차별 경험에 대한 통제 가능성이 대처 행동에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Daily Discrimination Events Controllability on Individual Coping Behaviors: A Daily Dairy Study

Abstract

본 연구는 일상적 맥락에서 당일 발생한 차별사건의 통제 가능성에 따라 개인의 대처 행동에 차이가 존재하는지 검증하기 위해 수행된 일기 측정 설문 연구이다. 차별 경험과 같은 스트레스 상황에서 개인의 대처 행동이 안정된 패턴을 유지하기보다 구체적인 상황의 특성에 따라 다르게 나타나는지 확인하고자 하였다. 특히 스트레스 사건의 통제 가능성은 대처 행동에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인으로 당일 발생한 차별 사건의 통제 가능성이 대처 행동에 미치는 영향을 검증하였다. 또한 상황에 따라서 개인의 대처 행동에 보이는 차이를 밝히기 위하여 전반적인 생활에서 발생한 중대한 차별사건이 아닌 하루하루의 구체적인 사건에 대한 자료 수집을 시행하였다. 당일 발생한 차별 스트레스 사건에서 개인의 대처 행동에 차이가 존재하는지, 이는 사건의 통제 가능성에 의해서 영향을 받는지를 검증하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서 위와 같은 연구 문제를 검증하기 위하여 국내 대학에 재학 중인 아시아권 유학생을 60명을 대상으로 10일 동안 자료 수집을 시행하였다. 당일에 발생한 구체적인 차별 스트레스 사건에 대해 일기 보고식 기록을 하고, 해당 사건의 통제 가능성 및 개인이 취한 대처 행동을 일일 기준으로 10일 동안 측정하고 분석하였다. 우선 60명을 대상으로 10일 동안의 자료 수집을 통해 600개의 자료 수집을 계획하였고, 실제로 총 532개의 자료가 회수되었으며(응답률 88.7%), 이 중에는 스트레스 사건을 보고하지 않거나 차별이 아닌 일반 스트레스 사건이 보고된 자료를 제외하고 차별 사건을 보고한 136개의 자료를 분석에 사용하였다. 60명의 피험자 중에 10일 동안 1건 혹은 그 이상의 차별 사건을 보고한 피험자 수는 31명이고 이들이 10일 동안 평균 4.4개의 차별 사건을 보고하였다. 차별 사건을 보고한 31명의 피험자 중에 10개의 자료를 제공한 피험자는 4명, 8개가 3명, 7개가 1명, 6개가 2명, 5개가 3명, 5개미만은 18명이었다. 본 연구의 136개의 일일 자료가 31명의 개인 내에 불균형적으로 속한 자료 형태이기 때문에, 이를 반영하기 위하여 본 연구에서 자료 분석은 일일 자료별 및 개인별로 시행하였다. 즉 차별 사건을 보고한 136개의 일일 자료에 대한 자료 분석, 31명의 피험자 10일간 자료의 평균에 대한 분석, 31명의 피험자가 차별 경험을 처음으로 보고한 날에 대한 자료 분석의 순으로 자료 분석을 하였다. 또한 개인 내 변화를 확인하기 위해 개인별 선도표를 통해 사건의 통제 가능성과 개인의 대처 행동 변화 패턴을 분석하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 우선 전체 일일 자료에 대한 검증 결과는 자기통제는 사려형 문제 중심대처의 사용에 정적으로 기여하고 통제 불가능은 정서 중심대처의 사용에 정적으로 기여하는 것으로 나타났다. 반대로 상황의 타인통제 가능성은 대처 행동의 선택에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 개인별로 10일 동안의 자료에 대한 검증 결과에서도 위와 일치한 결과가 보고되었다. 한편, 개인별로 산출한 선도표에서는 통제 가능성과 대처 행동의 사용 사이 일관된 변화 패턴을 보였다. 즉 당일 발생한 차별사건의 통제 가능성이 개인의 대처 행동에 영향을 미친 것이다. 차별 상황이 통제 가능한 경우에는 문제 중심대처를 더 많이 사용하는 반면에 상황이 통제 불가능한 경우에는 상황으로 인한 정서를 중심으로 다루려는 정서 중심대처를 더 많이 사용하는 결과가 나타났다.

본 연구는 일기 설문 연구를 통해 스트레스 상황에서 개인의 대처 행동이 상황적인 맥락에 따라서 차이가 존재하고, 이는 특히 상황의 통제 가능성에 의해 영향을 받는다는 점을 밝히기 위해 외국인 유학생들이 경험하는 차별 경험이라는 스트레스 상황에 초점을 두어 수행된 연구이다. 본 연구는 대처 행동에 관한 연구의 방법론적 지평을 확대하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 상담자들이 외국인 유학생들을 포함한 개인이 스트레스 상황에서의 대처 행동을 이해하는 데 도움 되는 기초 자료를 제공하였다는 점에서도 의미가 있다.

This study is a diary measurement questionnaire survey conducted to verify whether there is a difference in individual coping behavior according to the controllability of the discrimination event in the daily life. The purpose of this study is to find out whether individual coping behaviors differ according to the characteristics of specific situations rather than maintaining a stable pattern. Especially the controllability of stress incidents is an important factor affecting coping behavior the effect of the controllability of daily discrimination on coping behavior was verified. Also, in order to clarify the differences in coping behaviors according to the situation, data we gathered about the specific events of each day rather than the serious discriminatory events that occurred in the overall life. In the case of daily discrimination, we tried to figure out whether there is a difference in individual coping behavior and whether it is affected by the controllability of the event.

In order to verify above research problem, 60 Asian college students were collected for 10 days. We recorded diary reports on the specific discrimination event that occurred on that day and measured the controllability of the event and the coping behaviors taken by the individual for 10 days on a daily basis. 600 data were predicted to be collected through 10 days and 532 data were collected(response rate: 88.7%) finally. Out of the 532 daily data, 136 data that discrimination event were reported were used in the analysis. Of the 60 subjects, 31 reported one or more discrimination events during 10 days and they reported an average of 4.4 discrimination events over 10 days. Among the 31 subjects, 10 discrimination data were provided by 4 persons, 8 data by 3 persons, 7 data by 1 person, 6 data by 2 persons, 5 data by 3 persons, and data less than 5 were provided by 18 persons. As the 136 daily data of this study were disproportionately included in 31 individuals, to reflect it data analysis was carried out by daily data and by person. In other words, data analysis was performed in the order of 136 daily data, person average, and 31 daily data analysis of the first discrimination event reported. In order to confirm the difference in the individual, we analyzed the controllability of the event and the coping behavior individually, and showed it by line chart.

The result of the study is as follows. First, the results of the verification of the total daily data showed that self - control contributed statically to the use of reflective problem - centered coping and that the out-of-control contributed statically to the use of emotion - centered coping. On the other hand, the controllability of others does not have a significant effect on coping behavior. In addition, the results of the verification of the data for 10 days for each individual showed the same result. The individualized chart also showed a consistent pattern of change between controllability and use of coping behavior. In other words, the controllability of the discrimination event on the day affects the coping behavior of the individual. When the discrimination situation is controllable, the individual uses more problem - centered coping, whereas when the situation is uncontrollable, emotion - centered coping would be used more to deal with situation.

In order to find out that the coping behavior of individuals in the stress situation is different according to the context and that it is affected by the controllability of the situation, the study was carried out by the daily dairy method. This is significant because it broadens the methodological boundaries of the research on coping behavior. This study also provided basic data to help counselors to understand individualscoping behavior in stress situations.