문학작품에 나타난 시민성 학습양상에 관한 연구

Abstract

This study analyzes the learning experiences of main characters in literary works to reveal the context of the transformative learning that takes place in coping with dilemmas in daily life. How the character’s lives are transformed through the dilemma, and how such conversion constitutes the life are explored. In particular, the kind of dilemma focused on in this study is the clash of social customs or cultural contexts and the existence of humanity. This study has focused on learning to revise and reconstruct beliefs, value systems, and social and cultural assumptions by critically reflecting on distorted perceptions that have been taken for granted.

In the meantime, in the field of civic education, citizenship has been understood as qualities, abilities and practical capacities that are needed to be citizens. There are some traits that must be taught and learned to become good citizens, and citizenship learning has been considered the way of learning such capacities. Civic education based on this paradigm faces limitations by overestimating only the ideal good citizens' roles and abilities. Accordingly, it is required to learn about the social and cultural context reflected in the daily lives of citizens, and to develop the ability to recognize and resolve complex structural conflicts. Citizenship learning cannot be separated from everyday life experiences, and the experiences that make up life become a field of learning to build up citizenship.

This study identifies the transformative learning as a dimension of new civic learning that faces and solves social absurdities, unjust social practices, oppression and exploitation structures intertwined in everyday life. Citizens perceive the contradictions of structures that are embedded in the circumstances, and organize their lives accordingly. They experience a dilemma, feeling confusion and conflict between the various contexts of life when the environmental conditions of the external world constrain the existential exploration of individuals and contradictory desires coexist in the inner world. Individuals suffer greatly from internal conflict and confusion. In this situation, individuals make their lives more well-off in a social community and form a way to coexist with others.

In this way, life-linked citizenship learning takes place through everyday experience. The researchers sought to capture the form of life, which is made in the process of solving the dilemma of everyday life, from the emphasis of citizenship on the supreme level to the concept of citizenship. Considering these problems, this study raises three research questions: first, what are the characteristics of the society that people in literary works recognize? second, what are the dilemmas faced by key characters in literary works? third, how does the learning that occurred in the process of responding to the dilemma appear at the individual and collective level?

In order to deal with these three research questions, this study examined the complexity of the dilemma situation and the contexts that are formed through the interaction of the characters using the narrative inquiry method. Firstly, this study attempts an analysis that reveal in-depth meaning of stories through the "analysis of narrative" method. After that, this study attempts “narrative analysis”, which reconstructs narrated stories based on the dilemma experienced by key characters in order to create new narratives.

The results of the analysis are as follows: the social image presented in 『82 Years Old Kim Ji-young』 shows that although institutional devices have been provided to achieve gender equality, cultural prejudice against gender is still present. In this situation, Kim Ji-young felt a structural frustration, but she was unfamiliar with the norms and social order prevalent in society, creating an opportunity for a new change. At the moment of unreasonableness and injustice, she turns into a person who shares her voice rather than being silent.

『To the Dead』 is proposed as a closed society in which it is difficult to make changes to the system through individual autonomous choices. The characters in the work, whom are bound by the hospital organization system aid the corruption. Muju accuses the hospital organization of corrupt practices, but as he undergoes various circumstantial difficulties, he gradually experiences 'self–rationalization’ for survival and makes a choice to move away from the ethical-self. In this way, he is facing a dilemma between his ethical-self and secular-self.

『Counterattack of thirty』 presents a society in which the exploitation of the weak is carried out while governing bodies are made more powerful. Initially, the exploited characters do not resist being deprived of their rights and being treated unfairly. There have been several attempts against injustice, but they were soon frustrated. While Ji-hye shows bitterness to the reality where obedience to authority takes place openly, but still feels the desire to be incorporated into the mainstream of the system. However, she joins the practice of making small counterattacks against unjust authority in daily life and positively changes the tragic prospect on the possibility of change.

The results of the discussion of the analysis in each work are as follows. First, the big and small dilemmas of the key characters in each work came from the double bind. When the environmental conditions constrain the existential exploration of individuals, or when contradictory desires coexist in the inner world, individuals are not explicitly oppressed but have experienced internal division and confusion. Individuals have sometimes faced limitations, though they have cracked structures that constrain their lives by expanding gaps in a society where openness and openness coexist. In addition, when pursuing contradictory desires, individuals sought to achieve 'self-growth' by 'adapting' to the outside world, and a dilemma was found in the process.

Second, the key characters in three literary works have reconstructed their lives and culture through dilemma. Under the dilemma situations, they change their responses from passive such as 'adaptation, avoidance’ to active such as 'coordination, strategic response'. Dilemma experience is a situation or stimulus that triggers learning, not a learning event itself, and it is learned when it is exercised as an agent to face, interpret, and respond to it. The characters in the three literary works have shown a pattern of being reborn from 'adaptive subject' to 'critical subject' through various experiences.

Third, through the response to the dilemma situation, learning is done by constructing consistently the value system penetrating the whole life while directly facing the external environment. Individuals experiencing dilemmas showed signification and interpretation of experiences through critical reflection. Especially, it was confirmed that critical reflection occurs and the crack of recognition occurs through interaction such as 'respect, recognition, ignorance, threat and criticism' and interaction such as 'dialogue and solidarity'. The study suggested that consistent formulation of lifestyle through this series of dilemmas could be a new prototype of citizenship learning.

The purpose of this study is to explore the transitional learning experiences through various dilemma. The literature was used as a research text that details the various contexts surrounding characters and the process of changing the reflective perception of characters. The 'reality in a novel' presented through literary works is not a reality in itself, but it can be seen how citizens who live in society in the contemporary times interpret the everyday life. It is important qualitative data to understand real world in point.

This study has significance in the following points. It reveals the context in which ordinary citizens attempt to make small cracks against unfairness on what occasion, and suggested the possibility of capturing the entire lifestyle formed through struggling life as a citizen. In this way, it is meaningful to extend the discussion on citizenship that operates in the real world through 'Citizenship in Literature' which is a citizenship that flows in the daily life of citizens who are appeared in literary works.

본 연구는 삶의 장면에서 직면하는 딜레마에 대응해가는 과정에서 일어나는 전환적 학습의 맥락을 드러내기 위해 문학작품 속 핵심인물들의 학습경험을 분석했다. 작품 속 핵심인물들이 딜레마 상황에서 어떤 계기에 의해 인식의 전환을 이루고, 그러한 전환이 어떻게 삶을 구성해 가는지에 대해 살펴보았다. 특히 본 연구에서 초점을 맞춘 딜레마의 종류는 사회적 관습 또는 문화적 맥락과 존재양식의 충돌이다. 그 동안 사회‧문화적으로 당연하게 여겨져 온 왜곡된 인식에 대해 비판적 성찰을 함으로써 신념, 가치체계, 사회‧문화적 가정(assumption) 등을 수정하고 재구성해가는 학습에 주목하였다.

그 동안 시민교육 영역에서는 시민성을 시민으로서 갖추어야 할 자질이나 능력, 실천적 역량으로 이해해왔다. 가르치고 배워야할 모종의 형질이 있고, 이를 학습해가는 것을 시민학습이라고 간주했다. 이러한 패러다임에 근거해서 이루어진 시민교육은 이상적인 좋은 시민의 역할과 능력만을 지나치게 강조함으로써 한계에 직면했다. 이에 따라 시민들의 일상에 투영된 사회적, 문화적 맥락들을 읽어내고, 복잡하게 얽혀 있는 구조적 갈등을 인식하고 해결할 수 있는 능력을 키우는 시민성 학습이 새롭게 요구되고 있다. 시민학습은 일상적 삶의 경험과 분리될 수 없으며, 삶을 이루는 경험들은 시민성을 구성해가는 학습의 장(場)이 된다.

이 연구에서는 일상에 얽혀 있는 사회적 부조리, 부당한 사회적 관행, 억압과 착취구조를 직면하고 이를 해결하기 위한 전환적 학습을 새로운 차원의 시민성 학습으로 포착하였다. 시민은 자신이 놓인 상황들에 배태되어 있는 구조의 모순을 간파하거나 이에 적응하며 삶을 구성해간다. 붙박여 있는 다양한 삶의 맥락들 사이에서 혼란과 갈등을 느끼며 시민들은 딜레마를 겪는다. 특히 외부세계의 환경적 조건이 개인의 실존적 탐색을 제약하는 경우, 내부세계에서 모순된 욕망이 공존하는 경우에 개인들은 내적분열과 혼란을 크게 겪는다. 이런 상황 가운데 개인들은 사회적 공동체 안에서 자신의 삶을 보다 윤택하게 가꿔가면서 타자와 공존할 수 있는 삶의 양식을 구성해간다.

이처럼 삶과 연계된 시민학습은 일상적 경험을 통해 이루어진다. 연구자는 당위적 차원에서 강조되는 시민성에서 나아가 일상 속 딜레마를 해결해가는 과정에서 구성되는 삶의 양식 자체를 시민성이라는 개념으로 포착하고자 했다. 이러한 문제의식 하에서 세 가지 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 문학작품 속 인물들이 인식하는 사회의 모습은 어떠한가? 둘째, 문학작품 속 핵심인물이 겪는 딜레마 양상은 어떠한가? 셋째, 딜레마에 대응하는 과정에서 일어나는 학습은 개인적, 집단적 차원에서 어떻게 나타나는가?

이러한 세 가지 연구문제를 다루기 위해 본 연구에서는 내러티브 탐구 방법을 활용하여 딜레마 상황의 복잡성과 여러 인물들의 상호작용을 통해 구성되는 상황과 맥락들을 살펴보았다. 1차적으로는 ‘내러티브의 분석(analysis of narrative)’ 방법을 통해 문학작품 속 이야기가 내포하고 있는 보편적이고 심층적 의미를 드러내는 분석을 시도했다. 이후 2차적으로 이야기된 이야기(told stories)를 핵심인물이 겪는 딜레마를 중심으로 재구성하여 새로운 내러티브를 만들어내는 ‘내러티브 분석(narrative analysis)’을 시도했다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 『82년생 김지영』에 제시된 사회 모습은 양성평등을 실현하는 데 있어 제도적 장치는 충분히 마련되었지만 젠더에 대한 문화적 편견이 여전히 작동하는 특징을 보인다. 이러한 상황에서 김지영은 구조적 좌절을 느꼈지만 사회에서 통용되어온 규범, 질서들을 낯설게 인식하면서 새로운 변화를 위한 틈을 만들어간다. 부당하고 느끼는 순간에 목소리를 삼키지 않고 자신의 목소리를 내기 위한 작은 시도를 만들어간다. 『죽은 자로 하여금』에는 개인의 자율적 선택으로 시스템의 변화를 꾀하기 어려운 ‘폐쇄되고 닫힌’ 사회가 제시되어 있다. 병원조직 시스템에 속박된 작품 속 인물들은 부패와 비리를 방조한다. 무주는 병원조직의 부패한 관행과 비리를 상부에 고발하지만 여러 상황적 어려움들을 겪으면서 점차 ‘생존을 위한 자기합리화’를 하며 윤리적 자아와 멀어지는 선택을 한다. 이처럼 윤리적 자아와 세속적 자아 사이를 오가며 딜레마를 겪는 모습이 나타난다. 『서른의 반격』에는 부당한 권력관계를 지속시키는 규칙(rule)들이 통용되는 가운데 힘없는 약자들의 삶에 대한 착취가 이루어지는 사회가 제시된다. 작품 속 인물들은 정당한 권리를 박탈당하거나 부당한 대우를 받고도 저항하지 않는 모습을 보인다. 부당함에 맞서는 한 두 번의 시도가 있었지만 그 시도들은 이내 좌절되었기 때문이다. 지혜는 권위에 대한 복종이 공공연하게 이루어지는 현실에 씁쓸함을 보이면서도 시스템의 주류에 편입되고 싶은 욕망을 느낀다. 그렇지만 일상에서 부당한 권위에 작은 반격을 가하는 실천에 동참하면서 변화가능성에 대한 비극적 전망을 긍정적으로 바꿔나간다.

각 작품에서 분석한 내용을 종합하여 논의한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 각 작품에서 핵심인물이 겪는 크고 작은 딜레마들은 이중구속(double bind)상태로부터 비롯되었다. 외부세계의 환경적 조건이 개인의 실존적 탐색을 제약하는 경우나 내부세계에서 모순된 욕망이 공존하는 경우에 개인들은 명시적인 억압을 받는 상황은 아니지만 내적 분열과 혼란을 겪었다. 개인은 폐쇄성과 개방성이 공존하는 사회에서 마련된 틈새를 확장해가며 자신의 삶을 제약하는 구조에 균열을 가하지만 때때로 한계에 부딪혔다. 또한 모순된 욕망을 추구하는 경우 개인은 외부세계에 ‘적응’하면서 ‘자기성장’을 이루고자 했으며 그 과정에서 딜레마를 겪는 양상이 포착되었다.

둘째, 세 작품 속 핵심인물들은 딜레마 경험을 통해 자신의 삶과 문화를 재구성해갔다. 이들은 딜레마 상황에서 ‘적응, 회피, 조정, 전략적 대응’이라는 다양한 대응전략을 오가며 소극적 대응과 적극적 대응을 변주해갔다. 딜레마 경험은 학습을 촉발하는 상황 또는 자극일 뿐 그 자체가 학습사건은 아니며, 딜레마 상황을 직면하고 해석해가고 대응해가는 행위자성(agency)을 발휘해갈 때 학습이 이루어졌다. 세 작품 속 인물들은 여러 경험들을 거치며 정도의 차이는 있지만 공통적으로 부조리한 사회적 관행에‘순응하는 주체’에서 ‘비판적인 주체’로 나아가는 패턴을 보였다.

셋째, 딜레마 상황에 대한 대응을 통해 외부환경과 직접적으로 부딪혀가면서 삶 전체를 관통하는 가치체계를 일관성 있게 구성해가는 학습이 이루어졌다. 딜레마를 겪는 개인은 비판적 성찰을 통해 경험을 의미화(signification)하고 해석해 가는 모습을 보였다. 특히, ‘존중, 인정, 무시, 위협, 비난’ 등과 같은 타인의 반응과 ‘대화, 연대’와 같은 상호작용을 매개로 비판적 성찰이 일어나고 인식의 균열이 일어난다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 같은 일련의 딜레마 경험을 통해 삶의 양식을 일관성 있게 구성해가는 것이 시민성 학습의 새로운 원형이 될 수 있다는 점을 본 연구를 통해 제시했다.

본 연구는 삶을 구성하는 다양한 딜레마 상황들을 통과함으로써 나타나는 전환적 학습 경험들의 추이를 종단적으로 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 인물들을 둘러싼 다양한 상황적 맥락들과 인물들의 성찰적 인식의 변화과정이 상세하게 제시되어 있는 문학작품을 연구텍스트로 삼았다. 문학작품을 통해 제시된 ‘소설 속 현실’은 현실 그 자체는 아니지만, 작가에 의해 구성된 세계로 당대 사회를 살아가는 시민들이 일상적 삶을 어떻게 해석하고 있으며, 어떤 삶의 모습, 사회 모습을 지향하는지를 살펴볼 수 있다는 점에서 현실세계를 이해하는 중요한 질적 자료가 된다.

이 연구는 다음과 같은 점에서 의의를 갖는다. 보통의 평범한 존재의 시민들이 어떤 계기로 인해 부당함에 맞서 작은 균열을 내려는 시도를 하게 되었는지 그 맥락을 드러냈으며, 고군분투하는 삶을 통해 구성해가는 삶의 양식 자체를 시민성으로 포착할 수 있는 가능성을 제시했다. 이와 같이 문학 작품 안에 드러난 시민들의 삶의 모습에 흐르는 시민성, 즉‘문학 속 시민성’을 통해 현실세계에서 작동하는 시민성에 대한 논의를 확장했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.