Mobile Edge Computing 아키텍처 최적화 연구 : Mobile Edge Computing Architecture Optimization

Abstract

5세대 이동통신 기술은 대역폭의 확장에 초점을 맞추어 진화해 온 이전 세대 기술들과 달리 극도의 짧은 지연 시간을 안정적으로 보장하는 초저지연(Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communication, URLLC) 기술 구현을 목표로 하고 있다. 이를 기반으로 차량 자율주행, 가상 현실, 홀로그램 등의 지연 민감형 서비스가 보다 활성화될 것으로 예상된다.

5세대 이동통신 기술에서는 초저지연을 달성하기 위하여 무선 구간과 유선 구간의 다양한 영역에서 지연 시간을 최소화시키는 기술 규격을 정의하고 있는데, 이 중 Mobile Edge Computing은 사용자와 서비스 제공 거점의 연결 경로 중 유선 구간의 물리적인 거리를 단축시킴으로써 전송 지연을 획기적으로 줄일 수 있는 기술이다.

그러나, Mobile Edge Computing은 현실적으로 몇 가지 구조적인 취약점을 내재하고 있다. 우선, 서비스 제공 거점의 컴퓨팅 자원이 사용자와의 근접성을 높이기 위하여 지역 단위로 분할 배치됨에 따라, 국지적 트래픽 폭증이 발생할 경우 과부하로 인한 심각한 품질 저하가 발생하게 된다. 또한, 컴퓨팅 용량 산정이 지역 단위의 트래픽 패턴을 기준으로 이루어짐에 따라 투자 효율성이 저하된다.

본 연구에서는 Mobile Edge Computing의 구조적 취약점을 해결하는 Hybrid Cloud Computing 아키텍처를 제안하고 이를 구현하는데 필요한 이론적인 체계를 정립하였다. 또한, 제안 아키텍처의 효과성을 검증하기 위하여 실제 클라우드 네트워크 운용 환경과 유사한 시뮬레이션 환경을 개발하고, 이를 활용하여 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다.

이를 통하여, 본 연구에서 제안하는 신규 아키텍처가 Mobile Edge Computing과 비교하여, 트래픽이 평시 기준의 300%까지 증가하는 조건 하에서 지연 품질 강건성이 약 2.28배 가량 우수하고, 설계 최적화 시 투자 효율성이 약 13.54% 가량 우수하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

Unlike the previous generation technologies that had focused on bandwidth expansion, the 5th generation mobile communication technology (5G) aims at Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communication (URLLC) technology that can stably guarantee extremely short communication delay. It is expected that URLLC will play a key role in bringing latency-critical services such as autonomous driving, virtual reality, hologram communication into everyday life.

In order to achieve URLLC, 5G sets technical specifications that can minimize latency in various domains of wired and wireless transmission path. Among these, Mobile Edge Computing can dramatically shorten latency by reducing the physical distance of the wired path between the user and the service end point.

Despite its excellent potential, Mobile Edge Computing has critical structural limitations. Above all, locally distributed computing resources may not be able to accommodate situations involving traffic explosion. Also, because computing resource allocations have to be based on regional disparities in terms of busy hour traffic, designing cost-efficient networks can be challenging.

To address the structural limitations of Mobile Edge Computing, this research proposed and conducted architectural analyses. Specifically, by defining a Hybrid Cloud Computing architecture and its theoretical frameworks, this research developed simulation environments in consideration of realistic network operation scenarios and performed simulation analyses accordingly.

The results showed that the Hybrid Cloud Computing architecture performed 2.28 times better than the Mobile Edge Computing architecture in terms of robustness when the traffic increased by 300%. The cost efficiency analysis also indicated that the design optimization on Hybrid Cloud Computing can save approximately 13.54% of the overall computing resources required in Mobile Edge Computing.