Consociationalism and Regional Division: The Case of Belgium : 합의제 민주주의와 분리 독립: 벨기에를 중심으로

Abstract

Regional divisions and secessionist movements in the European Union call for domestic and international attention and is augmenting to be a bigger issue that impacts politics at every level of the society: micro-level, regional, national, and the EU. Manifested particularly in multinational states, however, independence movements derived from ambitions for more autonomy, security, economic freedom, etc., are a historical phenomenon. Why secede? It is a question that has kept its place to impact many countries not only within the EU but around the world. The ongoing secessionist movements (i.e. Catalonia, Scotland) pose a major challenge to the European Union (EU) and its member states. Even though the Scottish and Catalan independence referenda have failed to pass, it has become globally evident that a fair number of subnational regions in the EU are making their endeavors to claim independence for reasons including but not limited to a greater autonomy, linguistic and cultural difference, and economic discrepancy. Belgium, in this context, though having had the similar reasons of cause for its subnational regions demand for independence, has not held a referendum or shown major intent for secession from either of the two regions (Flanders and Wallonia). What does Belgium have that keeps itself from being unified despite all the unfavorable circumstances? Does its power-sharing system have anything to do with it? If so, by how much, and is it effective in Belgium? What role does consociationalism play in Belgiums subnational regions to make endeavors of achieving regional independence? This research purports the reasons behind Belgiums malingering propensity towards regional independence and to test the relationship between regional division and consociational tradition. I hypothesize that there is a correlation between the dependent variable (regional division) and independent variable (consociational tradition), and that Belgiums long-established tradition of consociationalism is encumbering the regions action towards an outright, de jure secession.

지속적으로 이어지고 있는 지역 분열과 분리 독립운동에 대한 문제는 사회의 모든 수준에서 유럽연합과 주변국들에게 큰 도전을 제기한다. 분리 독립운동의 대표적 사례인 스코틀랜드와 카탈루냐의 독립 투표가 통과되지는 않았지만, 유럽연합의 상당수 하위 지역들이 자치권 및 언어, 문화적 차이와 경제 등의 이유로 독립을 요구하고 있는 상황은 세계적인 현상이다. 이러한 맥락에서 볼 때, 벨기에의 두 지역 (플란데런과 왈롱)이 각자의 독립을 요구할 이유가 충분히 있음에도 불구하고 현재까지 독립에 관한 투표를 하고 있지 않을 뿐만 아니라, 두 지역 중 어느 한 지역도 분리 독립을 거론하고 있지 않다. 그렇다면, 여러 정황으로 불리한 상황임에도 불구하고 벨기에의 분리 독립에 대한 의지를 억제하고 있는 것은 무엇인가? 합의제 민주주의라는 특별한 정치 체계와 관련이 있을까? 만약 그렇다면, 이러한 요인들은 얼마나 많은 영향을 주고 있을까? 이러한 의문에 대해 본 연구는 지역적 분열과 합의제 민주주의 사이의 관계를 고찰하고, 거시적, 미시적 두 가지 측면에서 양적, 질적 분석을 통해 이 관계를 살펴 보고자 한다. 마지막으로, 본 논문은 종속 변수인 "분리 독립" 과 독립 변수인 "합의제 민주주의" 사이에 상관관계가 존재한다는 가설을 전제로 벨기에의 오랜 전통인 합의제 민주주의가 어떻게 통합 모델로 작용하고 있는지 연구하고자 한다.