Effects of Seasonal Light Variation and Artificial Light Treatments on Growth and Flavonoid Production of Artemisia princeps Cultivated in Greenhouses : 계절적 광 변화 및 인공 조명 처리가 온실 재배 약쑥(Artemisia princeps)의 생장 및 플라보노이드 생산에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Artemisia princeps (Ganghwa wormwood) is a medicinal plant with two major flavonoids, eupatilin and jaceosidin, which have gastritis and peptic ulcers treatment properties. Until now, the plants are cultivated in the fields which provides one cultivation period, and produces unstable flavonoid contents by environmental changes. The objective of this study was to analyze the effects of seasonal light variation and artificial light treatments on growth and flavonoid production of A. princeps grown under greenhouse conditions for year-round production. From April 2016 to April 2017, nine sets of the plants were cultivated and harvested under natural seasonal light conditions in greenhouses. From September 2016 to January 2017, four additional artificial light treatments were applied for two sets of the plants: supplemental light, night interruption, low light, and low light with night interruption. The plants grown under natural light condition in greenhouses were used as a control. After harvest, plant growth was measured, and the contents of eupatilin and jaceosidin were determined. The plants had the highest biomass when the accumulated radiation and duration were highest. Plant growth and flavonoid production were significantly associated with accumulated radiation and light duration. Supplemental light and night interruption treatments resulted in significantly higher biomass and flavonoid production. For consistent biomass and flavonoid production of A. princeps, night interruption treatment is suggested in greenhouse cultivation during low irradiation and short days (less than 13 h).

Artemisia princeps(강화약쑥)은 위궤양 및 위경련 치료의 특성을 가지고 있는 플라보노이드 유파틸린과 자세오시딘을 함유하고 있다. 일반적으로 노지에서 연중 1회 재배되며 환경 변화에 따라 플라보노이드 함량이 불안정하다. 본 연구의 목적은 강화약쑥의 연중 안정적인 온실 재배를 위해 계절적인 광 조건 변화와 인공 조명 처리에 대한 식물의 생장과 플라보이노이드 함량 변화를 분석하는 것이다. 연중 총 9회의 재배 작기로 온실의 계절적인 광 조건 하에서 재배하였다. 광 조건의 변화가 크게 나타나는 겨울철 2회의 작기 중에는 인공 조명 처리 추가로 보광, 야파, 저광 및 야파 조건에서 재배하였다. 수확 후, 식물의 생장을 측정하고, 유파틸린과 자세오시딘의 함량을 분석하였다. 누적 일사량과 누적 일장이 높을수록 식물의 생장이 좋았으며, 생장과 플라보노이드 함량은 누적 일사량과 누적 일장과 유의한 관계를 보였다. 보광 및 야파 처리로 인해 생장과 플라보노이드 함량이 현저히 높게 나타났다. 일장이 13시간 이하인 겨울철에 총 생장과 플라보노이드 함량 향상을 위해 온실 재배 시 야파 처리로 생산 증대와 연중 안정적인 생산이 가능하다고 판단된다.