STROBE 보고지침에 따른 학위논문 평가 : Evaluation of theses based on Strengthening the Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology (STROBE) Statement

1. 서론

연구 내용을 명확하게 제시하는 것은 연구에 대한 강점과 약점을 평가할 수 있고, 결과에 대한 신뢰성을 줄 수 있다. 그러나 출판된 논문 다수에서 중요한 정보를 누락하거나 명확하게 제시하지 않는 경우가 있다. 관찰연구 결과 보고지침(The Strengthening the Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology

STROBE)은 역학연구 중에서도 관찰연구의 보고를 강화하고자 만들어 졌고, 논문의 질적 수준을 향상시키기 위한 지침이라고 할 수 있다.

통계적 유의성과 관련해서 연구 결과에 대해 대부분 p 값을 제시하지만 p 값으로 연구 결과를 해석하는데 많은 지적이 있다. p 값만으로는 충분히 설명하지 못하는 점 때문에 효과 크기나 신뢰구간을 보고해야 할 필요가 있다.

2. 연구 방법

2010~2018년에 출판된 서울대학교 보건대학원 보건학과 보건학 전공 석, 박사학위논문 중 관찰연구를 대상으로 STROBE 보고지침에 따라 평가한다. 초록에 연구 결과를 효과 크기나 신뢰구간으로 제시하였는지 확인하였다.

3. 연구 결과

본 연구에서는 서울대학교 보건대학원 보건학 전공 석, 박사 학위논문 중 역학연구를 대상으로 STROBE 보고지침에 따라 평가하였다. 연구에서 50% 이하로 보고된 항목은 연구 제목 및 초록에 연구 설계 제시(47.4%), 연구 설계(36%), 교란변수 정의(13.1%), 바이어스(11.4%), 표본수 산출(50%), 통계 분석 방법 중 교란요인 보정(13.2%), 민감도 분석(6.1%), 결과에 비참여 이유(26.3%), 절대 위험으로 변환(5.3%), 연구비 재원(5.3%) 등이다.

초록에서 연구의 유의성을 제시할 때 약 50%의 논문이 효과 크기나 p 값 등의 정량적 정보를 제공하지 않고, 정성적 진술로 통계적 유의성이 있다고 보고하였다.

4. 결론

특히 바이어스와 교란 부분에서 보고 수준이 취약한데, 역학연구에 있어서 바이어스와 교란을 다루는 것은 필수적인 요소이다. 보고지침에 따라 연구내용을 보고함으로써 연구의 질을 향상시킬 수 있다.

통계적 유의성에 관한 정량적 보고가 없을 경우에, 정성적 보고만으로는 결과를 해석하기 어렵고 잘못 이해되기 쉬우므로 기본적으로 정량적 결과를 요약하여 보고해야 한다.

1. Introduction

Clear presentation of the findings of the research allows readers to assess the strengths and weaknesses of the study and strengthen credibility to the results. In many published papers, however, the importance of clear presentation is often overlooked, and many researchers have a difficult time writing a well-defined paper. To aid these problems in the scientific research, the Strengthening the Reporting of Observation Guidelines in Epidemiology (STROBE) was designed to enhance the reporting of observational studies in epidemiology, intended to improve the quality of the paper. Most of the study reports p-values for statistical significance testing, but there are heated controversies about interpreting the results with p-values. Because the p-value does not fully explain the results, reporting the effect size or the confidence interval is recommended.

2. Methods

The observational research of masters theses and doctoral dissertations at Seoul National University's Graduate School of Public Health published from 2010 to 2018 were evaluated according to the STROBE report guidelines. We also checked whether the researchers provided the results with the effect size or the confidence interval.

3. Results

In this study, the epidemiological studies of master's and doctoral dissertations at Seoul National University's Graduate School of Health was evaluated according to the STROBE guidelines. Less than 50 percent of the items reported in the study were titles and abstract (47.4 percent), study design (36 percent), confounding definition (13.1 percent), bias (11.4 percent), study size (50 percent), control for confounding among statistical analysis methods (13.2 percent), sensitivity analysis (6.1 percent), and conversion into absolute risk (5.3 percent), and funding (5.3 percent).

Approximately 50% of the abstracts reported quantitative statements about a statistical significance without presenting p-values or the effect size, instead, they reported the significance with qualitative statements.

4. Discussion

The level of reporting was particularly weak in the bias and confounders section. Dealing with biases and confounders is a fundamental and key element of epidemiological research. The quality of research can be improved by reporting accordance with the guidelines.

Qualitative reporting alone is difficult to interpret and is easily misunderstood in the absence of quantitative reports on statistical significance therefore, a qualitative summary of the results is necessary.