Genetic analysis of segregation distortion in inter-subspecific cross populations of rice : 벼 아종간 교배집단 이상분리의 유전분석

Abstract

벼 재배종인 Oryza sativa L. 에는 자포니카와 인디카 두 아종이 있으며, 이들간의 교배집단을 작성할 경우 특정 염색체의 특정 부위에서 이상분리 현상이 일어나게 된다. 이에 대한 유전분석을 위해 이상분리가 일어나는 지점을 파악하기 위하여 일본 품종인 고시히카리(온대 자포니카 품종)의 특정 염색체중 일부 단편이 IR 64(인디카 품종) 를 교배한 F2 집단을 플루다임 SNP 타입 어세이로 분석한 결과를 참고하였다. 그 결과 3, 7, 8번 염색체에서 이상분리가 일어나는 것을 확인하였다. 이 결과를 바탕으로, 고시히카리의 3, 7, 8번 염색체의 단편 중 일부가 IR 64 단편으로 치환된 염색체 단편 치환 계통(Chromosome segment substitution line, CSSL) 5개를 다시 고시히카리와 교배한 뒤 자식한 5개의 F2 집단 약 190여 개체를 플루다임으로 유전자형을 파악한 뒤 유전분석을 실시하였다

그 결과, 3번 염색체에서는 고시히카리와 IR 64를 교배한 F2 집단의 유전분석 시 기존에 보고된 Sc 유전자와 APT1-rice의 상동유전자 에서 이상분리 현상이 발견된 것과는 달리, 염색체 단편 치환 계통과 고시히카리를 교배한 분리집단에서는 Sc 유전자에서만 이상분리가 관측되었다.

7번 염색체에서는 고시히카리와 IR 64를 교배한 F2 집단의 유전분석 시 59.20 cM 지점에서 이상분리가 관측되었으나 고시히카리와 CSSL을 교배한 F2 집단에서는 이상분리가 관측되지 않았다. 고시히카리와 IR 64를 교배한 F2 집단의 이상분리가 관측된 지점 간에 연관비평형 (Linkage disequilibrium, LD) 분석 결과 7번의 이상분리지점과 10번 염색체의 이상분리지점 사이에 연관비평형 현상이 있음이 관측되었다.

8번 염색체에서 고시히카리와 IR 64를 교배한 F2 집단과 고시히카리와 CSSL을 교배한 F2 집단을 아종특이적 삽입-결실 프라이머로 유전분석 시 35 cM 지점에서 이상분리가 관측되었으나, 고시히카리와 CSSL을 교배한 F3 집단에서는 이상분리가 관측되지 않았다.

본 연구에서 탐색된 이상분리 지점 및 그와 관련된 현상은 아종간 교배집단 작성시 이상분리 현상을 극복하는 데에 기여하여 새로운 벼 품종 육성에 기본적인 정보를 제공할 것이다.

Domesticated rice species Oryza sativa L. has two subspecies, japonica and indica. Producing cross populations between the two subspecies usually accompanies segregation distortion (SD), a deviation from mendelian ratio, on several chromosomes.

Based on previous Fluidigm SNP type assay analysis result of F2 population made by cross between Koshihikari (temperate japonica rice) and IR 64(indica rice), chromosome 3, 7, 8 was chosen to conduct genetic analysis of segregation distortion in rice inter-subspecific cross populations. To have precise result, Chromosome Segment Substitution Lines(CSSLs) that has IR 64 segment in Koshihikari background were crossed with Koshihikari and the F1 plant were self-pollinated to produce F2 populations and the Koshihikari/CSSL F¬2 populations were used for genetic analysis.

On chromosome 3, contrary to Koshihikari/IR 64 F2 population that had strong SD on Sc and APT1-rice homologue, Koshihikari/CSSL F2 population had strong SD only on Sc which infers SD on APT1 needs interaction with unknown locus.

On chromosome 7, Koshihikari/IR 64 F2 population had strong SD on 59.20 ãM region. On the other hand, Koshihikari/CSSL F2 had no SD on the same region. Linkage disequilibrium (LD) analysis result of Koshihikari/IR 64 F2 population infers that the SD peak on chromosome 7 has LD with SD peak on chromosome 10. Interaction between chromosome 7 and 10 needs further study.

On chromosome 8, SD was detected on 35 cM region in Koshihikari/IR 64 F2 population and Koshihikari/CSSL F2 population. However, SD on chromosome 8 was weak and it disappeared in Koshihikari/CSSL F3 population that has narrowed segment that segregating. LD analysis showed no significant result between SD peak of chromosome 8 and other chromosomes.

SD locus found in this study and further study to elucidate their mechanisms will help overcoming SD in rice inter-subspecific cross populations and offer basic information for new rice cultivar breeding programs.