Fluidized Bed Dryer의 RTD 분석을 통한 ABS DP 생산성 향상

Abstract

고기능성 폴리머인 ABS의 반제품인 DP(Dry Powder)의 건조 공정 생산성 향상을 위하여 건조 공정의 핵심 설비인 장방형 형태의 Fluidized Bed Dryer에서 수직 방향의 내부 Baffle 높이 및 Baffle에 의해 나누어진 Compartment 개수가 체류시간과 RTD(Residence Time Distribution)에 미치는 영향을 CPFD(Computational Particle-Fluid Dynamics)를 이용하여 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 시뮬레이션 대상 입자는 백색 가루 형태의 DP 분체이고 유체는 Air이며 실제 운전 조건을 기준으로 Baffle의 높이 및 Compartments의 개수를 각각 달리하여 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 입자의 유동화에 필요한 최소유동화 속도 및 버블의 크기와 버블 속도의 조건을 산출하였으며 유동층의 높이와 TDH(Transport Disengagement Height)를 산출하였다. 체류시간과 RTD(Residual Time Distribution)를 측정하기 위해 추적자(Tracer)를 이용하였으며 연속적으로 투입되는 원료의 투입구에 Pulse 방식으로 추적자를 1회 투입하여 출구에서의 추적자 농도를 시간에 따라 측정함으로써 C-curve, E-curve, F-curve 그리고 평균체류시간 및 RTD를 계산하였다. 각 조건 별로 버블의 크기 및 버블의 상승속도에 미치는 영향을 파악함으로써 입자의 mixing 상태를 추정하였다. Baffle은 버블의 크기를 분쇄함으로써 버블의 상승 속도를 방해하는 역할을 하며 Baffle이 높을수록 Compartment 개수가 많을수록 평균체류시간은 증가하며 short pass 비율이 줄어드는 등의 RTD를 줄이는 효과를 확인할 수 있었다.

In order to improve the productivity of DP(Dry Powder) which is a middle product of high function polymer ABS, the effect of the number of compartments divided by the vertical internal baffle and the height of baffle and the size of the particles and the filling height of the particles in the bed, on the residence time and RTD(Residence Time Distribution) in FBD(Fluidized Bed Dryer) which is a rectangular type was analyzed by CPFD(Computational Particle-Fluid Dynamics) which was used for the simulation. The simulated particles were DP and the fluid was air. The simulation was performed by varying the height of baffles and the number of baffles based on actual operating conditions. The minimum fluidization velocity, bubble size and bubble velocity conditions required for particle fluidization were calculated and the height of FBD and TDH(Transport Disengagement Height) were calculated. Tracer was used to measure the retention time and RTD. One pulse was injected into the continuous feeding inlet, and the tracer concentration at the exit was measured every time to determine the C-curve, E-curve, F-curve and average retention time and variance of RTD. By estimating the influence of bubble size and bubble ascending speed on each condition, the mixing state of particles was estimated. Baffle has the effect of preventing the rising speed of the bubble by crushing the size of the bubble. The higher the height of the baffle, the longer the mean residence time and the shorter the pass ratio is.