Fault Diagnosis of an Industrial Plant Using Maintenance Record and Multivariate Analysis

Abstract

이상 감지 및 진단 분야는 화학 공정 사업에서 매우 중요한 이슈로 부상되면서 관련된 여러 알고리즘이 개발되었다. 최근 컴퓨터 계산 능력 향상 및 새로운 통계 기법들의 개발로 인해 데이터 기반 접근법이 이상 감지 및 진단 분야에 많이 사용되고 있다. 이상 감지 및 진단을 위해 실제 운영 공정 데이터를 사용하는 것이 가장 이상적이지만, 실제 운영 데이터의 확보가 어렵고 자세한 데이터 선처리 방법이 알려진 바가 없어 대부분의 이상 감지 알고리즘은 통제 가능한 시뮬레이션 데이터로 검증이 수행되어 왔다. 이로 인해 이상 감지 및 진단에 매우 중요한 부분인 실제 운영 데이터에 대한 선처리에 대해 이번 연구에서 정립했다.

실제 운영 데이터에 대한 선처리는 크게 2부분(정비 기록부, 센서 데이터)으로 구분된다. 정비기록부의 내용은 정비 행위 특성으로 예방정비, 기간별 정비, 시정 정비, 예측 정비 등 총4가지로 분류될 수 있다. 결함 특성이 드러나는 데이터인 시정 정비로 분류된 6개의 기록이 이번 연구에서 사용되었다. 센서 데이터의 236개의 변수는 개략도와 데이터의 성향 분석을 통해 28개로 감소할 수 있다.

실제 운영 데이터의 이상 감지 및 진단을 위해 Dynamic Principal Component Analysis(DPCA)와 1-class Support Vector Machine(SVM) 기법을 사용했다. DPCA는 데이터의 차원 축소를 위해 사용했고 1-class SVM은 SVM 구축을 위해1 종류의 데이터만 필요하기 때문에 운영 공정 데이터 분류에 적합하여 사용했다. 기존의 SVM score분류 임계 값은 0 이고 score 값이 음수일 경우 결함으로 분류했다. 이 연구에서는 연속적인 SVM score 값의 차이가 130일 경우를 결함으로 분류하는 새로운 임계 값을 제안했다. 선처리한 데이터를 활용하여6개의 시정 정비 기록부 내용에 대해 이상 감지 및 진단을 한 결과, 5개의 시나리오에서 좋은 감지 및 진단 결과를 보였다.

이 연구에서 제안한 실제 운영 플랜트 데이터에 대한 선처리 세부 과정과 새로운 SVM score 임계 값으로 인해 이상 감지 및 진단을 정확하고 조기에 수행 가능하게 되었다. 따라서 제안한 방법들은 조기 결함 탐지/진단으로 예측 정비를 수행을 가능케 해서 최적의 플랜트 운영에 이바지할 수 있을 것이다.

Many algorithms have been introduced are for fault detection and diagnosis(FDD) over the years as FDD has been important in the chemical engineering industry. Recent improvements of computation power and advances in statistical techniques, data-driven method have been more popular and well-received approach for FDD. Actual operating process data sets are optimal for FDD algorithm validation but they are hard to acquire and most of FDD algorithm is tested on controlled simulation data for convenience. Preprocess is a crucial part to FDD result, but due to the scarcity of operating process data usage, there are no known specific steps to handle and preprocess actual operating process data.

ii

Preprocess of actual operating data includes 2 parts: maintenance record and sensor raw data. Maintenance record entries are classified into 4 categories by analyzing the content of the entry and trait of maintenance.: corrective, preventive, predictive, periodic maintenance. Only 6 corrective maintenance record is used for FDD as they are the only type that will show fault attributes. Variables of sensor raw data have been reduced from 236 to 28 by analyzing the schematics and analyzing the data tendencies.

Dynamic principal component analysis (DPCA) and 1 class support vector machine (SVM) is used as a FDD algorithm for actual operating plant data. DPCA is used to reduce dimension of data and 1-class SVM is a useful tool to classify actual operating plant data as it only needs a single type of data class to construct a SVM structure. The conventional threshold of SVM classification score is zero, and a negative value is considered as a fault. Proposed new threshold in this study is a difference of consecutive score that exceeds 130. If a difference score and following score is more than 130 than it can be classified as a fault. The result of proposed FDD with a new proposed threshold of 6 corrective maintenance record showed great detection accuracy by early detecting 5 fault scenarios.

With the proposed specific steps to preprocess operating process plant data sets and new SVM classification score threshold, accurate and early process detection/diagnosis is possible. Therefore, the proposed methods can help iii optimal plant management by detecting a fault early to perform a predictive maintenance.