건축법상 이행강제금에 관한 연구 : A study on the Enforcement Fine in the Korean Building Law

Abstract

이행강제금이 우리나라에 도입된 지 어느덧 30년이 흘렀다. 재정 확보와 행정 편의라는 주된 효과를 목적으로 이행강제금은 도입 이후 꾸준히 증가하였다. 행정 중심의 국가 운영은 이행강제금의 확장에 주저하지 않았고 그 결과 해마다 이행강제금을 활용하는 법률이 늘어나, 현재는 약 40여 개의 법률에서 이를 활용하고 있다. 이는 이행강제금이 그만큼 행정 운영에 효율적임을 방증한다고 볼 수도 있다.

제도가 효율적으로 활용되고 있는 것과 제도가 올바르게 활용되고 있는지는 별개의 문제이다. 일반적으로는 제도의 문제점을 분석하는 시작은 그 일반법을 검토하는 것에서 시작한다. 그러나 이행강제금은 개별법 하에서 규율되고 있다. 따라서 이를 통일적으로 규율하는 법률이 존재하지 않는다는 태생적인 문제가 있다.

건축법은 이행강제금을 최초로 도입한 법률이자, 동시에 위와 같은 일반법의 부재 속에서 일반법으로서의 지위를 유지해왔다. 이를 통해 대부분의 이행강제금은 기본적 구조에 부합하는 형식으로 규정되어 왔다. 그러나 무분별하게 이행강제금이 확산되면서 결국 위헌적인 이행강제금이 입법되는 결과가 나타났고, 이는 개별법의 일반법으로서의 역할의 한계를 보여준다.

건축법은 대집행과 이행강제금이 선택적 관계라는 취지에 입각하여 독자적인 한국의 이행강제금을 도입하였다. 이는 굳이 독일의 집행벌 내지 이행강제금 개념을 억지로 끌어오지 않아도 설명될 수 있다. 본고는 위와 같은 한국 이행강제금의 독자성을 바탕으로 현행 법률 중 위헌적인 이행강제금을 분석하고, 이로부터 대집행과 마찬가지로 이행강제금에 관한 일반법 제정의 필요성을 지적하고자 한다.

Thirty years have passed since the Korean introduction of the enforcement fine. The enforcement fine was a mean to ensure fiscal and administrative convenience, and is now gaining popularity since its first adoption. Government was eager to foster its administrative efficiency that it was active in implementing the enforcement fine. Now more than 40 laws adopt it. Increase in its number shows the efficiency of enforcement fine.

Regarding the law, the efficiency and the properness of its usage are totally different aspects of a problem. Generally, analysis on the law starts from examination of a general law. However, the enforcement fine was adopted individually by each special laws and there is no general law about it. Hitherto rises the problem of analysis of the enforcement fine.

The Building law was the first to introduce the enforcement fine in Korea. The law is now regarded as a quasi-general-law regarding the measure for the absence of a general law. Most of the enforcement fine was implemented to fit the Building law, but many others dont and violate the Constitution. It shows the Building law has limits to guide the other special laws, as the Building law, itself, is a special law.

The enforcement fine adopted in korean Building law is unique for its selective relation with Substitutional Execution It is different from the concept of German Zwangsgeld. Based on this distinct feature, this paper analyzes how some special laws implementing the enforcement fine are unconstitutional, and raises how necessary it is to establish a general law about the enforcement fine.