Land use and land cover changes explain spatial and temporal variations of the soil organic carbon stocks in a constructed urban park : 토지 이용 및 피복 변화에 따른 도시 공원 내 토양 탄소 저장량의 시공간 변이 분석: 서울 숲 공원을 대상으로

Abstract

Urban parks offer valuable ecosystem services to citizens and they have long been recognized for their recreational service however, less attention has been paid to their carbon sequestration value. Here, we report on soil organic carbon (SOC) stocks in an urban park, Seoul Forest Park, which was built in 2004. We had two objectives: (1) to estimate SOC stocks (to a depth of 1 m) in different land-cover types (wetland, forest, lawn, and bare soil) and (2) quantify the change in the SOC concentration in topsoil in different land-use types over a 10 year period (2003–2013). We found a tenfold difference in SOC stocks across the different land-cover types within the park. Wetland soils had the highest stocks of SOC (13.99 ± 1.05 kg m−2), followed by forest, lawn, and bare soils. We found that a cultural layer that preserved previous land use history located deep in the soil profile substantially increased SOC stocks in the wetland. SOC concentrations in the topsoil were approximately three times higher in 2013 than in 2003 (256 ± 130%). The normalized difference vegetation index (NDVI) derived from MODIS and Landsat satellite images revealed that land-use history, expansion of plant areas and growth of plants could explain the increase in SOC concentrations in topsoil over the 10 year period. These findings imply that urban park soils could act as a carbon sink, and understanding the land-use history and the choice of land-cover types in park planning can substantially influence the carbon budget of urban parks.

본 연구는 시민들을 위한 도시 공원의 생태적 가치와 기능의 중요성이 강조되는 현대 사회에서, 서울시의 대표적 대형 공원인 서울 숲 공원을 대상으로 토양 탄소 저장량의 시공간적 변화를 탐구하였다. 우선, 서울 숲 공원이 조성된 2003년과 10년 후인 2013년의 토양 내 유기 탄소 저장량의 변화를 정량화하였다. 그 결과 10년 사이 3배 이상의 토양 탄소 증가가 표토에서 확인하였으며, 이러한 토양 탄소 증가의 원인을 파악하고자 과거 토지 이용 목적과 증가한 식생을 MODIS와 Landsat 위성탐사 데이터를 활용하여 분석하였다. 더불어, 오늘날의 서울 숲 공원을 6 종류의 대표 식생 타입(침염수림, 활엽수림, 혼효림, 잔디, 습지, 나지)으로 분류하여, 총 1 m 깊이 내 4개의 토양층(0-0.1, 0.1-0.3, 0.3-0.7, 0.7-1.0 m)을 대상으로 탄소 저장량의 수직적 분포의 이질성을 분석하였다. 가장 높은 유기 탄소 저장량은 습지에서 나타났으며(13.99±1.05 kg m−2), 숲 지역, 잔디, 나지 순으로 정량적 차이를 확인하였다. 이러한 차이는 식생 타입에 따른 뿌리의 영향으로 주로 표토에서 발생되었지만, 그 중 습지의 높은 탄소 저장량은 과거 공원이 조성될 때 동반된 인위적 교란에 따른 심토의 문화적층이 기여한 것으로도 파악되었다. 본 연구는 저탄소 사회와 탄소거래제도에 대비하여 도시 공원이 탄소를 얼마나 어디에 저장할 수 있는지를 정량적으로 평가한 것에 의미가 있으며, 향후 추가 분석을 통해 도시 녹지 내 탄소의 시공간 분포를 평가할 기초 자료로 사용될 것이라 기대된다.