일본인 중급 학습자를 위한 한국어 동사적 표현구조 교육 연구 : A Study on the Methodology of Verb-centered Expression Structure of Korean language for Japanese Intermediate Learners

Abstract

본 연구는 중급 일본인 한국어 학습자가 한국어의 표현구조 특성을 이해함으로써 자연스러운 문장을 구사할 수 있도록 교육하기 위한 내용 및 방법을 마련하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

한국어와 일본어는 통사구조의 차원에서는 매우 유사하지만, 표현구조의 차원에서는 차이가 있다. 표현구조의 차원이란, '표현'에 초점을 두고 '그 언어답거나 자연스러운지'를 중요시하는 접근이다. 본 연구는 한국어와 일본어의 표현구조 차이 중 특히 한국어의 동사적 표현구조와 일본어의 명사적 표현구조의 차이에 초점을 맞추었다. 이와 관련된 핵심 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 양 언어 간 표현구조의 차이에 대한 이론적 배경을 정리하였고, 실제 교육 현황을 확인하여 본 연구의 필요성을 검토하였다. 선행연구를 살펴본 결과, 한국어가 동사를 선호하고 일본어가 명사를 선호하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나, 연구자마다 연구 대상을 다르게 분류하여 분석하였기에 각 연구 간의 비교 대조가 어렵고, 대부분의 연구가 원서와 번역본 상의 표현의 차이를 분석함에 그친 채, 학습자들이 그것을 어떻게 인식하고 활용하는지에 대한 논의까지 다루지 않았기 때문에, 실제 일본인 한국어 학습자가 각 언어 간의 표현구조의 차이를 어떻게 인식하고 한국어 학습에 적용하는지를 알아볼 필요가 있었다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 선행연구의 한계를 극복하기 위하여, 양 언어 간 표현구조의 차이를 재분류하여 제시하였다. 아울러 일본 내 한국어 교재를 분석하고 교사들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시한 결과, 교재에는 표현구조에 대한 언급을 볼 수 없었고, 교사는 각자의 재량에 따라 해당 내용에 대한 교수 여부를 결정하였으며 체계적이거나 필수 내용으로 다루고 있지 않았다는 점에서 표현구조의 차이에 대한 교육의 필요성을 확인하였다.

둘째, 재분류한 표현구조의 차이에 대하여 일본인 한국어 학습자가 어느 정도로 인식, 활용하고 있는지 조사하였다. 재분류한 유형별로 대표적인 문장을 두 개씩 추출하여 번역 테스트를 실시한 결과, 표현마다 자연스러운 번역을 하는 정도에 차이가 있었으며, 수준별 차이도 볼 수 있었다. 또한 자세한 인식을 알아보기 위하여 실시한 사후 인터뷰에서도 양 언어 간 표현구조의 차이에 대하여 알고 있다고 응답한 학습자는 극히 적은 것으로 나타났다. 아울러 그 차이에 대해서 이미 알고 있던 학습자가 자연스러운 표현을 사용할 수 있었다는 점에서도 표현구조의 차이에 대해 교육할 필요가 있음을 알 수 있었고 유형별로 교육 순서를 고찰할 수 있었다.

셋째, 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 한·일 동사적 및 명사적 표현구조에 대한 교육 내용 및 방법을 마련하였다. 번역 테스트 결과에서 교육 순서를 고려하여 PPP모형을 이용한 일본인 한국어 학습자 대상 한국어의 동사적 표현구조 교육 방법을 모색하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 한국어와 일본어의 표현구조의 차이라는 차원에서 언어 학습에 접근하여 그 이론적 배경과 현황을 확인하였다는 점과 해당 주제에 대한 일본인 학습자의 사용양상 및 인식과 기존 학습법의 한계를 파악하여 새로운 교육 방법을 마련하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 볼 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to prepare educational contents and to establish the methodology of Korean language teaching for intermediate Japanese students by having them understood the expression structure of Korean language and thus by enabling to articulate naturally with more accuracy and fluency.

Korean and Japanese languages are very similar in terms of its syntactic structure. However, the expression structure shows meaningful difference. Study of expression structure concerns whether an expression is considered natural in the language by focusing on the way of expression and representation. This study is focused on the difference of the verb-centered expression structure of Korean and noun-centered expression structure of Japanese. The core contents are as follows.

First, the theoretical background is established regarding the difference in expression structure of both languages and the needs of this study is confirmed by reviewing the present education condition. Previous studies reassured that Korean language prefers representation with verb and Japanese prefers that with noun. However, individual studies cannot be compared and/or contrasted to each other in meaningful ways since each study categorized the object of its study differently. Further, although each study has analyzed the difference in representation of the original language and translation, there are no discussions on how the differences are recognized and applied by the students in their learning. In order to overcome the shortcomings of previous studies, this study has re-categorized the object, analyzed Korean textbooks in Japan, surveyed Korean teachers only to find out that no textbook has any contents on the difference of the expression structure and teachers decided to include the difference into their curriculum at will.

Second, with re-categorized object standard, Japanese students level of recognition and application regarding the expression structure is researched. The translation test of two typical sentences of each category showed that there are differences in accurate and/or natural translation for each category by different level of the students. The post interview of the students also showed that there are few students who were aware of the difference of expression structure. The fact that those a few students who already knew the difference could translate better also tells that systematical approach for teaching the difference is vouched and the order of teaching of each category is determined.

Third, based on the analysis mentioned above, this study has suggested the methodology and educational contents for expression structure of Korean language, which reflected PPP model considering the order of teaching determined by the result of the translation test.

The significance of this study can be found in that it has confirmed the theoretical background and present condition of Korean language education focusing on the difference in expression structure of Korean and Japanese language, and that it has suggested a new methodology that supplements the shortcoming of previous teaching technics for Japanese students.