중국인 고급 학습자를 위한 소집단 토의 교육 방안 연구 : A study on the Educational Method of Small-group Discussion for the Chinese Advanced Learners

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to reveal the pragmatic failures made by Chinese advance learners which gave rise to the communication breakdown in the small-group discussion consisting of the Korean native speakers and the Chinese advanced learners. In addition, in order to maintain the politeness among the participants during the discussion and achieve the demand for reducing the ambiguity of the personal opinion during the stage for confirming the personal opinion and the demand for all the participants to play the role as a cooperator during the stage for confirming the common opinion, some effective educational methods based on the analysis of the reasons cause to their pragmatic failures are put forward to help the Chinese learners overcome their pragmatic failures during the discussion with Korean native speakers. Until now, the studies relates to Korean discussion have mainly been focused on Korean learners grammatical errors and the subjects of the existing researches tend to be the discussions merely consist of the foreign learners, however, there are few studies focus on the discussion consisting of both the foreign learners and Korean native speakers from a pragmatic perspective.

It has been shown that advanced foreign Korean learners still encounter a problem on communication with Korean native speakers during the discussion. According to the precedent research, we can see the problem through the sociocultural aspect. Second Language Learners are supposed to gain not only grammatical knowledge but also pragmatic knowledge to express their opinion properly and understand the Korean native speakers intention correctly. Therefore, this study aims at helping Chinese advanced learners overcome their pragmatic failures and bring up their pragmatic competence through the internalization progress of overcoming pragmatic failures. The contents are as follows.

In the first part, it reveals the necessity of small-group discussion for Chinese advanced learners during their Korean language learning progress as well as the cross-cultural problems that they might encounter on the communication with the Korean native speakers, which have been shown to have a high possibility to give rise to the occur of the communication breakdown in discussion.

In chapter Ⅱ, it covers the characteristics of the small-group discussion including the social interaction among the participants as well as the concepts of pragmatic failures and cross-cultural communication breakdown. In addition, the stages of the discussion which aims at achieving the decision-making have been designed again, and according to the characteristic of the stages, the types of pragmatic failures that Chinese learners have the possibility to cause during the discussion have been deducted.

In chapter Ⅲ, it examines both the pragmatic failures made by Chinese advanced learners through the conversational analysis and stimulated recall of their practical discussion. And it analyzes the corresponding reasons why Chinese learners cause the pragmatic failures by in-depth interview.

In the last part, it sets the educational goals about the small-group discussion with Korean native speakers for Chinese advanced learners focusing on overcoming the pragmatic failures during the discussion. At the same time, it prepares some effective education methods by the utilization of the role-playing model and media materials based on the inquiry learning principle, mutual learning principle and task-centered principle.

Till now, there are not many researches on educational methods of small-group discussion consist of foreign learners and native speakers. More systematic and practical studies, which can help the Chinese learners achieve the smooth communication with Korean native speakers are expected in the future.

본 연구의 목적은 중국인 한국어 고급 학습자들이 한국인 모어화자와 함께 하는 소집단 토의에서 화용적 실패를 극복하고 사회문화적 특성에 맞게 소집단 토의에서 요구된 참여자 간의 공손성 유지, 개인 의견 확정 단계에서 요구된 각 참여자의 개인 의견에 대한 모호성의 줄임, 또한 공동 의견 확정 단계에서 요구된 협력자 역할의 수행에 있어서 한국어 소집단 토의의 특성을 저해하지 않도록 교육 방안을 마련하는 것이다. 현재의 한국어 토의 교육은 특히 중국인 학습자를 대상으로 화용적 실패를 중심으로 하는 소집단 토의 연구는 거의 없다. 그렇기 때문에 소집단 토의 중 나타나는 중국인 학습자의 실제 화용적 실패 양상 및 원인을 반영한 구체적인 교육 내용이나 방법을 기대하기 어렵다.

문법 정확성이 비교적 높은 고급 중국인 한국어 학습자들은 소집단 토의식의 문화 간 의사소통 과정에서 한국인 모어화자와 의사소통을 하는 데 문법적인 요소에서 어려움을 겪고 있기보다는 화용적인 차원에서 어려움을 많이 느끼고 있는 것으로 보인다. 한국어 고급 수준에 달한 중국인 학습자들이라도 소집단 토의에서 한국인 모어화자와 원활하게 상호작용을 하지 못하는 이유는 한·중 양국 참여자 간에 서로 다른 문화적 배경 차이로 인하여 중국인 학습자들이 한국인 모어화자들의 발화 의도를 정확하게 이해하지 못하거나 자신의 발화 의도를 적절하게 표현하지 못하기 때문이다. 이러한 화용적 실패가 소집단 토의 대화 흐름을 방해하며 의사소통 장애를 일으킬 수가 있다. 즉, 소집단 토의에서 중국인 고급 학습자와 한국인 모어화자 간의 의사소통을 실패하게 하는 주요인은 중국인 학습자들의 화용적 실패라고 할 수 있다. 이에 소집단 토의에서 한국인 모어화자와 원활하게 의사소통을 하며 학업 성취를 이루도록 중국인 고급 학습자들에게 화용적 실패를 극복하기 위한 소집단 토의 교육 방안을 마련할 필요가 있다고 본다.

본 연구에서의 소집단 토의는 주어진 과제에 대한 의사결정을 하기 위하여 토의 과정에서 모든 참여자들이 개인의 의견을 주고받고 이해하며 다양한 의견을 합리적으로 조정하는 과정을 통하여 모든 참여자들이 찬성하는 공동의 의견을 확정하는 협력적 말하기 활동이다. 소집단 토의에서 중국인 학습자들이 초래된 화용적 실패란 토의 대화 상황 맥락에 따라 한국인 모어화자의 발화 의도를 정확하게 이해하지 못하거나 자신의 발화 의도를 적절하게 표현하지 못하는 경우를 말한다. 외국어 교수는 목표 문화에서의 생활양식, 사고방식 또한 가치관 등에 관한 정확한 이해를 통하여 실제적으로 접하게 되는 말하기 활동을 연구하여 학습자가 목표 문화권 내에서 화용적 실패를 초래하지 않고 원활하게 의사소통을 할 수 있도록 도움을 주어야 한다. 한국어 교육 분야에서 중국인 한국어 학습자의 화용적 실패에 관한 연구는 아직도 주목받지 못하고 있으며, 특히 한국어 소집단 토의에서 의사소통 장애를 유발한 중국인 학습자의 화용적 실패 양상이 어떠한지, 구체적으로 토의 과정에서 학습자들이 어떤 원인으로 이러한 화용적 실패를 초래하고 있는지에 대하여 밝혀진 바가 없다는 점에서 본 연구의 필요성이 제기된다.

실제 소집단 토의 상황을 분석한 결과, 중국인 고급 학습자들이 소집단 토의식의 문화 간 의사소통 과정에서 일으킨 화용적 실패는 화용언어적 실패 및 사회화용적 실패 두 가지로 구분할 수 있다. 화용언어적 실패에 있어서는 주로 중국인 학습자들이 토의 과정에서 화용적 공손성 장치를 적절하게 사용하지 못함으로써 토의 참여자 간의 공손성을 유지하는 것을 실현하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 사회화용적 실패에 있어서는 주로 권력관계, 인간관계, 불확실성에 대한 선호 차이로 인하여 토의 중의 개인 의견 확정 단계에서 중국인 학습자들이 개인 의견을 확정하는 데에 모호성을 수용하고 있는 것으로 나타나며 공동 의견 확정 단계에서도 중국인 학습자들이 억제 역할을 수행하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이로 인한 중국인 학습자들의 화용적 실패는 토의 과정에서 요구된 공손성의 유지, 개인 의견 확정 단계에서 요구된 모호성의 줄임, 또한 공동 의견 확정 단계에서 요구된 협력자 역할의 수행을 실현하지 못하게 되어 토의 과정에서 의사소통 장애를 초래하게 된 것이다.

이상의 분석을 바탕으로 본고에서는 중국인 고급 학습자들이 화용적 실패를 극복할 수 있도록 하는 소집단 토의의 교육 내용은 탐구 학습, 과제 중심 또한 상호문화학습의 원리를 바탕으로 매체 및 역할놀이를 활용하며 화용언어적과 사회화용적 두 가지 측면에서 고안한 결과는 소집단 토의에서 화용적 실패에 관한 문제의식, 화용언어적 실패의 극복을 위한 화용적 공손성 장치의 활용, 또한 사회화용적 실패의 극복을 위한 한국어 소집단 토의 문화의 수용 세 가지 차원으로 구분하여 구성하였다.

본 연구의 결과물은 중국인 한국어 고급 학습자들이 소집단 토의에서 한국어 모어화자와 의사소통 시 발생된 화용적 실패 양상을 분석하며 학습자들이 토의 과정에서 화용적 실패를 초래한 요인들을 구체적으로써 밝힘으로써 중국인 고급 학습자가 소집단 토의에서 보였던 화용적 실패를 극복하고, 그 극복의 과정 및 결과를 자신의 실제적인 능력으로 내재화할 수 있도록 하는 소집단 토의 교육 방안을 제시하는 데에 유용한 자료로 사용될 수 있는 것이다. 소집단 토의에서 중국인 학습자를 대상으로 학습자의 화용 양상 및 부재 원인을 분석하기 위하여 앞으로 보다 더 다양한 학습자 소집단을 대상으로 한 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.