중국인 고급 학습자의 한국어 글쓰기 교육 연구 : A Study on Korean Writing Education of Chinese Advanced Learners

The purpose of this study is to analyze how Chinese advanced learners use problem solving strategies in their Korean writing process.

As writing requires a sophisticated thinking ability, it is a quite difficult function even for a native speaker. Moreover, Korean language learners have to deal with language problems and the problems about Korean communicative community. Therefore, for Korean language learners writing is more difficult. However, if we consider the writing process as a problem-solving process which is proposed by Linda Flower, there is a better way to write and writers will be able to expand the list of their writing strategies.

First, I reviewed the related research in chapter II in order to establish a framework for analyzing the way in which Chinese advanced learners use problem solving strategies in their Korean writing process. The concept of the problem is defined by summarizing the concept of problem in the previous research. Then, I classify the types of problems according to the stages of Korean writing process. This means, the difficulties Chinese advanced learners encounterd when they are performing Korean writing tasks.

According to the types of problems that are summarized in Chapter Ⅲ, I found that excellent Chinese learners and poor Chinese learners use different problem solving strategies in the writing process. Especially at the stage of the content creation stage, it exists validity of evidence problem and credibility of evidence problem for Chinese advanced learners. About credibility of evidence problem, excellent Chinese learners use evaluating the form of information strategie and evaluating authors expertise whereas poor Chinese learners use cite information of internet cafe strategie and cite stories heard strategie. About validity of evidence problem, excellent Chinese learners use evaluating content on the internet strategie whereas poor Chinese learners use writing content on the webpage strategie and use self-experienced material strategie.

Based on the results of the mentioned analysis above, I suggested the educational content of Chinese advanced learners problem solving strategy. I designed the lesson for five times, analyzing the tasks, creating the contents, organizing the contents, expressing and reviewing them according to the stages of the Korean writing process.

The implications of this study are summarized as follows. First, as I have used the computer screen recording software, I collected and analyzed data of the whole Korean writing process which is produced by advanced Chinese learners. In addition, the analysis of problem solving strategies using by excellent learners and poor learners shows how differently they use problem solving strategies. So that It is possible to learn more effectively if an poor learner is taught with the educational contents based on the problem solving strategy used by excellent learner.

본 연구는 중국인 고급 학습자가 한국어 논설문 글쓰기 과정에서 문제 해결 전략을 사용하는 양상을 분석하여 교육 방안을 제시하는 데에 목적을 두고 있다.

쓰기는 고도의 사고 능력을 요구하므로 모어 화자조차 어려워하는 기능이다. 더구나 한국어 학습자에게는 언어 문제와 한국인 담화공동체의 관습에 관한 문제가 있어서 한국어 글쓰기를 더욱더 어렵게 느낄 수밖에 없다. 그러나 글쓰기 과정을 문제 해결 과정으로 본다면, 필자가 자신의 글쓰기 전략의 목록을 확장시키면 글을 쓸 때 당면하는 어려움을 해결하는 데 도움이 될 것이다. 따라서 본고는 한국어 글쓰기 과정에서 능숙한 학습자와 미숙한 학습자가 각각 문제 해결 전략을 사용하는 양상을 비교⋅분석하고 더 효율적인 전략을 추출하여 교육 내용으로 제시하고자 한다.

우선 중국인 고급 학습자가 한국어 글쓰기 과정에서 문제 해결 전략을 사용하는 양상을 분석하기 위한 틀을 마련하기 위하여 Ⅱ장에서 관련된 선행 연구를 고찰하였다. 선행 연구에서 나타난 글쓰기 문제의 개념을 정리한 후에 문제의 개념을 다시 정의하였다. 이어서 중국인 고급 학습자가 한국어 글쓰기 과제를 수행하는 과정에서 부딪히는 어려움에 관하여 글쓰기 과정의 단계에 따라 문제의 유형을 분류하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 정리한 문제의 유형에 따라 능숙한 중국인 고급 학습자와 미숙한 중국인 고급 학습자가 한국어 논설문 글쓰기 과정에서 문제 해결 전략을 사용하는 양상을 비교⋅분석하였다. 나아가 중국인 고급 학습자가 한국어 논설문 글쓰기 과제를 수행하는 과정에서 부딪히는 어려움을 해결하기 위하여 사용하는 전략을 글쓰기 단계에 따라 귀납적으로 도출하였다. 각 단계마다 능숙한 학습자와 미숙한 학습자가 문제 해결 전략을 사용하는 데에 차이가 많이 났다. 특히 내용 생성하기 단계에서 능숙한 학습자는 정보의 형태 평가하기 전략, 웹페이지 글쓴이의 전문성 평가하기 전략 그리고 웹페이지 내용 평가하기 전략을 사용하는 것에 비하여 미숙한 학습자는 덜 효율적인 인터넷 카페의 정보 인용하기 전략, 소문으로 들었던 이야기 인용하기 전략, 웹페이지 내용 막 쓰기 전략 그리고 자기 경험 소재로 활용하기 전략을 사용한다. 또한 본고는 Ⅲ장 3절에서 미숙한 학습자가 효율이 낮은 전략을 사용하는 원인을 추출하였다. 주요 원인으로는 중국어 글쓰기 방식의 영향 원인, 문화적 영향 원인, 교육의 부재 원인이 있었다.

Ⅳ장에서 앞에 언급한 분석 결과를 기초로 하여 중국인 고급 학습자를 위한 문제 해결 전략의 교육 방안을 제시하였다. 한국어 글쓰기 과정의 단계에 따라 과제 분석하기, 내용 생성하기, 내용 조직하기, 표현하기 그리고 검토하기와 같이 다섯 차례에 걸쳐서 수업을 설계하였다.

본고가 지니는 의의는 다음과 같다. 우선, 학습자의 글쓰기 결과물 뿐만을 분석한 것이 아니라 컴퓨터 스크린 녹화 소프트웨어를 활용하여 중국인 고급 학습자의 한국어 글쓰기의 전(全) 과정에 관한 자료를 수집하고 분석하여 학습자의 글쓰기 과정 중의 문제를 해결하는 전략을 귀납적으로 추출하였다. 또한, 미숙한 학습자가 문제 해결 전략을 사용하는 양상과 능숙한 학습자가 문제 해결 전략을 사용하는 양상을 서로 비교하면서 분석하였다. 능숙한 학습자가 사용하는 문제 해결 전략을 바탕으로 교육 내용을 설계하여 미숙한 학습자에게 가르치면 미숙한 학습자는 보다 효과적으로 습득할 수 있을 것이다.