Does Aid for Trade Improve Export in Agricultural Sector of Developing Countries? : 개발도상국가의 농식품 수출에 대한 농업부문 무역원조(Aid for Trade) 효과

Abstract

Aid for Trade (AfT) facilitates recipient countries to build their competitiveness and strengthen their capacity in the global market. This study focuses on the effects of AfT on the agricultural sector mainly because the agricultural industry is the largest portion of the total one in developing countries. Panel data of 134 recipient countries and 28 donor countries during the period of 1995-2014 were used for estimating the gravity model with both fixed and random effects. However, AfT has an endogenous issue on export in recipient countries. Also, the dataset has a structure which the sample of cross-section unit is large, and the time period is small. In order to solve the issues, generalized method of moments (GMM) was employed as a dynamic panel data model in this study. Results of ordinary least square (OLS), fixed and random effects show that as the agricultural export of the recipient countries increased, the agriculture value-added of recipient countries increased, physical distance decreased. The results of GMM indicates that the agricultural AfT in two lagged years affected a significantly on the exports of recipient countries. Consequently, the effects of agricultural AfT increase the growth of agricultural exports over time, which demonstrates that agricultural AfT can enhance the agricultural competitiveness of recipient countries in the global market.

무역원조는 개발도상국가가 세계 시장에서 경쟁력을 확보하고 역량을 강화하도록 촉진한다. 이와 함께, 대부분의 개발도상국에서 농업은 국내총생산(GDP)에서 차지하는 비중과 중요성이 높아, 본 연구에서는 개발도상국의 농식품 수출에 농업분야 무역원조가 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 한다. 더불어, 각 지역별, 국가 소득 수준별로 구분하여 영향을 분석하고자 한다. 본 연구를 위해 1995년부터 2014년까지 총 134개의 개발도상국과 28개의 공여국(OECD DAC 회원국)의 농식품 수출 및 국가 특성 정보를 사용하여 패널 데이터를 구축하였으며, 중력 모형을 통해 분석하였다. 또한, 중력 모형 내의 내생성 문제와 데이터의 횡단면 단위 표본이 크고 시간 주기가 짧아 이를 해결하고자 동태적 패널 데이터 모형인 일반적률 추정법(Generalized Method of Moments)을 사용하여 영향을 분석하였다.

중력 모형을 통한 일반 회귀 분석과 각 국가와 시간에 따른 고정 효과 및 임의 효과 분석에서 개발도상국의 농식품 수출은 무역원조와 농업부가가치가 증대될수록, 그리고 거리가 가까울수록 증가한다는 결과가 나타났다. 그리고, 지역별 농업부문 무역원조 효과 분석에서 모든 지역에 영향을 미쳤으며, 특히 사하라이남 아프리카 지역이 농식품 수출 증진에 가장 큰 영향을 받았다. 또한, 모든 소득 수준에서 농업부문 무역원조가 유의미한 결과가 나타났다. 마지막으로, 일반적률 추정법 결과에서도 무역 원조가 개발도상국의 농식품 수출 증진에 유의미한 결과로 나타났다. 이러한 결과들을 종합해 보았을 때 농업부문 무역원조는 개발도상국의 농식품 수출 증대와 발전에 도움을 주고, 나아가 국제시장에서 경쟁력을 제고하는데 기여한다고 볼 수 있다.