수퍼비전에서의 타당화개입이 초보상담자의 부적정서, 상담자활동자기효능감 및 자기수용에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 수퍼비전에서 초보상담자를 대상으로 한 수퍼바이저의 수준별 타당화개입이 초보상담자의 부적정서, 상담자활동자기효능감, 자기수용에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 수행된 연구이다.

본 연구를 위해 서울 및 경기도 지역 소재 대학의 상담전공 대학원생들로 구성된 60명의 피험자가 실험에 참여하였다. 참여자는 두 집단으로 나누어 각각 5수준의 타당화개입집단, 3수준의 타당화개입집단에 배정되었다. 연구결과를 분석하기 위해서는 독립t검증이 사용되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 5수준의 타당화개입집단은 3수준의 타당화개입집단에 비해 통계적으로 유의미하게 부적정서가 감소하였다. 둘째, 5수준의 타당화개입집단은 3수준의 타당화개입집단에 비해 통계적으로 유의미하게 상담자활동자기효능감이 증가하였다. 마지막으로, 자기수용의 경우에는 5수준의 타당화개입집단과 3수준의 타당화개입집단 간에 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 확인하지 못하였다. 초보상담자를 대상으로 한 수퍼비전에서의 수준별 타당화개입은 높은수준의 타당화개입일수록 초보상담자의 부적정서 감소와 상담자활동자기효능감 증가에 있어 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 수퍼비전 상황에서 초보상담자가 경험하는 불안과 두려움과 같은 부적정서를 다룰 수 있는 방법을 확인했다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 또한 타당화개입은 수준에 따라 효과의 차이가 있음으로, 수퍼바이저는 수퍼비젼 제공에서 이러한 차이를 고려한 수준별 타당화개입을 고려할 수 있다.

This study was carried out to investigate the effect of supervisor 's level validation intervention on novice counselor' s negative emotions, counselor self - efficacy, self - acceptance in novice counselors in supervision.

For this study, 60 subjects composed of graduate students of counseling majors in Seoul and Gyeonggi area participated in the experiment. Participants were divided into two groups: a level 5 validation intervention group and a level 3 validation intervention group. Independent t-tests were used to analyze the study results.

The results of this study are as follows. First, the level 5 validation intervention group had a statistically significant negative emotional decrease compared to the 3-level validation intervention group. Second, the level 5 validation intervention group showed statistically significant increase in self - efficacy of counselor activity compared to the level 3 validation intervention group. Finally, in the case of self-acceptance, there was no statistically significant difference between the level 5 validation intervention group and the level 3validation intervention group.

In conclusion, the level of validation intervention in the supervisor for the novice counselors was found to be more effective in reducing the negative emotions of the novice counselor and increasing the self-efficacy of the counselor as the higher level of validation intervention.

From these results, it is important to note that in the supervision situation we have identified ways to deal with negative emotions such as anxiety and fear experienced by novice counselors. In addition, because the validation intervention has different effects depending on the level, supervisors can be encouraged provide appropriate level-validation intervention considering these differences when supervision is conducted.