고등학교 야간자율학습 정책의 효과 분석

Abstract

국제학업성취도평가(Program for International Student Assessment)를 통해 우리나라 학생들의 학업성취수준이 세계적으로도 상당히 높은 반면, 과도한 학습시간에 따라 학습효율성은 매우 낮게 나타나 학습시간 감축 및 학습효율성 제고에 대한 논의가 계속되고 있다. 이러한 배경에서, 본 연구는 학습시간을 늘리고 학업성취도를 높이기 위한 학교정책인 야간자율학습이 고등학생의 학습시간과 학습효율성에 미치는 효과를 실증적으로 분석하였다.

셋째, 야간자율학습 정책이 학습시간 및 학습효율성에 미치는 효과는 학업성취도 및 가구소득 집단별로 어떠한 차이를 보이는가?

이를 위해 본 연구는 서울교육종단연구(Seoul Educational Longitudinal Study, SELS) 초등학교 패널의 6차년도 학생 데이터와 7차년도(2016년) 학생, 학부모, 교사, 교장, 학교 데이터를 활용하였다. 야간자율학습 시행의 효과를 엄밀히 측정하기 위해 학교 특성의 동질성을 확보하고자 경향점수매칭(Propensity Score Matching, PSM)을 활용한 후, 최소자승법(Ordinary Least Squares, OLS)을 이용하여 다중회귀분석(multiple regression analysis)을 실시하였다. 이에 따른 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 야간자율학습을 시행하는 학교의 특성을 살펴본 결과, 야간자율학습을 시행하는 학교는 미시행학교와 비교했을 때, 강남·서초·송파에 위치하는 학교의 비율이 더 적었고, 남자교장인 경우가 많은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 학급당 학생 수가 더 적었으며, 세출에서 선택적 교육활동의 비율이 더 낮았고, 학교 평균 모학력도 더 낮은 것으로 확인되었다.

둘째, 야간자율학습을 실시하는 학교의 학생들의 학습시간 및 학습효율성을 살펴보면, 예상과 다르게 야간자율학습을 시행하는 학교의 학습시간이 더 적게 나타났다. 반면 학습시간에 따른 학업성취도를 살펴본 결과, 야간자율학습을 시행하는 학생들의 학습효율성이 유의미하게 정적으로 나타났다. 이에 야간자율학습의 시행 여부가 학습효율성에 영향을 준 것인지 살펴보기 위해 학습시간과 야간자율학습 시행의 상호작용항을 투입하여 분석한 결과, 야간자율학습 시행이 학습효율성에 유의미한 영향을 준 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 기존에 야간자율학습 정책은 학습시간은 강제로 늘릴 수 있지만, 학습효율성은 떨어질 것이라는 우려와 달리, 야간자율학습이 학생들의 학습효율성을 높이는 데 기여할 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

셋째, 학업성취도 수준 및 가구소득 집단별로 야간자율학습 정책이 학습시간 및 학습효율성에 미치는 효과를 살펴본 결과, 학업성취도 상위집단에서 야간자율학습을 시행하는 학교의 학습효율성이 유의미하게 정적 효과를 보였다. 한편, 가구소득 집단별로 야간자율학습 시행 여부에 따른 학습효율성을 살펴본 결과, 가구소득 상위집단에서 학습효율성이 유의미하게 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 학업성취도 및 가구소득 수준에 따라 야간자율학습이 학습효율성에 차별적 영향을 줄 수 있으며, 학업성취도가 높고 가구소득이 높은 집단의 학습효율성에 야간자율학습이 더 효과적인 것으로 볼 수 있다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 다음의 정책적 시사점을 제시하였다. 첫째, 야간자율학습을 시행하는 학교의 특성을 보면, 야간자율학습 미시행학교에 비해 강남·서초·송파에 위치하는 비율과 모학력이 유의미하게 낮았고, 유의미한 수준은 아니었으나 가구소득과 부모의 학습지원이 더 낮게 나타났는데 한편, 학생복지 및 교육격차 해소 항목의 세출비율은 더 높게 나타나 야간자율학습 시행학교들의 사회경제적 수준(SES)이 더 낮은 것으로 예측할 수 있다. 이처럼 SES가 낮은 학생들에게 야간자율학습은 방과 후 학습 지원을 한다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 그러나 소득 하위 분위의 학생들이 학습시간 투입 대비 학업성취도가 유의미하게 나타나지 않았다는 점에서, 이들에게는 야간자율학습시간을 통해 공부할 수 있는 역량을 키울 수 있도록 별도의 지원이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

둘째, 야간자율학습의 의도한 효과인 학습시간 증가에 따른 학업성취도 향상의 효과는 학업성취도가 높은 학생과 가구소득이 높은 학생들의 경우에 유의미하게 나타났다. 이처럼 자기주도적 학습 역량을 가진 학생들에게 야간자율학습은 효과적인 학습방법이 될 수 있다. 그러나 이러한 결과는 학업성취도 향상을 위해서는 단순히 학습시간을 늘릴 뿐만 아니라 스스로 공부할 수 있는 역량이 필요하며, 학습역량이 생기기 위해서는 학습지도 및 학습지원이 필요하다는 것을 시사한다. 따라서 야간자율학습 정책이 학습효율성을 높이기 위해서는 상위권 학생들을 위한 특별자습지도보다는 스스로 학습하기 어려운 학생들에 대한 자습지도가 더 필요하다.

셋째, 야간자율학습이 학습효율성을 떨어뜨릴 것이라는 우려와 달리 야간자율학습의 시행이 학습효율성을 높이는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 강제적으로 야간자율학습을 실시하지 않고 학생들이 필요에 따라 야간자율학습을 선택하여 참여하게 한 결과로 볼 수 있다. 이처럼 학생들이 자발적으로 야간자율학습에 참여할 때 학습효율성이 높아지는 것이므로 선택적 참여방식을 유지하며, 야간자율학습을 통해 효율적으로 학습할 수 있는 환경 및 지도를 제공함으로써 스스로 공부할 수 있는 역량을 키울 수 있도록 하는 학교의 노력이 필요하다.

The need to reduce studying time and improve academic efficiency arises since as reported in Program for International Student Assessment(PISA), the academic efficiency of students in Korea seems much low due to excessive studying time although their academic achievement is quite high. Because of this, this study analyzes how the night self-study has effects on the studying time and academic efficiency of high school students as a policy to increase studying time and academic efficiency.

Second, what are the differences in studying time and academic efficiency between school implementing night self-studying and school which is not?

Third, how are effects night self-study policy have on studying time and academic efficiency different by household income class and academic achievement class?

The research data were collected from the Seoul Educational Longitudinal Study, using panel data of elementary school from students, parents, teachers, principals and schools of 6th year(2015), 7th year(2016). To evaluate the effectiveness precisely, this study analyze Ordinary Least Squares(OLS) after using Propensity Score Matching(PSM) so that it ensures homogeneity.

The results of this research are as follows. First, in reviewing the characteristics of schools implementing night self-study, those school are more often located in Gangnam, Seocho, Songpa and is lower and the rate of more often have male principal. Also, the number of students in each class, the rate of selective teaching-learning activities in expenditure and the average level of maternal education are lower.

Secondly, a close look at the students' studying time and academic efficiency of schools implementing night self-study reveals that those school, not as expected, are likely to have less studying time. In reviewing the academic achievement on the studying time, on the other hand, the academic efficiency of students attending night self-study is significantly static. On analysis of the impact of implementing night self-study on the academic efficiency after using interaction term between studying time and implement of night self-studying, it is found that the implement has an significant effect on academic efficiency. Contrary to existing concerns that night self-study policy can forcibly increase studying time but cause academic inefficiency, this results suggest that night self-study helps students to improve their academic efficiency.

Third, in reviewing the effects of night self-study policy on studying time and academic efficiency for different household income group and academic achievement group, the academic efficiency of schools implementing night self-study shows meaningful positive effects in the group of high level students. This result shows that night self-study can have discriminative effects on academic efficiency according to household income levels and is more effective for higher academic achievers and higher-income groups.

On the basis of the results, this research implies the following policy implications. First, considering characteristics of school implementing night self-study, schools which are implementing night self-study are less likely to be located in three Gangnam districts and are likely to have lower maternal education level than schools not doing so. Although it does not seem significantly, household-income level and academic support of parents appear lower in the schools implementing night self-study. On the other hand, student welfare and the rate of item for reducing educational disparities in expenditure appear higher. Therefore, this implies schools implementing night self-study has lower Social Economic Status(SES). In this way, night self-study has significance in that it provides students of low SES with after-school learning activity. Also, students in the low income class needs other supports to enhance their capabilities to study through night self-study time in that those students have low academic achievement compared to time they spend studying.

Second, increasing studying time, which night self-studying intended, has a significant effect on students having high academic achievement and in the high income class. This implies that night self-study can be an effective learning method for students having self-directed learning ability. This also implies that to improve academic achievement, not only increasing studying time but having self-directed learning ability is needed so teaching and supporting learning to encourage the ability is also needed.

Therefore, to increase academic efficiency of night self-study policy, coaching self-studying to students who have less self-directed learning ability is more needed than coaching special self-studying to advanced students.

Third, it turns out that implementing night self-study encourages academic efficiency despite concerns that it doesn't. This was possible because night self-study is not compulsory but voluntary for students. Therefore, when students voluntarily attend self night-study, academic efficiency is higher so this self-selected participation should be maintained, and schools should provide students with environment and coaching for efficient studying through this self night-study to encourage them to improve their studying ability.