현임교 경력이 교사의 전문성 및 효능감에 미치는 영향

Although centralized teacher assignment and teacher rotation across schools have been implemented as a national education policy for a long time, not many studies about them has been done. Most countries hire and assign teachers in a district or school level. Unlike these decentralized ways, all the public school teachers in Korea are under mandatory teacher rotation system, leading them to transfer another school every certain period of time. This unique circumstances makes them have two different kinds of teaching experience. One is years of working as a teacher in total, and the other is years of working as a teacher in this school. This nationally adopted system should be studied whether it really brings inteded results such as improving quality of education or guranteeing students equal opportunity to meet effective teachers. However not many reseaches have done yet. This study reveals effects of the mandatory teacher rotation system by identifying relation between teachers years of working at one school and their level of professional development and efficacy. Using Hierarchical Linear Model, this study examines effects of years of teaching at one school on extent of their professional development and teacher efficay. What used for the analysis is data from 2013 Teaching and Learning International Survey.

Reseach questions are as follows. First, is a level of professional development and efficacy shows any changes with ones years of teaching experience at the same school, holding total years of teaching experience constant? Second, if any, is the effect of years of teaching at a school can be different by ones total years of working as a teacher? Third, do school-level characteristics have cross-level interaction effects on the years of working at one school effect?

What this study finds are as follows. First, the longer working at one school, the more proficiency and efficacy teachers have. This means apart from ones total teaching experience, period of working at one school has its own positive effect. This result implies inducing teachers to work at one school at most five years is good to increase the teacher effectiveness. Second, this effect become larger to teachers whose total teaching experience is shorter. To put it concretely, the effects of teaching experience on one school on how much teachers try to develop their proficiency and how high their efficacy is depend on their total teaching experience. Third, the effects get bigger to teachers working at schools where averaged teachers years of teacher career is low. That is, to a teacher working with colleagues having abundant total teaching experience, the teaching experience at the same school effect works less. This result is attributed to co-workers with long enough teaching career helping teachers who just start working at the school to have knowledge and understanding about students and school.

Based on the findings, this study concludes with recommendations for the teacher rotation policy. First, public school teachers are required to rotate across schools every certain years. This mandatory teacher rotation policy allows teachers to move schools if they work at a school one year minimum. This condition encourages teachers rather to leave difficult-to-work school than staying. To keep teachers from leaving school too often, the required minimum working years at one school should be extended. This will contribute teachers to work at a school longer, resulting in their level of professional development and efficacy higher. In addition, it is necessary for school to plan mentor programs especially for those who have short teacher career at a school and in total. Such school efforts would help them offer lessons what their students really want. Finally, the regional office of education needs to consider the averaged teachers years of experience of each school when assigning teachers to new schools.

본 연구는 교직경력과 별도로 현임교 경력이 교사의 전문성 및 효능감에 영향을 미치는지 파악하고, 교원 전보제도를 효율적으로 운영하기 위한 시사점을 도출하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 OECD가 제공하는 교원 및 교직환경 국제비교조사(Teaching and Learning International Survey, TALIS) 2013 데이터를 활용하여 위계적 선형모형으로 분석하였다.

분석내용은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 현임교 경력의 효과를 확인하기 위하여 교직 총 경력을 통제한 후 현임교 경력에 따라 교사의 전문성 및 효능감 수준이 유의하게 변화하는지 살펴보았다. 둘째, 현임교 경력의 영향이 교사의 교직 총 경력에 따라 변화하는지 확인하였다. 셋째, 현임교 경력의 영향이 학교특성에 따라 달라지는지 수준 간 상호작용 분석을 실시하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 현임교 경력이 높을수록 교사의 전문성과 효능감이 높은 것으로 나타나, 교사의 교직경력 외에도 현임교 경력만의 효과가 존재함을 확인하였다. 그러나 이는 현임교 경력이 짧은 교사의 전문성과 효능감이 낮음을 의미하기 때문에 교사의 효과성을 높이기 위하여 가능한 교사가 한 학교에 오래 근무하도록 유도하는 방안 마련이 필요하다고 보았다.

둘째, 교직경력이 낮을수록 현임교 경력의 효과가 더 크게 나타나, 교직경력에 따라 현임교 경력의 영향이 다름을 확인하였다. 즉, 현임교 경력이 교사의 전문성과 효능감에 미치는 영향은 고경력 교사보다 저경력 교사에게 더 크게 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 현임교 경력이 낮은 교사 중 특히 저경력 교사에 대한 관심이 필요함을 시사한다.

셋째, 학교특성 중 학교의 평균 교직경력이 낮을수록 현임교 경력의 효과는 더 크게 나타났다. 동료 교사의 교직경력 평균이 낮은 학교에 근무하는 교사는 현임교 경력의 영향을 더 크게 받고 있었다. 이러한 결과는 현임교 경력의 효과에 동료 교사의 교직경력이 영향을 미침을 시사한다. 따라서 현임교 경력이 낮은 교사의 전문성과 효능감을 높이기 위해서는 동료 교사의 역할이 중요하다고 볼 수 있다.

이상의 분석결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 정책적 제언을 하였다. 우선, 현행 교사전보제도가 규정하고 있는 동일교 최소 근무연한을 늘리고 전보유예 제도를 적극 활용하여 교사의 현임교 경력이 낮은 수준에 머물지 않도록 해야 한다. 또한 학교의 현임교 경력이 낮은 교사 중 특히 저경력 교사를 위하여 학교는 업무 및 학급 배정시 이들을 배려하고, 고경력 교사를 활용한 멘토링을 지원해야 한다. 마지막으로 교육청은 교사 인사이동에서 학교 평균 교직경력을 고려한 경력 균형배치를 실시할 필요가 있다.