프로그래밍 기반 물리 교수학습자료의 개발 및 활용을 위한 사례연구

A Case Study for Development and Application of Programming based Physics Teaching Materials

2015 개정 교육과정이 시행되면서 초중등학교에서 소프트웨어 교육이 의무화되고, 디지털교과서, 전자칠판, 태블릿PC 등 교실 환경도 점차 디지털화 되어가고 있다. 이에 물리 수업 시간에 사용되는 교수학습자료도 변화가 필요한 시점이다. 본 연구에서는 프로그래밍 기반 물리 교수학습자료를 개발하고, 이를 바탕으로 예비교사 교육 프로그램을 구성하였으며, 중등 과학교사를 대상으로 한 인식 조사를 함께 진행하였다.

프로그래밍 기반 물리 교수학습자료의 개발은 무료 프로그래밍 언어인 Python의 기호연산, 시각화, 그리고 시뮬레이션 기능을 이용하여 웹브라우저 형식의 Jupyter Notebook에서 진행하였다. 개발된 교수학습자료는 예비교사 교육을 위한 워크숍의 예시 자료로 사용되었으며, 워크숍 이후 예비교사들이 개발한 프로그래밍 기반 물리 교수학습자료는 자체 개발된 평가틀을 통해 평가하였다. 그 결과 예비교사 교육을 위한 워크숍의 효과성을 검증할 수 있었다.

나아가 중등 과학교사를 대상으로 동일한 워크숍을 진행한 후 프로그래밍 기반 물리 교수학습자료에 대한 교사들의 인식을 확인하였으며, 이를 통해 교사 연수 및 학교 현장 적용을 위한 몇 가지 시사점을 도출하였다.

As the 2015 revised curriculum is implemented, software education is mandatory in elementary and junior high schools, and the classroom environment such as digital textbooks, electronic blackboards and tablet PCs is gradually becoming digitalized. Therefore, the teaching materials used in the physics education are also in need of change. In this study, we developed a programming based physics teaching materials, constructed a pre-service teacher education program based on this, and conducted a cognitive survey for middle school science teachers.

The development of programming based physics teaching materials was carried out in Jupyter Notebook, a web browser format, using symbolic operations, visualization, and simulation functions of Python, an open source programming language. The developed teaching materials were used as an example of workshop for pre-service teacher education. After the workshop, programming based physics teaching materials developed by pre-service teachers were evaluated through a self-developed evaluation framework. As a result, the effectiveness of the workshop for pre-service teacher education was verified.

In addition, after conducting the same workshop for the secondary science teachers, we confirmed the teachers' perception about the programming based physics teaching materials, and obtained some suggestions for teacher training and school application.