작가 브랜딩(Artist Branding) 연구 : Study of Artist Branding: Focused on Lee Ufan

Abstract

본 논문은 현대 미술 시장에서 미술 작가들의 시장 경쟁력 갖추기 위한 하나의 전략으로서 작가 브랜딩을 제안, 분석한 연구이다.

현대 미술 시장에서 작가에 관한 기존의 연구 관점은 주로 작품의 시장성, 가격 지수 및 형성, 투자 가치에 대한 논의에 집중되었다. 본 연구에서는 작가 브랜딩에 초점을 맞추어 현대 미술 시장에서 브랜드 확립 및 브랜딩 전략의 중요성을 살펴보고자 하였다.

이와 같은 연구를 위해 본 논문은 다음과 같이 구성되었다. 먼저 2장에서는 경영학에서 논의되는 데이비드 아커(David A. Aaker)와 케빈 캘러(Kevin L. Keller)의 브랜드 이론을 통하여 브랜드 정의, 정체성, 자산 개념을 살펴보았다. 이를 바탕으로 퍼스널 브랜딩 및 미술 작가 브랜딩, 그리고 미술품 가치에 대한 선행연구를 통하여 미술 작가 브랜드 요소를 도출하였다. 작가 브랜드 요소를 적용시켜, 브랜드 확립→브랜드 성과→브랜드 확장 으로 이어지는 과정을 미술 작가 브랜딩 전략으로 설정하였다. 이에 3장에서는 앞서 설정한 작가 브랜딩 전략의 성공 사례로서 근대, 현대, 생존 작가의 대표로 파블로 피카소(Pablo Picasso), 앤디 워홀(Andy Warhol), 무라카미 다카시(Murakami Takashi)를 분석하였다. 4장에서는 우리나라 작가 브랜딩 사례 분석을 위하여 이우환을 선정하였다. 이우환의 생애, 작품, 이론을 통하여 그가 현대 미술계에서 우리나라와 일본 양국을 대표하는 작가로 자리 매김 할 수 있었던 근거를 찾고자 하였다. 5장에서는 앞서 설정한 작가 브랜딩 전략에 맞추어 이우환 브랜드 확립, 성과, 확장를 순서대로 단일 사례 분석을 실시하였다. 마지막으로 6장에서는 작가 브랜딩 사례 분석 결과를 요약하고, 본 논문의 시사점 및 한계를 제시하였다.

본 연구의 결과로 이우환은 모노하 작가이자 단색화 작가로서 작가의 브랜딩을 해왔음을 알 수 있다. 그는 분명 일본 현대 미술계를 대표하는 모노하 작가로 출발 하였다. 그러나 그의 이론들이 한국 미술계로 넘어와 단색화의 대표적인 작가인 박서보 와의 교류를 통해 단색화의 발전에 영향을 미쳤다. 그로 인하여 그는 대규모 단색화 전시에 빠지지 않고 소개 되면서, 최근 몇 년 간의 단색화 열풍에 힘입어 어느덧 한국 현대 미술계를 대표하는 단색화 작가로도 대중들에게 인식되었다. 결과적으로 이우환 브랜드는 일본과 한국의 현대 미술계를 대표하는 작가 브랜드로 성장하였으며, 그 결과 브랜드 가치는 상승하여 이는 곧 작품의 시장가치 상승으로 이어지며, 다양한 제품 및 다른 작가들과의 콜라보레이션을 통하여 이우환 브랜드가 확장성을 가지게 되었음을 도출해 내었다.

본 논문은 미술 작가 브랜드 및 브랜드 경영에 관한 기존 연구가 서양의 일부 스타 작가들에게 집중되었던 것에서 더 나아가 우리나라 작가를 분석 사례로 선정하여 그의 브랜딩 전략을 찾아보려 한 점에서 그 의의가 있다. 비록 단일 사례 분석이기에 이를 우리나라 현대 미술 작가들에게 일반화하여 적용할 수는 없는 한계점을 지닌다. 앞으로 본 연구를 바탕으로 다양한 작가의 사례를 비교, 분석하여 현대 미술 시장에서 작가들이 경쟁력을 키울 수 있도록 작가 브랜딩 전략을 찾는 체계적인 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this research is suggesting the strategy for artists that achieve their market value and secure competitiveness.

In Contemporary art market and business perspective, prior researches about artists are focused on art works marketability, investment value or art price index. Through this research, I try to find the branding model and strategy for artist in contemporary art market.

This research is organized as follows. Firstly, Chapter 2 organized the brand definition, brand identity, and brand equity through David A. Aakers and Kevin L. Kellers brand theory. Based on this, I defined the artist brand and discussed the artist brands elements. On this research, I concluded the artist branding strategy as following steps

Brand Establishment → Brand Performance → Brand Extension. In Chapter 3, I analyzed three sample cases based on artist branding strategy

Pablo Picasso, Andy Warhol, and Murakami Takashi. They are considered one of the most influential artists in modern and contemporary art history and art market. I choose Lee Ufan, the Korean artist, as main case study. In Chapter 4, I studied Lee Ufans life, works and his theories. And I tried to find how Lee Ufan gets his position as artist who represent both Korea and Japan. In Chapter 5, I analyzed Lee Ufan case based on brand strategy

The result of this study shows that Lee Ufan has positioned as representative artist in both Korea and Japan art market. He started his career as an artist and critic in Japan and completed Mono-ha theory. Also, he won some prize in Japan. His Mono-ha theory affected the modern Korean art scene through mutual exchange of opinion with Park Seo-bo. So, his works are also introduced as Dansaekhwa and exhibited at the several international art fairs, main galleries, and museums. As a result, Lee Ufan has established his brand as Mono-ha artist(Japan) and Dansaekhwa artist(Korea). He is now one of famous korean contemporary artists and the cost of his works is high. Also, his brand gets brand power. So, he has collaborated with wine makers, and other artists, etc.

This research focused on the new frame of analyzing the world of art, which is understanding artist as a brand. In the perspective of brand management, I tried to find the branding strategies of artist. Almost every previous researches are focused on few famous artists

Picasso, Warhol, and Hurst, etc. Its a single case study of Lee Ufan so, its hard to apply the rules to other artists. Above all, this research is meaningful in that it suggests the artist branding strategy in Korean art world. This research, therefore, will offer the guideline in finding the rules about artist branding.