대학생의 진로탐색의도와 성격, 부모진로지지 및 사회인지요인의 관계 분석 : A Path Analysis of the Relationship among Career Exploratory Intention, Personality, Career-related Parent Support and Social Cognitive Factors of University Students

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify a relationship among Career Exploratory Intention to Personality, Career-related Parent Support, Social Cognitive Factors of University Students. To achieve this purpose, this study used path analysis which was based social cognitive career theory.

The population of this study was college students in four-year universities in Korea, and the total number of four-year college students in Korea was 1,467,125 as of 2017, with 572,418 in metropolitan areas and 894,707 in non-metropolitan areas. As a result, the sample was divided into the metropolitan area and the non - metropolitan area, and the gender and major that could show significant differences in the survey results were also considered in sampling.

The questionnaire was used to survey the nine categories of career exploratory intention, conscientiousness, extroversion, openness, career-related parent support, career decision learning experience, career decision self-efficacy, career decision outcome expectation, general characteristic. The items requiring translation of the original text were translated with the help of experts and the items requiring revised were revised.

The data were collected by mail and online survey from October 1th to September 19th 2018. 540 questionnaires were returned, of which 529 were used for analysis after data cleaning. To identify the demographic personality of subjects and the overall level of variables, descriptive statistics analysis including frequency, percentage, mean and standard error were conducted. Also, to estimate parameters of proposed research model, path analysis was used. All data analysis was carried by R 3.6.1 and alpha level of 5% was set for determining significance.

Based on the finding of the study, major conclusions of this study are as follows. First, corrected structural equation model was suitable to empirical analysis on research variable. Second, social cognitive factors did affect career exploratory intention. Third, characteristic(conscientiousness, extroversion, openness) had indirect effects on career exploratory intention which were mediated by career decision learning experience, career decision self-efficacy, career decision outcome expectation. Fourth, career-related parent support had indirect effects on career exploratory intention which were mediated by career decision learning experience, career decision self-efficacy, career decision outcome expectation.

Some recommendations for future research and practical policy uses are suggested. First, it is needed further research and policy which examine closely the impact of career-related parent support and career decision learning experience on career exploratory intention. Second, further research design need to be developed to include other variables for predicting career exploratory intention. Third, refining measure of career decision learning experience is needed. Fourth, career counselors should improve career exploratory intention by increasing career decision learning experience and career decision self-efficacy.

이 연구의 목적은 대학생의 성격, 부모진로지지, 사회인지요인 및 진로탐색의도의 관계를 구명하는데 있었다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위한 가설은 다음과 같이 설정되었다. 이 연구의 모집단은 우리나라 4년제 일반 대학의 대학생이며, 4년제 일반 대학생은 2017년 기준 한국의 4년제 대학생은 총 1,467,125명으로 수도권 572,418명, 비수도권 894,707명으로 분포하고 있다. 이에 따라 표집은 수도권 및 비수도권으로 구분하여 진행하되 설문결과에 유의한 차이를 나타낼 수 있는 성별 및 전공계열을 고려하여 표집하였다.

조사도구로는 진로탐색의도, 성실성, 외향성, 개방성, 부모진로지지, 진로학습경험, 진로결정자기효능감, 진로결정결과기대, 일반적 특성 총 9가지 영역을 질문하는 설문지를 활용하였다. 진로탐색의도는 1요인 10문항, 성실성 1요인 10문항, 외향성 1요인 10문항, 개방성 1요인 10문항, 부모진로지지 5요인 20문항, 진로학습경험 5요인 20문항, 진로결정자기효능감 1요인 8문항, 진로결정결과기대 2요인 12문항으로 구성되었다. 모든 영역의 문항은 5점 Likert 척도로 구성되었으며, 이 외에 응답자 성별, 연령, 학년 및 전공계열, 학교 소재지 등을 포함한 일반적 특성은 선택형 응답과 서술형 응답형식을 혼용하였다. 조사도구 중 번안이 필요한 문항은 전문가의 도움을 받아 번안하였으며, 수정문항이 필요한 경우는 수정하여 활용하였다.

자료 수집은 2018년 10월 1일부터 11월 19일 까지 우편 및 온라인을 통하여 실시되었으며 학교별 협력자 1-2명에게 약 40부 정도의 설문을 의뢰하여 설문을 진행하였다. 자료 분석에 사용된 통계치로는 변인의 기술통계량을 구명하기 위해 빈도, 백분율, 평균 등을 확인하였으며 경로분석 모형 적합도 및 변인간 영향 관계를 구명하기 위하여 경로분석을 실시하였다. 이 연구에서는 자료분석을 위하여 R 3.6.1을 사용하였으며 유의수준은 .05로 설정하였다.

연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학생의 성격, 부모진로지지, 진로학습경험, 사회인지요인 및 진로탐색의도 인과모형의 적합도가 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 대학생의 사회인지요인(진로학습경험, 진로결정자기효능감, 진로결정결과기대)은 진로탐색의도에 정적인 영향을 미친다. 셋째, 대학생의 성격(성실성, 외향성, 개방성)은 진로탐색의도에 사회인지요인(진로학습경험, 진로결정자기효능감, 진로결정결과기대)을 매개하여 정적인 영향을 미친다. 넷째, 대학생의 부모진로지지는 진로탐색의도에 사회인지요인(진로학습경험, 진로결정자기효능감, 진로결정결과기대)을 매개하여 영향을 미친다.

이 연구의 결론을 통해 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 이 연구에서 설정한 대학생의 성실성, 외향성, 개방성, 부모진로지지, 진로학습경험, 진로결정자기효능감, 진로결정결과기대 및 진로탐색의도 인과모형은 우리나라 대학생을 대상으로 한 실증자료를 대표하기에 적합하고 변인간의 관계를 타당하게 예측한다. 이러한 결과는 사회인지진로이론에 부합한 결과라고 볼 수 있다. 둘째, 진로결정결과기대는 진로결정자기효능감과 함께 유의미하게 진로탐색의도에 영향을 미치는 변인이었다. 직접경로의 경우 진로결정결과기대가 진로결정자기효능감보다 진로탐색의도에 미치는 영향이 컸으나 간접효과까지 고려하면 진로결정자기효능감의 영향력이 보다 큰 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 진로학습경험은 성격 및 부모진로지지의 외부적 요인과 진로결정자기효능감, 진로결정결과기대 및 진로탐색의도를 매개하는 주요한 변인으로서 작용한다. 넷째, 대학생의 성실성, 개방성, 부모진로지지는 진로학습경험에 정적인 영향을 미치고 진로학습경험은 진로결정자기효능감 및 진로결정결과기대에 영향을 미쳐 진로탐색의도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구의 결론을 토대로 후속 연구와 정책적 활용을 위한 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학생의 진로탐색의도를 높이는 데 특히 부모진로지지 및 진로학습경험의 영향력을 구체적으로 살펴보는 연구 및 정책적 활용이 필요하다. 둘째, 향후 연구에서는 대학생의 진로탐색의도를 예측하는 다양한 변인들을 고려하여 추가적인 모형 검증 및 모형 개발을 할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 진로학습경험 척도에 대한 수정 보완이 필요하다. 넷째, 진로학습경험 및 진로결정효능감을 향상 시켜 대학생의 진로탐색의도를 높일 필요가 있다.