다문화가정 학생 적정교육비 산출 연구 : The Cost of an Adequate Education of Children from Multicultural Families

Abstract

이 연구는 다문화가정 학생의 적정교육비를 산출하여 보통 학생에 비해 추가로 소요되는 비용을 산출함으로써 다문화가정 배경을 가진 학생들이 최소 기준의 교육 성취에 도달하는데 필요한 비용을 추정하는 데 목적이 있다. 이는 학업 성취도를 학교 교육의 주요 성과로 보고, 학교 교육의 책무성을 달성하기 위한 교육비를 산출한 것이다. 이 연구에서는 최소 성취 기준을 기초학력 이상 학생 비율 100%로 설정하였다.

분석을 위해 한국교육개발원 한국교육종단연구의 2013년, 2014년도 자료를 사용하였다. 적정교육비를 산출하기 위한 대표적인 방법으로 교육비용함수를 추정하고(Berne & Stiefel, 1984

Duncombe, 2007

홍지영·정동욱, 2012), 그 계수 값으로 총교육비지수와 다문화가정 학생 교육비 지수, 다문화가정 학생 가중치, 다문화가정 학생 1인당 적정교육비를 산출하였다. 이러한 과정을 통해 일정 수준의 교육 성과를 달성하는데 필요한 학생 1인당 적정교육비를 산출함으로써 그 비용이 다문화가정 학생의 경우 어떠한 차이를 보이는지 추정하고, 그 결과를 바탕으로 학생 1인당 교육비 배분 방식에 대한 정책적 시사점을 제공하고자 하였다. 주요 연구 문제와 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교육비용함수를 통해 산출한 교육비 지수는 어떠한가? 모든 특성이 평균에 해당하는 학교의 교육비를 100으로 두었을 때 개별학교의 상대적 교육비 수준을 파악하기 위해 교육비 지수를 출하였다. 2013년도를 기준으로 총교육비 지수는 평균값이 99.99로 최솟값이 96.16, 최댓값이 103.21이었다. 평균값보다 교육비 지수가 높은 학교는 총 51.72%였는데 이는 평균이 100인 학교에 비해 상대적으로 교육비가 더 필요한 학교가 전체 학교의 51.72%에 달함을 의미한다. 이어서 다문화가정 학생의 교육비 지수를 산출한 결과 평균값이 101.61, 최솟값이 18.97, 최댓값이 219.2로 산출되었다. 이 경우 평균보다 교육비 지수가 높은 학교가 총 50.57%로 평균 특성을 가진 학생에 비해 다문화가정 학생을 포함한 학교의 교육비를 별도로 산정할 필요가 있음을 보여준다. 특히 다문화가정 학생 교육비 지수의 최댓값과 최솟값이 평균값과 편차가 크게 나타나 교육비 산출 시 다문화가정 학생 특성을 특별히 고려할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 적정수준 교육성과 달성을 위한 초등학생 1인당 적정교육비는 얼마인가? 이 연구의 최종 목적인 다문화가정 학생 1인당 적정교육비를 산출하고 이를 일반 학생의 교육비 수준 및 실제교육비와 비교하기 위해 평균 특성을 갖는 학생 1인당 적정교육비를 먼저 산출하였다. 기초학력 이상 학생 1%를 높이는 데 필요한 비용과 기초학력 이상 학생 100%에 도달하기 위한 적정교육비를 구한 후 현행 교육비와 비교함으로써 추가로 확보해야 할 재정 규모를 측정하였다. 그 결과 현행 교육비는 학생의 적정수준 교육 성과 달성을 위해 충분하지 못한 것으로 확인되었다.

셋째, 동일 수준의 교육성과 달성을 위해 다문화가정 학생의 교육비용은 얼마나 다르게 추정되는가? 이는 추가적인 재정 확보가 요하다고 판단되는 특성을 가진 학생들에게 일반적인 특성을 가진 학생들에 비해 추가로 지원되어야 할 상대적 교육비를 산출하는 것이다. 다문화가정 학생이 일반 학생과 같은 수준의 학업 성취도를 달성하기 위해 추가로 필요한 비용을 추정하기 위해 다문화가정 학생 가중치를 구하였다. 분석 결과 다문화가정 학생 가중치의 평균값이 0.71로 산출되었다. 이는 다른 모든 조건이 같을때, 다문화가정 학생이 일반 학생들과 동일 성취도 수준을 유지하기 위해서는 학생 1인당 교육비가 약 71% 더 소요되는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 이를 바탕으로 다문화가정 학생 1인당 적정교육비를 산출하였다.

이상의 연구 결과 현행 교육비 산출 방식은 학생의 특성과 요구를 반영하지 못하고 있음을 확인하였다. 이는 학업성취도 수준으로 대표되는 교육 성과에 대한 학교 책무성을 달성하기 위해 학생 단위 교육비의 추가 확보가 필요함을 시사하며, 특히 학생 특성에따라 교육비 수요가 다름을 고려할 필요성을 보여준다. 따라서, 현재 교육비 산출 방식에서 나아가 이 연구에서와같이 학생 특성에 따른 가중치를 산출하여 투입하는 등 다양한 수요를 반영한 교육재정 확보 및 배분 방안을 마련해야 한다. 또한, 다문화 학생의 유형과 교육적 필요가 다양함에 따라 다문화가정 학생 교육비를 단순히 학생 수를 기준으로 추정한 것에서 나아가 학교당 교육비 배분 방식을 세분화할 방법을 모색할 필요가 있다.

Every child deserves the same educational opportunities regardless of the conditions and environments they are granted. Indeed, education is the cornerstone of not just individuals but also nations prosperity.

To secure the quality of education, it is important to discuss the role of educational support especially lies at the fields of public finance. With the finite education finance and for its efficiency, the focus of discussion has moved from the discourse of equity which is a relative concept based on comparisons of spending across schools to the conception of educational adequacy, which is discussed in absolute term to provide sufficient spending for students to have an opportunity to meet the standard level of performance.

This study is an inaugural attempt to measure the adequate cost of education of children from multicultural families to guarantee their absolute level of education. It is an effort to highlight the responsibility of public schooling and its financing system by computing how much funding is sufficient for multicultural students to meet the standard achievement. Challenging the current school financing system with the adequate cost of education can secure the vertical equity which in terms of the outcomes can also be construed as an adequacy.

Among the quality data sets, this study analyzed the collected data from Korean Education Longitudinal Study(KELS) of 2013 and 2014. To measure the adequate cost of education, this study adopts the Cost Function Approach which applies economic theory and the functional form to measure the cost of obtaining the established standard level of academic performance. Using a panel GLS(Generalized Least Square) estimators, it was possible to draw more reliable assumptions. Adequate spending for the multicultural students is calculated by multiplying spending in the benchmark school by a cost index of children from multicultural families, which has been calculated using the cost function estimates.

Major findings demonstrate as follows: First, cost index of multicultural student is derived from 18.97 to 219.2. The 50.57% are deduced to have the index larger than 100 which means that about 50.57% of primary schools with multicultural students need more financial support than the ones with average characteristics. In the process of distributing education budget to the school budget accounting, the government need to ramp up efforts to allocate them differently with a special reference to the schools with multicultural students.

Second, the cost of an adequate education for general students to ensure that they achieve the basic academic proficiency level is identified not sufficient. It shows that current school budget distribution structure based on the number of student cannot cater the student needs enough for the adequate education.

Third, the output of the weight for multicultural student turns out to be 0.71. It means that if other conditions are all the same, multicultural students to reach the same level of academic achievement, 71% more of education budget is needed. The spending that is deemed adequate to assist the schooling of culticultural students is measured as 4,031,632 won in 2014.

Based on the findings, this study emphasizes the importance of respective financial supports to the students from multicultural families. The results of the analysis confirm that current school financing system for multicultural students are not sufficient whereupon lead to the argument that we need to secure adequate budget considering student characteristics especially if they are obvious to be exposed to a feeble education conditions.

Distributing even amount of educational finance does not necessarily guarantee that all will reach the equal academic achievements. Discriminatory inputs are required for groups with different educational needs. Incorporating different student characteristics should be considered in the process of distributing school budget. It is necessary to compose the school financing formula more actively and substantially based on the education policy and the system to protect the adequate education for unheeded groupof students.