Growth and Flowering Responses of Korean Native Veronica rotunda and Veronica longifolia to Cold Treatment and Light Conditions : 저온 처리와 광 환경에 따른 한국 자생식물인 산꼬리풀과 긴산꼬리풀의 생육 및 개화 반응

Abstract

Mountain spike speedwell [산꼬리풀, Veronica rotunda var. subintegra (Nakai) T.Yamaz.] and long-leaf spike speedwell (긴산꼬리풀, V. longifolia L.) are Korean native plants that were selected as potential new ornamental crops due to their unique appearance and flowering time. This study was conducted to examine the effects of cold treatment, photoperiod, and daily light integral (DLI) on the growth and flowering of two Veronica species. In Experiment I, seedlings were grown under 9 h photoperiod at 22°C. The plants (seedlings) with four or five nodes were stored at 5°C for 0, 3, 6, 9, or 12 weeks, then forced under six photoperiod conditions [9, 12, 14, 16, or 24 h of continuous light or 9 h with a 4 h night interruption (NI

22:00 to 02:00 HR)] in a greenhouse. Regardless of the duration of cold treatment, there were no significant differences between photoperiods in all growth parameters in both species. Cold treatment was not required for the flowering of two Veronica species, and photoperiod also did not affect the flowering of both species. These results indicate that two Veronica species can be classified as day-neutral plants without vernalization requirement. In Experiment II, seedlings with four or five nodes were grown under five DLI conditions (3.6, 6.6, 8.1, 14.7, and 18.3 mol·m-2·d-1) to determine the effect of DLI. The plants grown under DLI conditions of 8.1 to 18.3 mol·m-2·d-1 showed the lower maximum quantum efficiency (Fv/Fm) than those grown under DLI conditions of 3.6 and 6.6 mol·m-2·d-1 after 2 weeks of treatments. However, these differences diminished at 6 weeks after treatments. The net CO2 assimilation rates (An) for the light intensity of 200 to 1200 μmol·m-2·s-1 increased with increasing DLI. Most growth parameters of both species increased with increasing DLI. Increasing DLI did not affect flowering percentage in both species. However, the number of nodes below the first inflorescence was lower under higher DLI conditions, and the number of visible inflorescences (VI) and inflorescence length at the first open flower showed a similar trend as growth parameters. Days to VI, from VI to the first open flower, and to the first open flower decreased as DLI increased. These results suggest that high DLI condition can promote the growth and flowering of two Veronica species, and it can be used to force flowering of these plants in commercial production.

산꼬리풀과 긴산꼬리풀은 독특한 형태와 개화 시기로 인하여 새로운 관상식물 후보로 선정된 한국의 자생식물이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 두 꼬리풀의 생육과 개화에 있어서 저온 처리, 일장, 일일적산광량의 영향을 알아보았다. 첫 번째 실험에서 9시간 일장, 평균 온도 22˚C의 환경에서 육묘를 진행하였다. 유묘의 마디수가 4~5개가 되었을 때 각각 0, 3, 6, 9, 12주간 5˚C에서 저온 처리 후 온실로 옮겨 9, 12, 14, 16, 24시간 그리고 9시간+4시간 야파처리까지 총 6개의 일장 조건 하에 배치하였다. 두 종 모두 저온 처리 기간에 상관없이 일장 처리 간의 유의한 생육 차이는 나타나지 않았으며 저온 처리 없이 모든 일장 조건 하에서 개화하였다. 따라서 산꼬리풀과 긴산꼬리풀은 저온요구도가 없는 중성식물로 확인되었다. 두 번째 실험에서는 일일적산광량의 영향을 알아보기 위하여 5개의 일일적산광량 처리(3.6, 6.6, 8.1, 14.7, 18.3mol∙m-2∙d-1)를 진행하였으며 마찬가지로 마디가 4~5개인 유묘를 이용하였다. 최대양자수율의 경우 처리 2주 후에 관찰했을 때 8.1에서 18.3mol∙m-2∙d-1 사이의 일일적산광량 하에 있던 식물이 3.6과 6.6mol∙m-2∙d-1의 일일적산광량 하에서 자란 식물보다 더 낮은 값을 나타냈으나 처리 6주 후에는 처리 간의 차이가 관찰되지 않았다. 두 종 모두 일일적산광량이 증가할수록 광합성 능력이 향상되었으며 대부분의 생육 지표가 증가하였다. 개화 반응의 경우 개화율에는 차이가 없었으나 일일적산광량의 증가가 개화시 마디수를 감소시켰으며 개화시 화서수와 화서장이 증가하였다. 또한 화아유도 소요일수, 화아유도부터 개화까지의 소요일수, 총 개화 소요일수가 모두 일일적산광량이 증가함에 따라 감소하였다. 따라서 높은 일일적산광량이 산꼬리풀과 긴산꼬리풀의 생육과 개화를 촉진할 수 있으며 이를 통하여 실제 농가에서 두 식물의 개화 촉진이 가능할 것으로 생각된다.