중국의 농식품 수입수요 탄력성 추정에 대한 연구 : A Study on The Elasticities of Import Demand of Agro-food in China

Abstract

탄력성 분석은 국제무역 연구에서 가장 중요한 방법의 하나이다(Colin Andre Carter & Walter H Gardiner, 1988). 무역에서 탄력성 추정이 중요한 원인 중 하나는 이를 통해 한 나라의 수출입 예측이 가능해지면서 효과적인 예측과 함께 향후 무역정책의 방향을 수립하는 데 의의가 있기 때문이다.

본 연구는 2008년부터 2017년까지 최근 10년간의 중국 수입 농식품 월간 자료를 활용하여 품목군별 수입수요의 장단기 가격 및 소득탄력성을 추정하였다. 나아가 추정한 탄력성을 활용하여 2018년 중국 농식품 수입 변화량을 예측하였다.

중국 농식품 수입수요는 장기에서 대체로 가격에 대해 탄력적인 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 장기에 가공농식품일수록 가격탄력성은 높은 것으로 추정되었다. 다만 장기에도 가격에 비탄력적으로 나타난 두 품목군은 HS12류(채유용 종자∙인삼)와 HS19류(곡물, 곡분의 주제품과 빵류)이다. 이 두 품목군에서 중국이 농식품 수입 중 가장 많이 수입하고 있는 대두와 분유가 포함되어 있다. 전자는 중국이 대두에 대한 수요가 시급한 동시, 공급이 부족함을 알 수 있으며, 후자는 공급 부족보다 농식품안전에 대한 우려가 큰 것으로 보인다. 장기에서 소득에 가장 민감하게 반응하는 것은 대부분 제4부(조제식료품과 음료·알콜·식초 및 담배와 제조한 담배 대용)에 집중되어 있다. 특히 HS22류(음료, 주류, 식초)는 3.69로 가장 높은 소득탄력성으로 추정되었다. HS04류(낙농품∙조란류∙천연꿀)은 유일하게 소득탄력성이 가격탄력성보다 높게 나온 품목군이다. 이는 해당 품목군에서 가격과 소득이 같은 비율로 상승하더라도 중국은 지속적으로 HS04류를 수입할 것을 의미한다.

시장경제 이론과 부합되게 대부분 중국 농식품 수입수요의 가격은 장기에서 단기보다 탄력적인 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 본 연구에서 추정된 장단기 수입수요에 대한 가격탄력성은 대부분 소득탄력성보다 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그러므로 중국 정부는 세금과 같은 가격변수의 조정을 통해 수입 농식품 공급에 영향을 주는 것이 더욱 효율적일 것으로 판단된다. 그리고 향후 중국의 국민소득이 지속적 성장을 보일 것으로 전망되는 바 중국 정부는 농가의 농업소득 증가 목적을 달성하기 위해 상대적으로 소득 탄력적인 수입대체품목(예를 들면, 소득탄력성이 상대적으로 높은 축산, 낙농품, 과일 등)에 대해 초점을 맞춰 정책적 시선을 확대해나가는 것이 바람직한 방향이라 판단된다.

Price elasticity of import demand, the responsiveness of trade flows to price changes, is one of the most important topics in international trade research (Colin Andre Carter & Walter H Gardiner, 1988), as it plays a pivotal role in addressing a wide range of economic issues, e.g., trade balancing, market equilibrium etc.

The purpose of this study is to estimate the long-run and short-run price and income elasticities of demand for imports of agro-food in China. Using the estimated elasticities, we predict the change in the quantity of Chinas agricultural imports according to 2% reduced value added tax and expected 6.6% GDP growth in 2018, respectively. Furthermore, we also provide feasible policy suggestions associated with a set of Chinas agricultural demand and supply issues.

Monthly data from 2008 to 2017 are used to estimate the import demand elasticities. The study adopts imperfect substitutes demand function for the Chinas agricultural imports. And the autoregressive distributed lag-error correction model (ARDL-ECM) is applied to test the presence of cointegration. By constructing the ARDL-ECM, not only can the bound test(cointegration test) be performed (Pesaran, Shin and Smith, 2001), but also the consistent long-run and short-run elasticities can be obtained by the ordinary least square method. In addition, five statistical tests including B-G LM test, ARCH test, and Jarque-Bera test etc. are performed to test the statistical properties of the estimators in the classical linear regression model.

The findings of the empirical research are as follows. First, the long-run price elasticities of Chinas agricultural import demand are generally quite elastic. And price elasticities tend to be higher for processed products than those less processed products. Among 24 agricultural import chapters, only chapter HS12 and chapter HS19 are relatively inelastic. This is because yellow soybeans and powdered formulas, the two largest portions of Chinas agricultural imports are in these two chapters respectively. As for the inelastic results, the former can be seen as China's huge demand for soybean as well as insufficient supply, while the latter is more about consumers rising concern over food safety than supply shortage. Second, the long-run income elasticities of Chinas agricultural import demand are estimated to be higher in the section 4 than other three sections by and large. Especially, chapter HS22 shows the highest income elasticity among all chapters. Chapter HS04 is the only one whose income elasticity is higher than the price elasticity. This implies that Chinese government will continue to import chapter HS04 under the circumstance that the price and income increase at the same rate.

In line with the economy theory, the price elasticities of demand for Chinas agricultural imports are more elastic in the long run than in the short run. In addition, both in the short run and long run, the price elasticities are mostly higher than the income elasticities. Therefore, to affect the supply of imported agro-food, it is more efficient for the Chinese government to adjust price variables, such as tariffs. As China's GDP will continue to grow in the future, predicted by IMF, policies aiming to raise farmers income should pay attention to items with higher income elasticities of imported agro-food.