Effect of Different Type of Nucleotide Supplementation on Growth Performance, Blood Profile, Diarrhea Score and E.coli Challenge in Weaning Pigs Diets : 자돈 사료 내 종류별 핵산 첨가가 자돈의 성장성적, 혈액성상 및 설사빈도에 미치는 영향과 자돈 사료 내 종류별 핵산 첨가가 공격접종 된 이유자돈의 해부학적 특성 및 설사에 미치는 영향 비교

Abstract

Weaning is one of the most stressful phase for piglets. Because of weaning stress, weaning pigs are generally showed a reducing digestion, absorption of nutrients and increase immune challenges, oxidative stress, or diarrhea, which in turn intervenes with feed intake and growth performance (Salobir et al., 2005

Kim et al., 2010). It would affect commercial farms productivity by causing disease and an increment of mortality of pigs. Until a decade ago, antibiotic has been widely used as AGP (antibiotic growth promoter) to improve productivity of commercial farms with increasing feed efficiency, promoting growth performance, decreasing incidence of diarrhea and enhancing the quality of animal diets. However, AGPs have been prohibited in 1986 from Sweden for the first time in the world and forbidden in the EU in 2006. In Korea AGPs were also prohibited from July 1st in 2011 because antibiotic resistant-bacteria were found in humans and livestock. The swine industry has been looking for some potential alternatives for in-feed AGPs in starter diets of pig to alleviate weaning-associated growth retardation. Among a number of alternatives such as probiotics, prebiotics, enzymes and zinc, nucleotide has been proposed to overcome occurrences of diarrhea in weanling pigs those are most often related to infections with bacteria such as E.coli. However, very lack of information is available related with nucleotide especially purine nucleotide effects on immune system, growth performance and intestinal health for young animals. Therefore an experiment was conducted to evaluate an effect of different type of nucleotide supplementation on growth performance, blood profile and diarrhea score in weaning pigs (Exp. 1) and effect of IMP (Inosine Mono-Phosphate) and GMP (Guanosine Mono-Phosphate) use on anatomic trait and diarrhea of weaning pigs under E.coli challenge was also evaluated (Exp. 2). The Exp. 1 was designed with a total of 288 crossbred ([Yorkshire x Landrace]) x Duroc) pigs (7.17 ± 1.176kg BW) were allotted into six treatments considering sex and initial body weight in 6 replication with 8 pigs per pen in a randomized complete block (RCB) design. Treatments were as followed CON: corn-soybean meal basial diet + ZnO 500 (Phase I) / 300ppm (Phase II)

IG5a: corn-soybean meal basial diet + IMP 0.05% + GMP 0.05% + ZnO 80 ppm (Phase I / Phase II). The supplementing nucleotide showed positive results in growth performance especially IMP 0.025% + GMP 0.025% and IMP 0.05% revealed the best growth performance among treatments. In blood profiles of EXP 1, there was no significant difference in immunoglobulins (IgG, IgA and IgM), TNF-α and IL-6 among treatments. In conclusion, supplementing IMP 0.025% + GMP 0.025% showed the highest results in BW, ADG, ADFI, and G:F ratio. The Exp. 2 was designed with a total of 45 crossbred ([Yorkshire x Landrace]) x Duroc) pigs (8.84 ± 0.20kg BW) were allotted into one of five treatments considering sex and initial body weight with 9 pigs per pen in randomized complete block (RCB) design. Treatments were as followed I5: Corn-soybean meal basial diet + IMP 0.05% + ZnO 500 (Phase I) / 300ppm (Phase II)

0.05% + GMP 0.05% + ZnO 500 (Phase I) / 300ppm (Phase II)

IG5a: corn-soybean meal basial diet + IMP 0.05% + GMP 0.05% + ZnO 80ppm (Phase I / Phase II). Weaning pigs were orally challenged with E.coli K88. Supplementing IMP 0.025% + GMP 0.025% improved immune system and intestinal morphology in weanling pigs. Nutrient digestibility had no significant difference among treatments. The piglets were fed IMP 0.025% + GMP 0.025% mostly had greater villus height and crypt depth compared with control treatment group. No significant difference was observed in the incidence of diarrhea among treatments. Consequently, morphological changes in small intestine, such as longer villus height and deeper crypt depth, were observed compared to other treatments in general was highly affected by supplementation of IMP 0.025% + GMP 0.025% to show the most positive effects on nutrient absorption and utilization.

본 연구는 자돈 사료 내에서 성장 촉진형 항생제 사용이 금지됨에 따라 성장 성적을 향상시키고 강한 항균 효과를 갖으며 영양소 소화율 을 높인다는 공통점이 있는 핵산의 첨가에 따른 자돈에 있어 효과를 평가해보기 위해 이번 실험이 수행 되었다. 본 실험은 2번의 사양실험 을 통해 성장성적, 혈액분석, 영양소 소화율, 소장의 형태학적 변화, 설 사 빈도를 측정하였다. 사양실험1을 위해 평균체중 7.17 ± 1.176 kg 의 삼원교잡종 ([Yorkshire × Landrace] × Duroc) 이유자돈 288 두를 공시하여 총 6주 동안 (자돈 전기 3주와 자돈 후기 3주) 실험을 수행하였다. 사양실험2을 위해 평균체중 8.84 ± 0.2 kg의 삼원교잡종 ([Yorkshire × Landrace] × Duroc) 이유자돈 45두를 공시하여 총 6주 동안 (자돈 전기 3주와 자돈 후기 3주) 실험을 수행하였다. 사양실험 1의 실험돈들은 체중과 성별에 따라 6처리 6반복, 펜 당 8마리씩 난괴법 (RCBD randomized complete block design)으로 배치 하여 수행되었고, 사양실험 2의 실험돈들은 체중과 성별에 따라 5처리

1반복, 펜 당 9마리씩 난괴법 (RCBD randomized complete block design)으로 배치하여 수행되었다. 실험 처리구는 다음과 같다. 실험사료의 경우, 처리구는 다음과 같다: CON: 옥수수-대두박 기초사료 + ZnO 500 (Phase I) / 300ppm (Phase II)

IG5a: 옥수수 -대두박 기초사료 + IMP 0.05% + GMP 0.05% + ZnO 80 ppm (Phase I / Phase II). 사양실험 1의 결과, 자돈 전기구간에선 체중 (BW), 일당증체량 (ADG), 일당사료섭취량 (ADFI) 그리고 사료 요구율 (G:F ratio)에서 처리구별 유의적인 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 자돈 후기구간에선 일당사료섭취량 항목에서 처리구별 유의적인 차이가 나타났으며 CON 처리구의 수치가 다른 처리구들에 비해 유의적으로 낮게 나타났다 (P < 0.05). 자돈 사료 내 핵산의 첨가는 이유자돈의 성장성적에 있어 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 사료 되며 핵산의 첨가량을 IMP 0.025% + GMP 0.025% 과 IMP 0.05% 첨가 하였을 때 성장성적을 촉진 한다. 혈액성상의 경우 사료 내 핵산의 첨가를 IMP 0.025% + GMP 0.025% 과 IMP 0.05% 까지 해도 혈액 내 immunoglobulin (IgG, IgA, IgM), TNF-α 그리고 IL-6 과 관련하여 부정적인 영향은 나타나지 않았으며 산화아연의 첨가수준 또한 80 ppm 까지 내려

도 혈액성상에 있어 부정적인 영향은 없는 것으로 사료 된다. 실험 전기간 동안 혈액성상, 영양소 소화율, 설사 빈도에 있어서는 통계적인 유의적 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 사양실험 2의 결과, E.coli challenge 상황 하에서 종류별 핵

산의 첨가 및 첨가량 조절이 소장, 대장 및 간의 무게에는 영향을 미치지 않았지만, 비장의 무게에 있어서는 IMP 단독 사용보다는 IMP와 GMP를 혼합하여 사용하는 것이 소장 발달 및 방어능력 개선에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 판단된다. 또한 모든 항목에서 사료 내 ZnO를 감량하여도 다른 처리구와 유의적인 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 이를 통해 사료 내 ZnO를 핵산이 대체할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 또한, 소장의 길이에 있어 IMP의 단독 사용보다는 IMP와 GMP를 혼합하여 쓰는 것이 더 나을 것으로 사료되며 ZnO를 대체할 수 있는 것으로 판단된다. 소장 벽의 morphology에 있어 IMP와 GMP의 혼합제재 사용이 공격접종 이후 발생하는 손상을 방지하고 회복을 돕는 것으로 사료되며, 핵산제재 사용이 사료 내 ZnO의 사용을 대체할 수 있을것으로 사료된다. 결론적으로 IMP 0.05%, IMP 0.025% + GMP 0.025% 첨가는 체중, 일당증체량, 일일사료섭취량, 사료 효율에 있어서 가장 높은 성적을 나타냈다. 또한, 소장의 형태학적 변화에 있어서도 대체로 다른 처리구의 자돈들보다 더 긴 융모 길이와 융와 깊이를 보여 영양소 흡수 및 이용에 있어 가장 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다.