Growth and Flowering Responses of Lysimachia mauritiana Lam. to Cold Temperature, Photoperiod, and Juvenility

Abstract

These studies were conducted to investigate the growth and flowering responses of Lysimachia mauritiana Lam. (갯까치수염, spoonleaf yellow loosestrife) to photoperiod and cold treatment (Expt. 1), and juvenility (Expt. 2). In Exp. 1, seed propagated 8-week-old seedlings with 4–6 leaves were delivered to cold treatment at 5℃ and 9/15 h photoperiod for 0, 3, 6, 9, and 12 weeks (wk). After cold treatments, plants were forced under five photoperiod treatments (9/15, 12/12, 14/10, 16/8, and 24/0 h) in a greenhouse. Vegetative growth such as the number of leaves, plant width and height, and biomass increased with increasing photoperiod, regardless of cold treatments. In the non-cold treatment group, flowering did not occur during the experimental period, even under ≥ 16/8 h. Under 16/8 and 24/0 h, flowering percentages were 83% and 82% at 6-wk, and 100% at both 9- and 12-wk cold treatments, respectively. However, flowering was also induced under 14/10 h with ≥ 6 wk cold treatments with flowering percentages of ≤ 20%. In Expt. 2, growth stages were divided into two groups according to the number of leaves: growth stage 1 (4–6 leaves) and 2 (10–12 leaves). The seedling period were 6 and 10 weeks in the growth stage 1 and 2, respectively. Cold treatments were forced for 0, 5, and 10 wks and photoperiod treatments were the same as Exp. 1, but the experimental location was changed to a closed system to examine accurate responses under controlled temperature conditions. Similar to the former results, vegetative growth was significantly promoted under longer photoperiod, while decreased with increasing duration of cold treatment. Furthermore, although the plants were exposed to a cold temperature at 5℃, flowering was not induced in the growth stage 1. Only in the growth stage 2, flowering was observed with flowering percentages of 40% and 47% at 5-wk, and 71% and 91% at 10-wk cold treatments under 16/8 and 24/0 h, respectively. Therefore, both cold temperature at 5℃ and long-day photoperiod were absolutely required for the flowering, implying that these plants require vernalization and long-day. In addition, L. mauritiana requires an appropriate level of vegetative growth to respond to cold temperature, but more detailed studies are needed for juvenility.

본 연구는 갯까치수염(Lysimachia mauritiana Lam.)의 일장과 저온 처리(실험 1) 및 유년성(실험2)에 대한 생장과 개화 반응을 알아보기 위해서 진행되었다. 실험 1에서 파종 8주 후 본엽이 4~6매일 때, 9/15시간 일장 조건에서 각각 0, 3, 6, 9, 12주 동안 5℃ 저온 처리가 진행되었다. 저온 처리 이후에는 온실로 옮겨져 총 5가지의 일장 처리(9/15, 12/12, 14/10, 16/8, 24/0시간)가 진행되었다. 영양 생장 지표에서는 저온 처리와 관계없이 일장이 증가함에 따라 엽수, 초폭, 초고 및 바이오매스가 모두 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 저온 처리를 받지 않은 식물들은 16/8시간 이상의 장일 조건에도 불구하고 개화가 유도되지 않았다. 9주 저온처리구에서 16/8시간과 24/0시간의 일장에서 개화율은 각각 83%와 82%였으며, 9주와 10주 저온처리에서는 16/8시간의 이상의 일장 조건에서 100%의 개화율이 관찰되었다. 6주 이상의 저온 처리 후, 14/10 시간의 일장 조건에서도 개화가 진행되었으나 개화율은 20%에 미치지 못했다. 실험 2는 본엽 수에 따라 생육 단계가 2개의 처리로 구분되었고, 생육 단계 1과 2의 본엽 수는 각각 4~6매, 10~12매였으며 육묘 기간은 각각 6주, 10주였다. 실험 2의 저온 처리는 기간을 0, 5, 10주, 총 3개로 구분하였고, 나머지 환경 조건 및 일장 처리는 실험 1과 동일하게 진행

되었다. 다만 통제된 온도 환경에서 정확한 반응을 확인하기 위해서 실험 2는 밀폐형 시스템에서 이루어졌다. 이전의 결과와 비슷하게 영양 생장은 일장이 길어질수록 유의하게 증가하였고, 반면에 저온 처리 기간이 길어질수록 감소하는 양상을 나타냈다. 게다가 5℃ 저온에 노출이 되었음에도 불구하고 생육 단계 1에서는 어떠한 개화 반응도 관찰되지 않았다. 개화는 생육 단계 2에서만 관찰되었으며 개화율은 16/8, 24/0시간 일장 조건에서 5주 저온 처리시 각각 40%, 47%, 10주 저온 처리 시 각각 71%, 91%였다. 결과적으로 개화에 5℃ 저온과 장일 조건을 둘 다 필수적으로 요구하므로, 이 식물은 절대적 춘화 요구도가 있는 질적 장일 식물이라 할 수 있다. 또한 갯까치수염에서 개화 유도를 위한 저온에 감응하기 위해서는 일정 수준 이상의 영양 생장을 요구한다고 할 수 있지만, 유년성과 관련된 보다 구체적인 추가 실험이 필요하다.