High Temperature Stress Prior to Vernalization Hampers Flowering Initiation and Flower-Stalk Development in Phalaenopsis

Abstract

High temperature stress is an inhibitory factor in plant growth and photosynthesis. This study was conducted to determine the effects of high temperature prior to vernalization on photosynthetic capacity, carbohydrate content, and flowering of Phalaenopsis. High temperatures of 28 (control), 31, and 34°C were treated for 15 or 30 days before vernalization at 20°C. The experiment was conducted twice with 12-month-old Phalaenopsis Queen Beer Mantefon (year 1 and 2) and Sogo Yukidian V3 (year 2) clones. During temperature treatments, relative chlorophyll content (SPAD value) and maximum quantum efficiency of photosystem II (PSII) photochemistry (Fv/Fm) significantly decreased as temperature increased, indicating high temperature stress. CO2 uptake, PSII operating efficiency (Fq/Fm or ΦPSII), PSII efficiency factor (Fq/Fv or qP) decreased, and non-photochemical quenching (NPQ) increased as temperature increased. In addition, sucrose content was reduced with increasing temperature. During low temperature period, similar aspects were also observed, implying the inhibitory effects of high temperature stress lasted even after the high temperature treatments. Days to visible inflorescence (>0.5cm flowering-stalk) and total days to flower significantly increased, and the total length and thickness of flower-stalk, number of buds, and flower diameter decreased by high temperature condition prior to vernalization. Exogenous sucrose supply during vernalization accelerated flowering initiation, showing significant correlation between days to visible inflorescence and sucrose contents. These results indicate that high temperature prior to vernalization hampered flowering initiation and flower-stalk development of Phalaenopsis by reducing photosynthetic capacity and subsequent sucrose content both during and after high temperature treatment. Furthermore, exogenous sucrose supply to high temperature-stressed plants might alleviate the damage caused by high temperature.

호접란은 28˚C 이상의 온도에서 개화가 억제되고 영양 생장을 지속한다. 하지만 영양 생장 기간 동안 계절의 변화에 따라 특히 여름철에 고온 환경에 노출되고, 이로 인한 고온 스트레스는 식물의 생장 및 광합성에 부정적인 영향을 준다. 본 실험은 춘화 처리 전 고온의 정도와 기간이 호접란의 광합성 능력 및 탄수화물 함량, 그리고 개화에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대해 알아보기 위해 수행되었다. 온도 처리는 28˚C를 대조구로 하여 31, 34˚C를 15, 30일간 처리하였으며, 이후 춘화 처리 및 화경 발달 기간은 20˚C에서 진행하였다. 실험에는 12개월된 호접란을 사용하였고, 1년차에는 만천홍 품종, 2년차에서는 만천홍과 V3 품종을 사용하였다. 온도 처리 기간 동안 처리 온도가 증가함에 따라 엽록소 함량과 광계2의 최대 양자 수율이 유의미하게 감소하며 고온으로 인한 스트레스 반응을 보였고, 마찬가지로 처리 온도가 증 가함에 따라 CO2 흡수량과 광계2의 양자 수율, 전자 전달률은 감소하였으며, 비광화학적 소멸은 증가하였다. Sucrose 함량의 경우 처리 온도가 증가함에 따라 유의미한 감소를 보였다. 고온 스트레스로 인한 광합성 능력과 sucrose 함량의 감소는 저온 기간에도 지속되었으며, 이는 고온으로 인한 스트레스 반응이 고온 처리 이후에도 지속된다는 것을 보여 준다. 또한 화경 출현 일수 및 화경 출현에서 개화까지의 소요 일수, 그리고 총 개화 소요 일수가 모두 유의미하게 증가하였으며, 총 화경 길이 및 화경 두께, 소화 수, 그리고 소화 크기도 춘화 처리 전 고온 환경으로 인해 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 더욱이 춘화 처리 동안의 외부에서의 sucrose 처리는 화경 출현 일수를 유의미하게 단축시켰고, 잎에서의 sucrose 함량과 화경 출현 일수는 유의미한 상관 관계를 가졌다. 이러한 결과들을 종합해보면 춘화 처리 전 고온 환경으로 인한 고온 스트레스는 광합성 능력 및 sucrose 함량을 감소시키고 이러한 영향은 저온 처리 기간 동안에도 지속되며, 그로 인해 개화 개시 및 화경의 발달을 저해한다고 추정할 수 있다. 또한 이러한 춘화 처리 전 고온 스트레스로 인한 개화 저해 반응은 외부의 sucrose 처리를 통해 그 정도를 경감시킬 수 있을 것으로 보인다.