재구성된 도시풍경을 통한 이상향으로서의 공간 표현연구

Abstract

본 논문은 도시 속 빌딩풍경의 색과 공간을 재구성하여 이상향을 경험할 수 있다는 주제로 시각화한 본인의 작업을 분석하기 위한 목적으로 본인의 작업을 체계적으로 제시하기 위해 작성된 작품연구 논문이다.

본인의 작업은 현실 속에서 나만의 공간인 이상향을 찾고 싶은 생각으로부터 출발하였다. 도시의 고독함 속에서 삶을 지속하고 있는 현대인들은 자연스럽게 이상향을 추구한다. 이상향은 현실과 대립되는 공간으로 인식되어 왔지만 불완전한 현실을 견딜 수 있게 한 것이 이상향이다. 그러므로 본인은 사람들이 꿈꾸는 이상향이 현실과 떨어져 있는 공간이 아니라, 자신이 속해있는 공간을 재인식 하고, 재구성한 현실 속 빌딩풍경의 형상 속에서 찾을 수 있다고 생각한다. 그리고 본인이 구성한 현실 속 무미건조한 풍경의 빌딩이 다시점과 다양한 색으로 재구성된 화면으로부터 감상자는 마음 속 자신만의 이상향을 발견 할 수 있을 것이다. 따라서 본 논문을 통해 재구성된 빌딩의 형상에서 본인의 작업 속 이상향이 가지는 의미들을 분석하고 이미지들의 의미와 이론적 근거와 함께 조형적 특징을 분석하여 본인의 작업을 체계적으로 서술하고자 한다.

Ⅰ장에서는 작업이 시작되게 된 계기를 밝혀 작품연구의 배경과 본 논문의 내용을 간략하게 소개하고 있다.

Ⅱ장에서는 도시풍경에 반영된 이상향을 탐구한다. 먼저 현대인의 삶과 이상향의 연관성을 밝히기 위해 도시발전의 전개과정을 서술하여 현대인들의 삶에 대해 분석해 보고 그 속에서 발견되는 이상향에 대해 서술한다. 그리고 현실에 기반을 두어 재구성된 도시풍경으로 표현되는 본인의 작업 속 이상향의 근거를 규명하기 위해 이상향에 대한 이론을 살핀다. 또한 전통동양화에 그려진 도시 속 이상향에 대한 도판들을 살펴 현대의 도시 속에서 발견하려는 본인의 이상향에 대한 이론적 근거를 규명한다.

Ⅲ장에서는 재구성된 도시풍경이 이상향으로서 표현되는 과정을 서술하기 위해 먼저 재구성된 도시의 빌딩형상이 본인의 작업에서 어떠한 의미를 지니는지 서술한다. 또한 산수를 감상함으로써 이상향을 경험하고자 하였던 중국 고대화가들의 회화이론을 예로 살펴 재구성된 도시풍경의 역할에 대해 서술한다. 그리고 다양한 화면으로 표현되었던 이상향의 형상을 구축적 빌딩으로 표현된 이상향, 색의 집합으로 표현된 이상향, 현실의 빌딩에 들어간 이상향의 세 가지로 분류하여 각각의 형상의 의미를 밝힌다.

Ⅳ장에서는 화면의 조형적 특징으로 재구성된 현대도시빌딩을 이상향으로 탈바꿈시키기 위해 사용된 다시점과 색채의 구성에 대해 서술한다. 동양의 전통시점인 삼원법을 중심으로 다시점을 분석하고 색채의 심리적 역할을 위한 선명한 발색의 재료적 탐구와 함께 색채의 표현을 두 가지의 구성으로 분류하여 서술한다.

Ⅴ장에서는 재구성된 도시풍경의 표현과정들을 통해 얻은 결과와 앞으로의 발전과정에 대해 서술하며 마무리 지어지고 있다.

This thesis is a systematic study to adduce authors work for the purpose of analyzing the authors work visualized with the thesis that experiencing Utopia by reconstructing the color and space of the urban landscape.

The authors work has been initiated from the desire to find Utopia, which is the authors own space in reality. Modern people who continue to live in the loneliness of the city naturally pursue Utopia. Utopia has been perceived to be a space for confrontation with reality, but it is Utopia that enables it possible to withstand imperfect reality. Therefore, the author thinks that Utopia of peoples dream is not a space apart from reality, but can be discovered in the form of real-life urban landscapes, which are new understandings and reconstructions of spaces of their own belonging. In addition, viewers can find their own Utopias from boring urban landscapes, where their own belongings are reconstructed into a variety of perspectives and colors. Therefore, the author attempts to systematically describe the authors work by analyzing the meaning of the utopia in the shape of the reconstructed landscape and the formative features along with the meaning and the rationale of the images.

In the first chapter, the author explains the trigger of her work and briefly explains the background and content of this paper.

In the second chapter, the author explores utopia reflected in the urban landscape. In order to elucidate the connection between modern life and utopia, the author analyzes the life of modern people and describes utopia in the result by describing the development process of urban development. And the author also examine the theory of utopia to clarify the basis of the utopia of her work expressed in the reconstructed urban landscape based on reality. In addition, the author determines the theoretical basis of utopia discovered by the author in modern cities by observing the urban utopia in the traditional oriental art.

In the third chapter, the author describes the meaning of the shape of reconstructed urban landscape in her work at the beginning, in order to describe the process of reconstructing urban landscape expressed as Utopia. In addition, the author uses the painting theory of ancient Chinese painters who experience utopia by appreciating the landscape as an example to describe the role of reconstructing the urban landscape. Also, the author categories and reveal meanings of the shape of Utopia which was expressed in various scenes

Utopia expressed by structures, Utopia represented by a set of colors, and Utopia inside the real guildings.

In the fourth chapter, the author describe the composition of various perspectives and colors used to transform the reconstructed modern urban buildings into the Utopia. The study mainly analyzes various perspectives in the trivalent method of the traditional aspect of Oriental, and describes expression of color classification in two compositions with material exploration of the bright coloring for psychological effects of color.

In the fifth chapter, the result obtained through the reconstruction process of the urban landscape and the development process of the future are described finalized.