딥러닝 기반 동해 고해상도 해빙 탐지와 마이크로파 자료와의 비교 : Deep Learning-based High-resolution Sea Ice Detection and Comparison with Passive Microwave Data in the East Sea

Abstract

지구 시스템의 기본 구성 요소 중 하나인 해빙은 그린란드 빙하와 더불어 지구 온난화가 얼마나 진행되었고, 어느 정도로 심각한지 알려주는 지표로 대규모 환경 변화와 미래 기후 예측에 있어 무시 할 수 없는 변수이다. 1970년대 후반 수동 마이크로파(passive microwave, PMW)를 이용한 해빙 원격 탐사법이 제안된 이후로 현재까지 많은 연구들이 수행되고 있다.

동해 북부 연안과 타타르 해협에 형성되는 해빙은 플랑크톤의 번성과 해양 심충 순환을 유도하여 주변 해양 환경과 생태계에 큰 영향을 주고 있다. 본 연구에서는 1988년부터 30년간의 북반구 일평균 해빙 농도 자료를 활용하여 해빙의 시간에 따른 변동성을 살펴보았으며, Landsat 8 OLI/TIRS L1 영상 자료를 활용하여 해빙을 탐지하고, 탐지된 해빙과 수동마이크로파 해빙 농도 자료를 비교하였다. Landsat 8 영상에서의 해빙 탐지는 켤레 기울기 지표 역전파 (Scaled Conjugate Gradient backpropagation) 알고리즘으로 학습한 다중 퍼셉트론 신경망을 활용하였다.

타타르 해협 일대 지역은 고농도 해빙이 꾸준히 분호하고 있는 지역으로 10월중 형성되기 시작하여 여름인 7월 중에 급격히 소멸된다. 반면 연해주 해안 일대는 해빙이 주로 연안에 붙어 얇은 해빙으로 형성되며, 12월 중에 형성되어 평균 해빙농도 최고 15% 이하로 매우 옅게 형성되나, 봄철까지 일부 유지되는 것으로 나타난다.

각 층에서 14개, 8개, 4개의 뉴런으로 구성된 신경망을 학습시켜 Landsat 8 영상에서 해빙을 탐지하는 과정을 수립하였으며, 학습 결과 해빙의 경계를 잘 구분하여 주는 것으로 사료된다.

Landsat 8 자료를 이용하여 PMW 해빙 자료의 격자와 통일한 뒤 상호 비교 하였을 때, 구름에 의한 오차와 육지로 오염된 격자에 의한 오차가 나타났다.

Sea ice, one of the basic component of global climate system, is an indicator of how much global warming has progressed and how serious it is. And it is undeniable variable in large-scale environmental changes and prediction of future climate conditions. Since remote sensing of sea ice using passive microwave (PMW) has been proposed in the late 1970s, many studies have been conducted so far.

The sea ice formed on the northern part of the East Sea and the Tatar Straits induces not only the prosperity of the plankton but also the deep ocean circulation, which has a great influence on the surrounding marine environment and ecosystems.

In this study temporal variability of daily passive microwave sea ice concentrations data were estimated on northern hemisphere from 1988 to 2017(30 years). And detected sea ice using Landsat 8 OL I/ TIRS L1 images were compared with passive microwave sea ice concentration data. Sea ice detection in Landsat 8 images utilised a multi-perceptual neural network trained from the scaled conjugate gradient backpropagation algorithm.

The area around Tatar Strait is steadily covered with high-concentration sea ice. It begins to form in October and rapidly disappears during summer in July. On the other hand Primorye coastal sea ice area is mainly formed as a thin ice attached to the coast. It is formed in December and has a maximum of less than 15% of the average concentration, but it remains until the spring.

The neural network consisting of 14, 8, 4 neurons was trained and the process of detecting the sea ice in the Landsat 8 image was established.