Effects of host type and light intensity on the growth of Aristolochia contorta : 지지 유형 및 광도가 쥐방울덩굴의 생장에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Aristolochia contorta is a perennial vine with a narrow distribution range. It is the only host plant for Sericinus montela (the dragon swallowtail), a vulnerable species in Korea. To better understand the optimal habitat characteristics of A. contorta, field survey and mesocosm experiment were conducted. First, a total of 86 quadrates in ten sites were surveyed in Korea. The optimal range of distribution (ORD) of A. contorta habitat were clarified except for host height, host diameter, relative light intensity, or pH because there were wide ranges of these factors according to various host types such as herb, shrub, tree, and artificial support. Detrended correspondence analysis also showed that the host type had the greatest influence on the settlement and growth characteristics of A. contorta. It showed the highest growth in coverage (44.4%) and number of leaves (526.7 m-2) when it is on artificial support while it had the highest growth in stem length (162.8 cm) and leaf size (46.6 cm2) when it was on a tree host. Therefore, these results show that A. contorta were planted in high initial density and the relative light intensity was too high in an artificially constructed restoration area. Optimal growth of A. contorta seem to need appropriate light (about 50%) and physical support such as tree host.

Based on the first survey result, second, I examined the effects of support and shade on morphological and reproductive traits on the growth of A. contorta. I applied factorial treatments of two light conditions of relative light intensity 100% (RLI100) and 50% (RLI50) and two support conditions (with-support and without-support). I measured morphological and reproductive traits (ramets in each pot, number of branches, number of leaves, single leaf area, total leaf area, the length of internode and petiole, stem length, number of flowers, number of root buds, the dry mass of each component (stem, leaf, root)) in four conditions. RLI50 with support group has largest single leaf area, longest stem, internode, and petiole length, and greatest dry mass of root and total plant. Also, inflorescence could only be found in the RLI50 with support group. These results suggest that Aristolochia contorta has shade tolerance. In order to improve the growth of A. contorta in artificial habitat, it is necessary to provide a proper shade and install a physical support. My results can be useful to provide optimal habitat for A. contorta, which is only food of Sericinus montela larvae, a vulnerable butterfly species.

쥐방울덩굴(Aristolochia contorta Bunge)은 다년생 덩굴성 식물로 취약종인 꼬리명주나비 (Sericinus montela)의 유일한 먹이원이다. 쥐방울덩굴의 최적 생육 환경을 파악하기 위하여 현장 조사와 메조코즘 실험을 수행하였다. 첫째로, 쥐방울덩굴의 최적 서식지 특성을 평가하기 위해 국내 10곳에서 총 86개의 방형구를 조사하였다. 서식지의 토양 특성, 지지 유형의 종류, 상대적인 빛의 세기 등의 환경요인과 쥐방울덩굴의 생장 특성을 조사하였다. 지지 유형은 초본, 관목, 교목, 인공 구조물로 분류되었다. 쥐방울덩굴 서식지의 최적 환경 요인 범위(ORD)는 강변과의 거리가 10 ~ 32m, 도로변과의 거리가 0.0 ~ 3.8m, 토양 전기전도도가 18.87 ~ 82.15μS cm-1, 모래 함량이 21.0 ~ 75.0%, 클레이 함량이 0 ~ 12.5%, 실트 함량이 22.5 ~ 72.0%이었다. 토양 NO3-N 함량의 최적 환경 요인 범위는 0.00 ~ 35.76 mg kg-1, NH4-N 함량은 0.00 ~ 4.40 mg kg-1, PO4-P 는 0.63 ~ 22.70 mg이다. 토양 Ca2+ 함량은 350.0 ~ 1,023.0 mg kg-1, Na+ 함량은 0.27 ~ 21.70 mg kg-1, K+ 함량은 178.0 ~ 289.0 mg kg-1, Mg2 + 함량은 27.90 ~ 131.3 mg kg -1, 토양 수분 함량은 1.25 ~ 14.50 %이었다. 탈경향대응분석(Detrended correspondence analysis)은 지지대 유형이 쥐방울덩굴의 정착 및 생장 특성에 가장 큰 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여주었다. 인공구조물 방형구에서는 상대 피도(44.4 %)와 잎 수 (526.7 m-2)가 가장 높은 반면 교목 지지대 방형구에서는 줄기 길이 (162.8 cm)와 잎 크기 (46.6 cm2)가 가장 높았다. 쥐방울덩굴의 최적 생장에는 적절한 빛 (약 47.5%)과 물리적인 지지대가 필요한 것으로 파악되었다.

첫 번째 조사 결과를 바탕으로 쥐방울덩굴의 생장 형태 및 생식 형질에 대한 지지대와 그늘의 영향을 메조코즘 실험을 통하여 알아보았다. 상대 광도 100% (RLI100)와 50% (RLI50)의 두 가지 빛 조건과 지지대 유무 조건의 4가지 실험처치 하에서 형태 및 생식 특성 (라메트 수, 가지 수, 단일 잎 면적, 전체 잎 면적, 절간과 잎자루의 길이, 줄기 길이, 꽃 수, 뿌리싹의 수, 각 부위의 건중량(줄기, 잎, 뿌리)을 측정했다. RLI50의 지지대가 있는 조건은 가장 큰 단일 잎 면적, 가장 긴 줄기, 절간 길이, 잎 자루 길이, 가장 큰 총 건중량과 줄기 건중량을 가졌다. 또한 개화는 이 조건(RLI50/지지대 있음)에서만 이루어졌다. 이러한 결과는 쥐방울덩굴이 그늘에 내성을 가지고 있음을 시사한다. 인공 서식지에서 쥐방울덩굴의 생장을 개선하기 위해서는 적절한 그늘을 제공하고 물리적인 지지를 제공할 필요가 있다. 이 연구 결과는 취약종인 꼬리명주나비 애벌레의 먹이원인 쥐방울덩굴의 최적의 서식지를 조성하는 데 유용한 데이터를 제공 할 수 있을 것이다.