공무원관계 소멸사유의 문제점과 개선방향 : Problems and Improvements of the Termination of Civil Service Relations

Abstract

The provisions of National Civil Service Act which stipulate the causes of the termination of civil service relations should be reasonable, so that they does not infringe the guarantee of the public official's status.

First, The National Civil Service Act describes when a public official is sentenced to probation, he or she is automatically excluded from the public office. This clause does not allow any exception, even when a crime is committed by negligence and does not undermine the citizens' trust in public service. As a result, the dismissal of public official is determined in the criminal procedure and the criminal procedure is turned into the disciplinary procedure. Under the Labor Standards Act, even if an employee committed a crime and sentenced to probation, he or she is not always dismissed and he or she can file a lawsuit to argue that the dismissal is unjustified. The Constitutional Court found several laws unconstitutional, which impose disadvantages due to the crime conviction without any exception. Public officials who committed a crime can be dismissed in the disciplinary procedure, so this clause should be deleted.

Secondly, the National Civil Service Act provides that if a public official is lack the ability to perform duties, has poor performance and can not improve the ability and performance, he or she can be dismissed. The criteria of working ability and performance should be object and fair. In analysis of the cases under the Labor Standards Act, a criteria is considered fair when it adopts an absolute and multi-sided evaluation. The standard of working ability and performance of government employees also should be an absolute and multi-sided evaluation.

Finally, the National Civil Service Act prescribes that a public official can be expelled by disciplinary action. Public officials bear several comprehensive obligations and it is often unclear whether they violate a duty or not. Especially the obligation to maintain dignity includes the duty to maintain dignity in private life, so minor negligence in private life can lead to the disciplinary action. The disciplinary action criteria is also vague and hard to apply. Moreover, disciplinary actions often do not describe which obligation is violated or how the disciplinary action criteria is applied. In order to reform disciplinary action, the obligation to maintain dignity should only be applied when public officer demeans while performing duties or commits a crime. The disciplinary action criteria should provide more examples of violation of duties, clarify the distinction between intent and negligence, and specify the degree of violation. Disciplinary actions should explain what kind of duty is violated and how the disciplinary action criteria is applied.

국가공무원법상 공무원관계의 소멸사유는 직업공무원제도의 본질인 공무원의 신분보장의 취지에 비추어 공무 수행의 공정성과 안정성을 담보할 수 있도록 설계되어야 한다. 즉 공무원관계의 소멸사유는 공무 수행 및 공직에 대한 신뢰와 관련된 것이어야 하고, 기준이 구체적이고 명확하여 자의적인 판단의 여지를 배제하여야 한다.

국가공무원법은 공무원이 금고 이상 형의 집행유예 선고를 받으면 당연히 퇴직하도록 규정하고 있다. 집행유예 선고를 받은 경우라도 실형이 선고된 경우와 달리 공직 수행에 별다른 지장을 가져오지 않고, 범죄가 직무와 무관한 것이거나 과실범인 경우와 같이 공직에 대한 신뢰를 크게 훼손하였다고 보기 어려운 경우도 있다. 그러나 위 규정은 공무 수행이나 공직에 대한 신뢰와 관련이 없는 경우까지도 어떠한 예외를 두지 않고 공무원관계를 자동적으로 소멸시켜 직업공무원제도의 취지에 반한다. 이는 근로기준법이 적용되는 일반 근로자의 경우 취업규칙 등에서 형사 유죄 판결 선고를 당연퇴직사유로 정하고 있더라도, 구체적 사정에 따라 퇴직이 제한될 수 있고, 소송을 통해 퇴직의 정당성을 다툴 수도 있는 것과 대비된다. 헌법재판소도 공무원이 형사처분을 받은 경우 어떠한 예외도 없이 신분상 불이익을 부과하는 여러 법률조항을 위헌이라고 판단하였다. 범죄를 저지른 공무원은 징계절차에서 파면·해임할 수 있으므로 '금고 이상 형의 집행유예 선고로 인한 당연퇴직' 규정은 삭제하여야 한다.

다음으로 국가공무원법은 직무수행 능력이 부족하거나 근무성적이 극히 나쁘고 능력 또는 근무성적의 향상을 기대하기 어려운 자에 대한 직권면직을 공무원관계 소멸사유로 삼고 있다. 이러한 직무수행능력 부족 여부를 판단하는 기준은 객관적이고 공정하여야 한다. 그러나 현행 국가공무원법은 직무수행능력 부족 여부를 판단하기 위한 구체적인 기준을 두고 있지 않아 개별 사례에서 직무수행능력이 부족한지 여부를 판단하기 어려운 경우가 많고, 평가자의 자의적 평가를 방지할 수 없다. 직무능력과 무관한 사유로 직권면직을 하거나, 실질적으로 징계사유에 해당함에도 징계시효의 적용을 피하기 위하여 직권면직으로 도피하는 사례도 발견된다. 이를 개선하기 위하여 직무수행능력의 평가 기준으로 근무성적평정제도를 활용할 수 있으나, 근무성적평정에서의 평가자의 자의를 최소화하여 근무성적평정이 공무원에 대한 통제의 수단으로 남용되는 것을 방지하여야 한다. 근무성적평정의 객관성을 확보하기 위해서는 이른바 저성과자에 대한 해고 기준을 참고하여 상대평가를 완화하고 다면평가를 도입할 필요가 있다.

마지막으로 국가공무원법은 징계에 의해 공무원관계를 소멸시킬 수 있도록 규정하고 있다. 공무원은 성실의무, 품위유지의무 등 포괄적인 내용의 의무를 부담하여 공무원의 어떤 행위가 의무 위반에 해당하는지 여부를 판단하는 것이 쉽지 않다. 특히 품위유지의무는 직무와 관련된 것에 한정되지 않아 사생활에서의 사소한 부적절한 행동도 문제 삼아 징계를 할 수 있어 남용의 우려가 가장 높다. 또한 징계양정에 관한 징계기준도 일부 유형만을 예시하고 있을 뿐이고, 비위의 정도와 과실 유형 중 어디에 해당하는지를 판단하기 어렵다. 그 결과 징계처분 단계에서 징계사유로 제시된 각 사실관계별로 어떤 의무를 위반하였는지, 징계기준을 어떻게 적용하였는지를 명확하게 적시하지 않고 여러 사실관계를 나열한 다음 포괄적으로 성실의무, 품위유지의무를 위반하였다고 하여 징계를 하는 경우가 적지 않다. 이와 같이 징계 사유에 해당하는지 여부 및 징계양정기준이 명확하지 않아 징계권자의 자의가 개입될 수 있다면 공무원의 신분이 충분히 보장된다고 할 수 없다. 따라서 품위유지의무를 직무와 관련된 것으로 한정하고, 직무와 무관한 것은 형사 범죄를 범한 경우와 같이 공직이 대한 신뢰 훼손 정도가 중대하고 명확한 경우로 한정하여야 한다. 또한 징계기준의 비위의 유형 중 기타 항목을 세분화하여 어떤 행위가 징계사유에 해당하는지를 구체적으로 예시해야 하고, 비위의 정도 및 과실 여부를 판단하는 기준을 구체화해야 한다. 마지막으로 행정의 적법성 통제나 당사자의 실효적 권리 구제를 위하여 징계처분의 단계에서부터 각 사실관계별로 어떠한 의무를 위반한 것인지, 징계기준을 어떻게 적용하였는지를 구체적으로 제시하여야 한다.