Detailed Information

Degradation Kinetics and Mechanism of Cyclophosphamide during UV/chlorine process. : Degradation Kinetics and Mechanism of Cyclophosphamide during UV/chlorine process.

Abstract

항암제 중 널리 쓰이는 cyclophosphamide는 비표적으로 장기에 손상을 주는 등 부작용이 있다. 모니터링 연구에 의하면, cyclophosphamide는 병원 폐수와 지표수 에서 검출되었다. 게다가,Cyclophosphamide는 생분해되지 않고 일반적인 처리방법으로는 폐수처리장에서 제거가 잘 되지 않는다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 UV-B/chlorine 공정을 이용한 clophosphamide 의 제거 메커니즘을 살펴보았다. Cyclophosphamide는 UV 광분해와 염소처리 방법을 통해서는

제거가 되지 않았고, UV/chlorine 공정을 통해서만 제거되었다 (k obs = 1.98 × 10- min -1 (R 2 = 0.93)). 이를 통하여 UV/chlorine 공정이 다른 두 공정보다 cyclophosphamide를 처리하는데 효율적이라는 것을 알 수 있다. 주입 염소 농도와 pH 변화 실험에서 염소 농도가 높을수록, pH가 산성일수록 반응 속도가 빨라졌다. 반응을 통해 8시간 동안 56.3%의 cyclophosphamide가 무기화 되었으며, 일곱가지의 유기부산물 (m/z = 141.01, 192.10, 198.03, 212.01, 258.01, 274.00, 276.02)이 LC-qTOF-MS를 통하여, 다섯 가지의 이온 또는 무기부산물 (NH 3 , NO 3-, HCOO - , PO 43- , ClO 3- )이 이온 크로마토그래피를 통하여 검출되었다. V.fisheri를 이용한 급성 독성실험에서V. fisheri의 발광도가 최대 88% 감소하였다. 이 연구를 통하여 병원 폐수 내에 고농도로 존재하고 기존처리법으로 잘 제거되지 않는 cyclophosphamide를 UV/chlorine 공법을 통하여 제거하였다. 이 연구는 최적화를 거치면 병원 폐수처리장의 cyclophosphamide 처리법 개발 시 참고자료로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

Cyclophosphamide, which is widely used as an anticancer drug, has severe health effects such as non-target organ damage. According to monitoring studies, cyclophosphamide was widely detected in hospital wastewater and in surface water. Since cyclophosphamide is not only non-biodegradable, but it also rarely removed in conventional treatments in wastewater treatment plant (WWTP). Therefore, the alternative treatment process is needed. In this study, the removal of cyclophosphamide using UV/chlorine process using UV-B lamp was examined. Cyclophosphamide was not degraded by UV photolysis and dark chlorination treatment. However, combined UV/chlorine process was effective for cyclophosphamide degradation (k obs = 1.98 × 10 -1 min -1 (R 2 = 0.93)). The higher rate constants were observed when the free available chlorine (FAC) concentration was high and acidic pH. More than 56% of cyclophosphamide was mineralized within 8

hours during the reaction. Seven organic byproducts (m/z = 141.01, 192.10, 198.03, 212.01, 258.01, 274.00, 276.02), and five inorganic byproducts (NH 3 , NO 3- , HCOO - , PO 43- , and ClO 3- ) were identified using LC-qTOF-MS and ion chromatography.Toxicity test using V. fisheri, showed that inhibition of luminescence of the V. fisheri increased to 88% as the reaction proceeded during the UV/chlorine process. Our results imply that UV/chlorine process can be applied to cyclophosphamide contaminated water and wastewater.