Migrant Children in South Korea: A Focus on Undocumented Children : 한국내 이주 아동: 미등록 이주 아동을 중심으로

Abstract

South Korea is in the process of transforming from homogenous society to multicultural society. Such transformation requires the country to uphold the rights of everyone which includes undocumented children. With the increasing number of refugees and undocumented migrant workers in the country, the number of undocumented children has been increasing constantly. However, despite the fact that the South Korean government is a party to various international human rights conventions, the treatment of foreigners, especially undocumented children. still seems discriminative. Therefore, the thesis aims to address the rights of undocumented children based on political and legal aspects. The paper presents and compares two groups of undocumented children, firstly those who were born to refugee parents and secondly the children who were born to undocumented low-skilled migrant worker parents. The paper studies various international conventions such as the 1951 Refugee Convention, the UN Convention on Statelessness, and Convention on the Rights of the Child to address the countrys international responsibility

committed by joining these conventions. The paper examines the basic rights of healthcare, education and birth registration for undocumented children and investigate the core elements of international conventions on these rights. By examining related policies and laws of South Korea, the thesis discovered that the international conventions were not fully implemented onto South Koreas domestic policies and laws. Also, the thesis found out that the two different groups those with background of migration and those who are undocumented share similarities and eventually experience similar human rights deprivation. Regarding the findings, the paper further traces the deep-rooted causes of discrepancies between international conventions and domestic implementation.

한국은 단일민족 사회에서 다문화 사회로 전환하는 과정에 있다. 그러한 변화는 국가가 미등록 아동들을 포함하는 "모든 사람"의 권리를 보장할 것을 필요로 한다. 한국에서 난민과 미등록체류자의 수가 증가함에 따라, 미등록 또는 무국적 아동의 수는 계속해서 증가하고 있다. 그러나 한국 정부가 다양한 국제 인권 협약의 협약국임에도 불구하고 외국인, 특히 미등록이주 아동에 대한 처우는 여전히 차별적인 것으로 보인다. 따라서, 이 논문은 정치적, 법적 측면을 바탕으로 미등록이주 아동의 권리를 다루는 것을 목표로 한다. 이 논문은 두 그룹의 미등록이주 아동들을 소개하고 비교하는데, 첫째는 난민 부모에게서 태어난 아동들과 둘째는 미등록이주 노동자들의 부모에게서 태어난 아동들이다. 이 논문은 1951년 난민 협약, 유엔 무국적자에 관한 협약, 아동권리협약과 같은 다양한 국제협약을 연구하여, 이 협약에 가입함으로써 더욱 무거워진 대한민국의 국제적 책임을 다루고 있다. 이 논문은 미등록이주 아동에 대한 건강권, 교육권 그리고 출생 등록의 기본 권리를 연구하고 이러한 권리에 대한 국제 협약의 핵심 요소들을 조사한다. 한국의 관련 정책과 법률을 조사함으로써, 이 논문은 국제 협약이 한국의 국내 법과 정책에 완전히 구현되지 않았다는 것을 발견했다. 또한, 이 논문은 이민의 배경을 가진 두개의 다른 아동 집단이 유사점을 공유하고 결국 유사한 인권 유린을 경험한다는 것을 발견했다. 이러한 연구결과에 대해 이 논문은 국제 협약과 국내 이행 사이의 불일치에 대한 뿌리 깊은 원인을 추가로 확인하고 추적하며 그에 대한 해답을 찾으려고 한다.