시장지배적 사업자의 특수한 책임에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 공정거래법상 남용규제의 대상인 시장지배적 사업자의 특수한 책임에 관한 연구이다. 공정거래법 법문에는 시장지배적 사업자의 특수한 책임에 관한 명시적 정의가 없으며, 이에 따라 우리나라에서는 이에 관한 별도의 논의도 이루어진바 없다. 그러나 우리와 남용규제의 법리가 유사하다고 평가되는 유럽의 경우 1979년의 Hoffmann-La Roche 판결 이후 지금까지 반복적으로 시장지배적 사업자에 대하여 시장에서 더 이상 경쟁조건을 악화시키지 않을 보다 높은 주의의무인 특수한 책임을 긍정하고 있고, 2009년 제정된 유럽 집행위원회의 배제남용에 관한 집행지침에서 특수한 책임의 개념을 수용하고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 공정거래법 해석론으로도 시장지배적 사업자의 특수한 책임을 인정할 수 있을 것인지 및 나아가 시장지배적 사업자에 대하여 특수한 책임을 인정할 수 있는 근거는 무엇인지를 규명함을 목적으로 한다.

이를 위하여 본 논문은 먼저 공정거래법상 시장지배적 지위 남용행위 규제의 목적이 무엇인지를 밝힌다. 그 과정으로 우선 우리나라의 남용규제를 개관하고, 제도 시행 이후 그 간의 집행실적을 살펴본다. 그리고 시장지배적 지위 남용행위에 관한 최초의 대법원 전원합의체 판결인 2007년 포스코 판결의 판시 내용을 심도있게 소개하고 이를 평가한다. 또한 국내법적 검토만으로 남용 규제의 목적을 규명하는데 충분하지 않으므로 대표적으로 미국, 유럽연합 및 독일의 남용규제를 개관하고 각 입법례별로 남용규제의 목적을 어떻게 이해하는지에 관하여 고찰한다.

다음으로 시장지배적 사업자의 특수한 책임이 유럽에서 어떻게 도입되고 구체화되었는지에 관하여 살펴본다. 구체적으로는 유럽 법원의 Hoffmann-La Roche 판결(1979), Michelin I 판결(1983), British Airways 판결(2007) 및 Intel 판결(2017)의 판시 내용 및 남용의 개념 등에 관한 유럽 집행위원회의 배제남용에 관한 집행지침을 소개한다. 이후에 특수한 책임이 유럽에서 수용되게 된 이론적 근거가 되는 독일의 질서자유주의에 관하여 살펴보고, 우리 법 해석에서도 질서자유주의적인 해석이 유효함을 밝힌다. 이어서 특수한 책임이 경쟁법적으로 어떠한 함의를 가지고 있는 것인지 살펴본다. 먼저 그 법적 성격에 관한 논의를 소개하고 남용행위의 개념에 비추어 우리나라 공정거래법 해석론으로도 위법성 요소로 해석함이 타당함을 입증한다. 그리고 이러한 해석이 책임의 크기가 지배력의 크기에 비례할 수 있게 되며, 효과중심적 접근법과도 조화를 이룰 수 있음을 밝힌다.

위와 같은 논의를 바탕으로 우리나라의 남용규제 실무에 대한 비판적 검토를 진행한다. 구체적으로 공정거래위원회의 오라클 사건 결정(2015), 법원의 포스코 판결(2007), 농업협동조합 판결(2009) 및 이베이지마켓 판결(2008)을 분석하고 각 사업자별로 특수한 책임이 인정될 경우 어떠한 결론이 도출 될 수 있는지 분석하였다.

마지막으로 이상의 논의를 전제로 공정거래법 해석론으로도 충분히 시장지배적 사업자의 특수한 책임을 인정할 수 있으며, 이를 명확히 하기 위하여 시장지배적 지위 남용행위 심사지침에 객관적 개념으로서의 남용행위의 정의규정 및 특수한 책임에 관한 내용을 담을 것을 제안하였다. 이 같은 노력은 사업자의 행위준칙을 명확히 하는 측면에서도 의미가 있으며 법원의 포스코 판결 이후 위축된 공정거래위원회의 시장지배적 지위 남용행위 집행 태도를 재고하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

This thesis is a study on special responsibility of dominant undertaking subject to regulations on abuse under the Monopoly Regulation and Fair Trade Act(hereinafter referred to as the Korean competition law).T here is no explicit definition of special responsibilities of dominant undertaking in the Korean competition law, therefore any discussion on this issue has not been made in Korea. However, in Europe, where the laws of abuse are considered similar to ours, special responsibility of the higher duties of care not to aggravate the competition in the market has been accepted since the judgement of Hoffmann-La Roche was made in 1979 and the concept of special responsibility was admitted in the Guidance on the Commissions enforcement priorities in applying Article 82 of the EC Treaty to abusive exclusionary conduct by dominant undertakings, which was established in 2009. This study is aimed to find out whether the special responsibility of dominant undertaking would be allowed by interpreting the Korean competition law and, in turn, why the special responsibility of dominant undertaking is allowed.

First of all, this thesis identifies the purpose of regulating abuse of market dominant position under the Korean competition law. Following this, we will first review the country's abuse regulations and the performance of its implementation since the system of abuse regulations started.

It also provides an in-depth introduction and assessment of the 2007 POSCO decision, which was made on the abuse of market dominant position by the first full bench of the Supreme Court of Korea. Also, the review of domestic laws is not sufficient to analyze the purpose of the abuse regulation, so we deal with the abuse regulations in the United States, the European Union and Germany, and discuss how to understand the purpose of the abuse regulations for each legislation.

Next, we look at how special responsibility of dominant undertaking has been introduced and specified in Europe. In detail, we introduce the European Court's judgement of Hoffmann-La Roche (1979), Michelin I (1983), British Airways (2007), Intel (2017) and the concept of abuse under the Guidance on the Commissions enforcement priorities in applying Article 82 of the EC Treaty to abusive exclusionary conduct by dominant undertakings. Later, we look at Germany's ordo-liberalism as a theoretical basis for which special responsibility was accepted in Europe, and explain our law can be interpreted effectively by ordo-liberalism. We then discuss what special responsibility means in Korean competition law. First, we introduce a discussion on the legal nature of special responsibility and then prove it reasonable to consider special responsibility as the factor of illegality under Korean competition law. We also show that this idea allows the magnitude of responsibility to be proportional to the magnitude of control and can be harmonized with an effect-based approach.

Based on the above discussions, a critical review of Korea's practice of regulating abuse is conducted. Specifically, the Fair Trade Commission's decision on Oracle case (2015), the court's decisions on POSCO (2007), the Agricultural Cooperative Federation (2009) and the eBayGMarket (2008) are analyzed and what conclusions could be reached if special responsibility was applied to each enterpriser.