Influenza Vaccination Coverage and Factors Associated with Influenza Vaccination in Korean Adults : 우리나라 성인의 인플루엔자 예방접종률 및 예방접종 관련 요인

Abstract

Introduction: Influenza is a global public health problem which causes considerable morbidity and mortality. Vaccination is the most effective way to prevent infection. In high-risk group such as the elderly and people with chronic disease, vaccination reduces severity and death. In Korea, vaccination coverage is high in the elderly, but in people with chronic disease vaccination coverage is insufficient. The purpose of this study is to evaluate influenza vaccination coverage in Korean adults from 2008 to 2016 and identify the factors associated with influenza vaccination in people with chronic disease under 65 years.

Methods: The Korea Community Health Survey from 2008 to 2016 are collected in this study. Participants are divided by aged 19-64/65+ and 19-64 years divided by people with/without chronic diseases. Then participants divided by vaccinated/unvaccinated group. Chi-square test is conducted to evaluate influenza vaccination coverage. Multivariable logistic regression is conducted to identify demographic, socioeconomic, and health-related factors associated with self-reported influenza vaccination in people with chronic disease under 65 years.

Results: Influenza vaccination coverage has increased from 2008 to 2016. However, in people with chronic disease, vaccination coverage is still much lower with similar level over the study period. The factors that have positive association with influenza vaccination in people with chronic disease under 65 years are older age, female gender, low educational level, and unemployed status, married status, healthy lifestyle, and medical use. College graduates and higher have the lowest vaccination coverage (OR 0.59, 95% CI 0.55-0.63). There are interactions between age and educational level and between use of health center and educational level on influenza vaccination.

Conclusion: Influenza vaccination coverage has steadily increased since 2008. However, vaccination coverage in people with chronic disease under 65 years is still much lower. Educational level is associated with influenza vaccination and there are factors which interact with educational level on influenza vaccination in people with chronic disease under 65 years.

연구배경 및 목적: 인플루엔자는 전 세계적으로 높은 상병률과 사망률을 초래하는 공중보건 문제이다. 예방접종은 인플루엔자 감염을 예방하는 가장 효과적인 방법이며, 합병증과 사망의 위험이 높은 노인, 만성질환자 등 고위험군에게 우선접종이 권장된다. 우리나라 노인의 인플루엔자 예방접종률은 세계적으로 높은 수준이지만 만성질환자의 인플루엔자 예방접종률은 여전히 낮다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 우리나라 성인의 인플루엔자 예방접종률과 만 65세 미만 성인 만성질환자의 인플루엔자 예방접종 관련 요인을 확인하고자 한다.

연구방법: 2008-2016년 지역사회건강조사 자료를 이용하여 대상자를 만 19-64세/65세 이상으로 나누고, 만 19-64세 성인을 만성질환 유무에 따라 분류하였다. 인플루엔자 예방접종률을 확인하기 위해 빈도분석 및 카이제곱 검정을 실시하였으며, 만성질환자에서 인플루엔자 예방접종과 관련된 사회경제적, 인구통계학적 및 건강 관련 요인을 확인하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과: 2008년부터 2016년까지 인플루엔자 예방접종률은 꾸준히 증가하였다. 하지만 만성질환자에서 예방접종률은 여전히 낮은 수준을 보였으며, 연도에 따른 예방접종률의 증가 폭도 작았다. 만성질환자에서 높은 연령, 여성, 낮은 교육수준, 무직 상태, 기혼 상태, 건강한 생활 습관 및 의료 이용은 인플루엔자 예방접종과 양의 관련성을 보였다. 대학교 이상의 교육수준에서는 OR=0.59, 95% CI 0.55-0.63로 낮은 접종 오즈비를 보였다. 또한 연령과 보건기관 이용은 교육수준과 각각 상호작용을 보였다.

결론: 인플루엔자 예방접종률은 2008년 이후 꾸준히 증가하였다. 그러나 만 65세 미만 성인 만성질환자에서 인플루엔자 예방접종률은 여전히 낮은 수준이다. 낮은 교육수준과 인플루엔자 예방접종은 유의한 관련성을 보였으며, 연령과 보건기관 이용은 교육수준과 상호작용을 나타냈다.