Semiotic Approach to Creating Product-form Based on Traditional Symbols

Abstract

오늘날의 글로벌 시장에서 대부분의 디자인 제품은 이전에 비해 형식이 점점 더 동일 해지고 있다. 또한 시장에 나와 있는 브랜드 로고를 자세히 들여다 보지 않으면 일부 제품 라인의 차이점을 알기가 매우 어려워지고 있다. 증가하는 제품의 정체성 손실에 대응하기 위해서 전통 문화적 측면을 상징하는 기호, 패턴 등을 제품 디자인에 통합하는 것은 독창적인 제품의 정체성을 제공 할 수 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 Adrinkra" 서 아프리카 기호와 함께 일부 한국어 기호의 의미를 탐구하고, 특징을 추출하여 현대 소비자의 요구를 충족 시키는 제품 디자인으로 변환 할 수 있는 방법을 분석하고 제안하는 것 이다.

따라서 본 연구는 원래의 의미를 강화하거나 이러한 전통적 문화 상징에서 새로운 의미를 창조함으로써 현재의 글로벌 디자인 요구에 부응 하면서도 역사와 유산을 보존 할 수 있는 정체성을 구축하는 것에 목적을 두었고, 동시대 뿐만 아니라 심층적인 문화적 의미를 담고 있는 특수한 언어의 디자인으로 귀결 될 수 있는 방법을 보여 주려고 시도했다.

본 연구는 전통적인 기호를 기반으로 일련의 가구 제품을 구현 하는데 에 중점을 두었다. 이를 위해 의미와 인지도에 따라 Adinkra" 기호와 한국어 기호 일부를 선택 하였고 제품의 설계 가능성을 확인하기 위해 상징적 및 문자적 의미, 속담 표현 및 사회 문화적 맥락을 조사했다. 선택 후 기호학 이론 및 제품 형식 설계에 대한 명확한 분석을 기반으로 다양한 가구 제품 세트가 CAD 프로그램을 통해 구현 되었다.

Most of the design products on todays global market, are increasingly becoming more identical in form than before. Without closely looking at brand logos, which also sometimes look similar form-wise, it is becoming so difficult to tell the difference between some product lines. In an attempt to counter the increasing product identity loss, traditional cultural aspects such as symbols, patterns, among others can offer a special character that can be incorporated into product design in order to create product forms that can enjoy a sense of uniqueness.

This research project intended to explore the meaning of Adrinkra West African symbols alongside some Korean symbols, translate and extract some features, analyze and suggest how they can transform into product-form designs that can address taste of contemporary market.

Therefore, the project attempted to demonstrate how, by interrogating the original meaning or by creation of new meaning out of these traditional cultural symbols can result into a special language of design that is not only contemporary, but with an embodiment of deep traditional cultural identity that can help preserve history and heritage while serving the current global design demands.

Through an analysis of semiotics theory and product form design, this project focused on developing a series of furniture products based on Several Adinkra alongside some Korean traditional symbols which were identified upon their popularity. Symbolic and literal meanings, proverbial-expressions and Socio-cultural contexts were further investigated towards identifying product design possibilities.