Organizational Development of Social Enterprises in a Local Area of Thailand : 태국의 로컬지역 사회적기업의 구조적 경영: 청소년 고용과 발전을 중심으로

Abstract

Social enterprises have been burgeoning and spread all over the world for the last few decades. The number of social enterprises has been increasing in developing countries as well however, there is a lack of research for social enterprises in these countries. This research is to understand organizational management of social enterprises in developing countries and to suggest solutions for these social enterprises to develop their operation. The study will use the result of 32 interviews from social entrepreneurs in Nan province which was conducted by researchers from Mahidol University and Knowledge Network Institute of Thailand. The research will use five sectors out of eight sectors from the interview: learning, teamwork, management, evaluation and report, and fund raising. The research will find out correlation of each sector and provide suggestions for the social enterprises in Nan province based on the analysis of each sector and seven cases of European social enterprises. The research found that the social enterprises in Nan province should develop their learning sector to promote other sectors, evaluation and report sector, as well as management sector, can improve fund raising sector, and effective management strategy can improve evaluation and report competency. Based on these findings, the research suggests that the social enterprises in Nan province should improve engagement with other organizations, provide more learning opportunity and communication with the youth, create open decision-making environment, motivate youth through diverse educational tools, hire more youth related people, understand needs of markets, public and the local areas, provide cultural diversity program, understand values of evaluation and reports, develop evaluation measurements, improve management system, produce products and services based on regional characteristics, utilize surplus, and engage with private companies.

사회적기업은 최근 몇 십 년간 계속해서 발전해왔으며, 전 세계로 퍼져나갔다. 개발도상국에서도 사회적 기업의 숫자는 증가해왔지만, 이 지역에 대한 연구는 아직 부족한 편이다. 이 연구는 개발도상국 사회적 기업들의 구조적 경영에 대해 이해하고, 그들의 운영을 증진시키기 위한 방법을 제시한다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 마히돌 대학교(Mahidol University)와 Knowledge Network Institute of Thailand에서 32개의 사회적기업가들을 대상으로 한 선행연구를 사용하였다. 본 논문은 인터뷰에서 사용한 8개의 부문 중 배움, 팀워크, 경영, 평가와 리포트, 그리고 자금 모음의 다섯 가지를 이용한다. 본 연구는 각 부문의 연관성을 찾고, 이 분석과 일곱 개의 유럽 사회적기업들의 사례에 근거해 난 지역 사회적 기업들에게 제안을 할 것이다. 제안들은 유럽 국가의 7개 사회적 기업들의 사례를 바탕으로 만들어 질 것이다. 본 연구는 난 지역 사회적 기업들이 다른 부문들을 발전시키기 위해 배움 부문을 강화하여야 하고, 평가와 보고서 부문과 운영 부문은 자금 모금 부문을 강화시킬 수 있으며, 효과적인 기업 운영 기술은 평가와 보고서 부문을 향상 시킬 수 있다는 것을 밝힌다. 이러한 내용에 근거해, 본 연구는 난 지역의 사회적기업들이 다른 기관들과 더 교류하고, 청년들을 위해 배움의 기회와 대화의 장을 제공하고, 열린 의사결정 환경을 제공하며, 다양한 교육적 기구로 청년들에게 동기를 부여하고, 청년과 관련된 사람들을 기업에 고용하고, 시장과 공공, 그리고 지역의 요구를 이해하고, 문화 다양성 프로그램을 제공하고, 평가와 리포트에 대한 가치를 이해하고, 평가 방법을 수립하고, 경영 시스템을 향상시키고, 지역의 특성에 따라 재화와 서비스를 생산하고, 이윤을 잘 활용하며, 사기업들과의 교류를 통해 이윤을 증진시켜야 한다고 제안한다.