Many car manufacturer trying to reduce car's weight for environmental and economic issues. Therefore, they want to use CFRP for car. There are many process making CFRP but mainly used RTM process (Resin Transfer Molding). In RTM process epoxy and amine hardener are commonly used. It is reactive polymer system. Therefore, studying chemorheology was essential.

In this study, using chemorheological behavior of epoxy and amine hardener to optimize RTM process. For expecting the process and design the process were going to make simulation tool. For making simulation tool Kamals nth order equation and Castro-Macosko viscosity equations variable must be found. DSC (Differential Scanning Calorimetry) and rheometer was used for solving variables. But we think there is another variable may be affect epoxy and amine hardeners properties. And there is no experiment to see overall liquid of epoxy and amine hardener to solid. The hole process of epoxy and amine hardener was needed. We got totally different result we expected. When epoxy and amine hardener are fully cured, G (storage modulus) was different at each temperature. And using DMA (Dynamic Mechanical Analysis) showed the results came out from rheometer has same tendency. We think that curing rate and curing time will have affected the number of cross-linking polymers molecular. We think this will be affected storage modulus. We also find that processing temperature at 110 degrees is better than 120 degrees. We usually think that temperature and time affect productivity. We recommend we need to add the properties of the product here.

In previous studies, many studies were carried out on the modeling of the degree of cure, viscosity, temperature and time for the RTM process, and research on PAM-RTM the simulation tools. However, this study shows that it is possible to observe the entire process of curing from liquid to solid with rheometer and it has been found through this method that it has a different value of G for each temperature. It is meant that we should not consider productivity only considering temperature and time. We suggest productivity by considering the physical properties of a product.