Spatiotemporal Analysis of Health Care Service Utilization for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Before and After the Sewol Ferry Disaster in Ansan City, Korea : 세월호 참사 전후 안산시 외상 후 스트레스 장애 관련 의료 이용 시공간 분석

Abstract

연구배경: 재해는 신체적, 정신적 건강 문제를 일으킬 수 있는 충격적인 사건이다. 재난에 노출되면, 노출된 사람들은 종종 우울증, 불안장애 또는 자살충동을 겪는다. 무엇보다도 외상 후 스트레스 장애는 개인이 경험할 수 있는 가장 흔한 정신 건강 장애이다. 따라서, 재난이 PTSD에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위해 많은 연구가 실시되어 왔다. 그러나 분석의 공간적 및 시간적 변화를 고려한 연구는 거의 없었다. 본 연구는 2014년 4월 16일 발생한 세월호 참사 이후 경기도와 안산시의 외상 후 스트레스로 인한 의료 이용의 변화를 확인한다. 또한 소지역 단위를 사용한 시공간 회귀분석으로 세월호 참사가 안산시에 미친 영향을 파악하고자 한다.

연구방법: 2011년부터 2016년까지 국민건강보험 공단 맞춤형 DB를 사용하여 데이터를 수집했다. 건강 보험 혜택을 받은 경기도와 안산시에 거주하는 외래, 외래, 응급환자가 분석에 포함되었다. 이중차분법과 베이지언 시공간 포아송 회귀 모형을 사용해 세월호 참사 이후 PTSD 의료 이용 변화를 확인하였다.

결론: 세월호 사고 이후 고위험지역에서 PTSD로 인한 입원의 위험이 증가했다. 이 연구에서 발견된 외상 사건의 영향은 정신 건강 감시 시스템의 필요성과 적절한 개입을 필요하다는 것을 서사한다.

Background: Disasters are traumatic events that may result in physical and mental health problems. Following exposure to disasters, individuals often suffer from depression, anxiety disorder, and/or suicidal ideation. Above all, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) is the most common mental health disorder that affected individuals can experience therefore, many studies have been conducted to investigate the effect of disasters on PTSD. However, few studies consider spatial and temporal variation in the analysis. We first investigated changes in post-traumatic symptoms after Sewol ferry disaster on April 16, 2014 in Ansan-si compared to Gyeonggi-do. Then, we performed spatiotemporal analysis by using small area units to capture any effects of the disaster.

Methods: Data were collected using National Health Insurance Service database from 2011 to 2016. Inpatients, outpatients, and emergency patients who received health insurance benefits in Gyeonggi-do were included in the analysis. DID estimators and Bayesian spatiotemporal Poisson regression model was used to examine the change in the health service utilization in patients with PTSD after the Sewol ferry disaster, and to compare health service utilizations in high-risk areas to those of low-risk areas.

Results: After the Sewol ferry disaster, inpatients living in high-risk areas showed significant increase in the PTSD health service utilization (RERI, 0.40

95% CI, 0.25, 0.79). Outpatients and emergency care visits for PTSD showed no significant association with the time of the event and the area (outpatients: RERI, -0.02, 95% CI, -0.03, 0.00

Conclusion: Increased risk for hospitalization due to PTSD was found in the high-risk areas after the Sewol incidence. Detrimental effects of the traumatic event observed in the study imply the need of mental health surveillance systems and proper interventions.