태양광발전의 배전계통 연계에 따른 규정 전압 유지방안 연구

A Study on Voltage Regulation Method in Distribution System with Photovoltaic Generations

글로벌 신재생에너지 확대 방향에 따라 우리나라 태양광발전 설비도 최근에 급속도로 증가하였다. 신재생에너지는 환경보존과 에너지 다변화 측면 등 긍정적인 부분도 있지만, 전력계통 운영 측면에서 부정적인 요소도 존재한다. 부정적인 영향 중 저압배전계통에 연계된 다수의 태양광발전에 의해 규정 전압이 초과되는 현상은 전기 사용에 영향을 주는 중요한 문제이며 시급히 해결해야 할 과제이다.

본 연구 보고서는 규정 전압 초과 현상이 발생된 우리나라 실재 배전계통에 대해 여러 가지 개선 방법 중 현재시점에서 배전계통운영자가 적용 가능한 3가지 개선방법을 Matlab Simulink 프로그램을 활용하여 시뮬레이션하고 비교함으로써 효과, 효율적인 개선방안을 찾고자 하였다. 3가지 개선방법은 전선을 단면적이 큰 것으로 교체하는 계통 보강 방법, 부하 및 발전 중심점으로 전원(변압기)을 이동시키는 방법 그리고 역률제어 방법이다.

연구대상 실재 배전선로는 태양광발전이 8개소, 그 외 전력사용 수용가가 12개소가 있는 전형적인 우리나라 교외지역 전원주택 단지 저압계통으로 향후 이러한 전력공급 형태가 다른 지역에도 지속적으로 증가 될 것으로 전망된다. 시뮬레이션 수행에 필요한 데이터 확보를 위해 해당 계통의 도면정보를 확인하여 현장조사를 실시하였고 전자식 전력량계에 실측된 전압 및 수전․발전 전력량 데이터를 수집하였다.

위 3가지 방법을 적용하는 시뮬레이션 결과 전선의 단면적을 크게 하는 계통보강은 규정 전압을 초과하는 전압 상승을 개선하는데 효과가 미미한 것으로 나타났으며, 부하 및 발전 중심으로 전원 이동은 그 효과가 좋으나, 많은 비용이 소요되고 향후 계통의 부하 및 발전설비 변화에 대응이 곤란하다. 역률제어 방법은 그 효과는 확실하고 전원 이동에 따른 공사비용 대비 저렴하고 계통의 부하, 발전량 변동에도 대응이 가능하다. 하지만, 이를 실현하기 위해 제어 가능한 분산형전원측 인버터, 통신계통, 종합운영시스템 등 부가적인 시스템이 필수적이다. 이상의 사례 연구로 현장 및 계통 상황에 따라 전원을 부하 및 발전 중심점으로 이동 시키는 방법과 역률제어 방법을 적절히 선택하여 활용하면 규정 전압을 초과하는 저압배전계통 문제 해결에 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.

Recently photovoltaic systems have increased significantly in Korea in accordance with global expansion of renewable energy. Renewable energy is positive in terms of environmental preservation and energy diversification, but there are negative factors in terms of power system operation. The negative effect of over voltage related to a high level of photovoltaic penetration in distribution system is an important issue affecting the use of electricity and it is urgently needed to be solved.

This paper presents effective and efficient method of solving over voltage problem by using the Matlab Simulink program in actual distribution system in Korea among three methods applicable to the distribution system operator. Three methods : a system reinforcement method in which the wire is replaced with a larger conductor square, a method of moving a power source(transformer) to a load and a power generation center point, and a power factor control method.

In this paper, The actual low voltage distribution system in which there are eight photovoltaic facilities and 12 other power use customers is in a typical suburban rural housing complex and expected that this type of the low voltage distribution system will continue to increase at other regions in Korea. To obtain the data for simulation, I checked the drawing information of the subject distribution system and conducted a field survey and collected the measured voltage, watt hour and power generation data on the electronic watt hour meter.

Simulation results using the above three methods : The system reinforcement method which increases conductor square of the wires has little effect on improving the voltage exceeding the specified voltage. The power source transfer method based on the load and power generation center point is effective, but it takes a lot of cost and is difficult to cope with the change of the load and power generation in the future. The effect of the power factor control method is reliable, it is inexpensive compared to the method of moving a power source(transformer), and it can cope with the change of the load and power generation. But to realize this, additional systems such as a controllable inverter which is installed in photovoltaic system, a communication system, and an overall operating system are essential. From the case study, It is expected that the method of moving the power source to the load and power generation center point and the power factor control method will be helpful in solving the problem of voltage regulation in distribution system exceeding the specified voltage if you use two methods optionally according to the field and distribution system conditions.