Establishment of RCVpW-based insecticide resistance detection method and characterization of genes responding to sublethal doses of insecticides in thrips species : 총채벌레류의 잔류접촉법 기반 살충제 저항성 검정체계 구축 및 살충제 아치사량 반응유전자 규명

Abstract

Thrips (Order: Thysanoptera) are serious cosmopolitan pests that feed on the flowers, leaves and even fruits of various horticultural crops. In order to control thrips population, various types of insecticides have been heavily used however, resistant populations have emerged due to its short life cycle and high fecundity. A residual contact vial plus water (RCVpW) bioassay method was established to monitor insecticide resistance in field populations of the melon thrips, Thrips palmi. Median lethal doses (LD50) of six insecticides commonly used in T. palmi control (chlorfenapyr, cyantraniliprole, cypermethrin, dinotefuran, emamectin benzoate and spinosad), were determined at 8 h post-treatment, using a susceptible RDA strain according to the RCVpW protocol. Diagnostic doses for on-site resistance monitoring of the six insecticides, which were set as two-fold higher doses of LD90 in the RDA strain, were in the range of 0.299 to 164.3 µg-1cm2. Insecticide resistance levels in five field populations of T. palmi were evaluated to test the applicability of RCVpW in monitoring the pest. Although the RDA strain exhibited 100% mortality in response to diagnostic doses of any of the test insecticides, field populations showed a reduced mortality in response to all test insecticides, indicating different degrees of resistance. In particular, all test field populations exhibited a significantly low mortality in response to spinosad, suggesting a wide distribution of spinosad resistance. Interestingly, an apparently reduced mortality in response to emamectin benzoate and chlofenapyr was observed in some field populations, perhaps suggesting uneven distribution of resistance to these insecticides in field populations of T. palmi. Our study showed that the RCVpW protocol can be employed both as an on-site resistance monitoring method for major thrip species, and in the selection of appropriate insecticides for their control.

To identify responsive genes to the treatment of insecticide, reference-based transcriptome analysis was conducted using RNA extracted from thrips treated with sublethal doses of five insecticide (chlorfenapyr, cypermethrin, dinotefuran, emamectin benzoate and spinoad) by Residual Contact Vial plus Water (RCVpW) bioassay method. Among the annotated genes, 48, 35, 33, 429 and 18 genes were up-regulated, and 17, 142, 14, 36 and 16 transcripts were down-regulated in chlorfenapyr-, cypermethrin-, dinotefuran-, emamectin benzoate- and spinoad-treated thrips respectively. Gene ontology (GO) analysis of differentially expressed genes (DEGs) showed different GO profiles between different insecticide-treatment. The commonly responding over-transcribed genes were ABC transporter (G type) and two heat shock proteins. On the other hand, diptericin A, one of antimicrobial peptide, was significantly down-regulated in all treated thrips. Also, three up-regulated genes involved in detoxification (UDP-glycosyltransferases and esterase) and three muscle proteins which are able to bind with calcium ion (myosin regulatory light chain and troponin C) were additionally identified in spinosad treated thrips.

총채벌레류는 식물의 꽃, 잎, 과실부분 등 다양한 작물을 가해하는 대표적인 해충이다. 총채벌레류를 방제하기 위하여 다양한 종류의 살충제가 사용되어 왔으나, 총채벌레의 짧은 세대주기, 높은 생식력으로 인하여 살충제 저항성 개체들이 지속적으로 보고되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 오이총채벌레 야외계통의 살충제 저항성을 현장에서 간편하고 빠르게 검정하기 위한 잔류접촉법 기반 바이알법(RCVpW)을 개발하였다. 본 방법과 감수성 계통의 오이총채벌레를 이용하여 방제를 위해 많이 사용되는 여섯 가지 약제의 중간치사량(LD50)과 치사량(LD90)을 산출한 후, LD90의 2배에 해당하는 약량을 RCVpW를 위한 검정량으로 설정하였다. 각 약제 별 진단농도에 노출되었을 때 오이총채벌레의 감수성 계통은 100%의 사충률을 보였으나, 안성, 김제, 청주, 천안, 평택 등 5개 지역에서 채집한 오이총채벌레 지역계통은 보다 감소된 사충률을 나타냈다. 특히, spinosad 약제에 대하여 모든 야외계통이 낮은 사충률을 보였으며, 이는 spinosad 저항성이 전국적으로 넓게 분포되어 있음을 의미한다. 반면 emamectin benzoate와 chlorfenapyr의 경우 지역별로 저항성 발달 정도가 크게 달랐다. 해당 연구를 통하여 RCVpW가 주요 총채벌레류 저항성 발달 모니터링과 방제를 위한 최적의 살충제 선발에 활용될 수 있다는 것을 확인했다.

꽃노랑총채벌레 역시 저항성 계통이 지속적으로 보고되고 있으며, 살충제 저항성 계통의 적절한 방제법 선발을 위하여 살충제 저항성 발달과정에 대한 이해가 요구된다. 살충제에 노출 시 반응하는 유전자를 확인하기 위하여, 다섯 가지 약제의 아치사량(LD10)을 상기 잔류접촉법(RCVpW)으로 처리한 꽃노랑총채벌레의 전사체 분석을 수행하였다. 약제 간 공통으로 과발현 된 유전자로서 대표적으로 살충제 대사에 관여하는 것으로 알려진 ABC transporter (G type)와 외부자극 반응유전자인 heat shock protein 유전자가 식별되었으며, 공통 저발현 된 유전자로서 항균펩티드 종류 중 하나인 diptericin A를 확인하였다. 특히 spinosad를 처리한 꽃노랑총채벌레 시료에서는 다른 실험군에 비하여 더욱 많은 유전자가 과발현됨을 확인하였고, 그 중 주요한 유전자로서 해독 유전자(UDP-glycosyoltransferases and esterase)와 근육-칼슘 결합 단백질 유전자(myosin regulatory light chain, troponin C)가 spinosad의 대사에 관여할 것으로 추정된다.