중국인 한국어 학습자를 위한 '것' 양태 구문 교육 연구 : A Study on the Education Research of geot(것) Modality Construction for Chinese Korean Language Learners

Abstract

Geot(것) modality construction is an expression that can be seen everywhere in everyday life of Koreans. As a consequence of high frequent application, geot modality expression is considered to be one of the indispensable teaching contents in Korean language education. In Korean, modality can be expressed through the geot construction, but the abstract bound noun geot is ambiguous in meaning. Chinese and Korean are quite different in terms of their grammatical systems: Chinese can express its grammatical meaning by resorting to its independent abstract words and fixed word order while Korean pertains to an agglutinative language, abundant in auxiliary words and word endings. Therefore the Korean learners from China are apt to face up to some difficulties in learning geot modality construction.

This paper takes the six expressions as its research scope on the base of the essentiality in geot teaching. It is oriented to improve the ability of the Korean learners from China to use the geot modality constructions as appropriately as possible in different contexts so that they can study Korean grammatical and pragmatic knowledge systematically. As the preliminary data, my study aims at making a possibly feasible plan for the teaching of geot modality construction to realize the following purposes: a. to release the teaching burden for the Korean teachers, b. to promote the studying efficiency for the Korean learners.

The first chapter of the paper presents the purpose of my trial research and its importance. Who are the research objects involved in my research and what approaches are applied to conduct my research have been established as well. In the second chapter, the lexical, syntactic, semantic and pragmatic features of geot modality construction have been generalized and the contrast between Chinese and Korean sentences concerned has been made. Besides, an analysis of Korean intensive teaching textbooks widely used in North China has been done from the aspects of the choice of the grammatical items and the enunciation of the grammatical knowledge in order to get a general command of the teaching conditions of geot modality construction in the Universities of China. Some problems in its current teaching there have been found by way of making the interviews with the Korean teachers and the students from the senior grades.

In chapter Ⅲ, 65 writings and 68 questionnaires have been collected and analyzed, in which 68 middle and senior students who are studying at schools are served as my research objects. As a reference, as many as 103 Korean native speakers have also been interviewed and a thorough analysis of their 67 compositions and 103 questionnaires have been performed. The result of my analysis shows that the Chinese students who are learning Korean tend to prefer using the single function of the geot modality construction, compared to the Korean native speakers who use geot modality construction in varied ways. In addition, the native speakers present some confusing responses in replying to the sentence-level questions but the inconsistency transparently diminishes in their responses to the text-level questions. On the other hand, the answers from the Chinese students are still in great disturbance. Because there exist the functional confusion in semantics and pragmatics with them, they have to depend on their syntactic analysis and language sense to perform their responses and hence the arbitrary applications of geot modality construction are resulted. So they still possibly commit the syntactic errors that the preliminary Korean learners do even though they are the medium or senior Korean learners. These syntactic errors, the contextual inconsistency, invasive or excessive applications of geot modality construction may attribute to the following aspects: a. the interference from the mother tongue b. the complexity of the target language c. the input deficiency in the process of education d. the employment of the learning strategies.

In chapter Ⅳ, the orientation and content of teaching geot modality construction has been defined and an effective and feasible teaching plan for teaching geot modality construction are put forward for a try. In accordance with the exploratory principle, this paper adopts a compromising approach which combines the inductive teaching approach and deductive teaching approach together. The former(the inductive approach) focuses on guiding the learners themselves discovering the grammatical rules while the latter(the deductive approach) puts an emphasis on the teachers explicit explanation of the grammatical knowledge. Whats more, the language sense teaching has also been discussed in favor of the cultivation of the learners long-term linguistic competence.

Chapter Ⅴ serves as a conclusion to make a summary of what has been discussed in the all above-mentioned chapters and makes a revealment of the significances and boundaries of my research work. It is difficult for the learners to acquire the language without the syntactic and semantic teaching of geot modality construction to them. The study bears its value as a basic research on the geot modality construction which has been widely concerned in terms of its teaching contents and plan. It is inevitable that the researchers subjective views inevitably permeate the process of analyzing the modality structures. There must be some limitations to a certain degree in this paper because all the possible applications of geot modality constructions and their oral pragmatic applications are impossibly included in it. These issues still need further analysis and investigation in the consequent studies.

것 양태 구문은 한국인 일상생활의 곳곳에서 볼 수 있는 표현이다. 한국인의 고빈도 사용을 고려할 때 것 양태 구문은 외국어로서의 한국어교육에서 빠뜨릴 수 없는 학습 내용이 될 것이다. 한국어에서는 것 구문을 통해서 양태를 표현할 수 있는데 의존명사 것 자체가 불투명성을 가지고 있으며 것 구문의 의미도 추상적이다. 또한 허사와 고정된 어순을 통해 문법적 의미를 표현하고 있는 중국어는 조사와 어미가 풍부한 교착어에 속하는 한국어의 문법 체계와 다르기 때문에 중국인 한국어 학습자가 것 양태 구문을 사용함에 있어서 어려움을 느낄 수밖에 없는 실정이다.

이에, 본 연구는 것 양태 구문 교육의 중요성을 강조하며 -(으)ㄹ 것이다, -(으)ㄴ/는 것이다, -다는 것이다, -(으)ㄹ 것 같다, -(으)ㄴ/는 것 같다, -다는 것 같다의 총 여섯 개를 연구 범위로 한정하여, 중국인 중고급 한국어 학습자가 문법적, 화용적 지식을 체계적으로 학습하면서 주어진 상황 맥락에 따라 해당 문형을 적절하게 사용할 수 있는 능력을 기르게 하는 데 목표를 둔다. 이를 바탕으로 하여 본 연구에서는 또한, 한국어 학습자들의 학습 효율을 높일 수 있도록 것 양태 구문의 교육 방안을 마련하고자 한다.

이를 위해 Ⅰ장에서는 본 연구의 연구 목적 및 필요성을 밝히고 연구 대상 및 연구 방법을 선정하였다. Ⅱ장에서는 한국어 것 양태 구문의 형태통사적, 의미화용적 특징을 정리하고 각 구문을 중국어와 대조하였다. 또한 중국에서 널리 쓰고 있는 한국어 정독(精讀) 교재를 분석하여 것 양태 구문의 문형 설정, 문법 설명 등 제시 상황을 살펴보았으며, 현재 중국 대학교의 한국어 교사와 고학년 한국어 학습자를 대상으로 한 인터뷰를 통해 현지 교육의 문제점을 밝혔다.

Ⅲ장에서는 중국 대학교에 재학 중인 중고급 한국어 학습자 68명을 대상으로 이들이 작성한 작문 65편과 설문지 68부를 수집하여 분석하였다. 분석에 참고하기 위해 한국인 모어 화자 103명의 작문 67편과 설문지 103부를 수집하여 함께 분석하였다. 그 결과, 작문에서 모어 화자가 것 양태 구문을 다양하게 사용하는 데 비해 학습자는 단일한 표현만 사용한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 원어민들은 문장 형식의 질문에 서로 일치하지 않는 대답을 하였으나, 텍스트 형식의 질문에 대해서는 거의 다 일치하는 대답을 하였다. 반면에 중국인 학습자들은 문장 형식은 물론 텍스트 형식의 질문에서도 서로 불일치한 대답을 하며 혼란스러워하였다. 즉, 학습자의 경우는 의미화용적 기능에 혼동이 있어 미숙한 구문 분석과 어감에 의지하여 임의로 사용하고 있다는 것이다. 중고급 학습자임에도 불구하고 초급 수준의 형태적 오류를 범하기도 한다. 이러한 문법적 오류, 즉 문맥과 어긋난 사용, 회피와 남용 등 사용 양상이 나타난 원인은 모국어의 간섭, 목표어의 복잡성, 교육 과정에서의 입력 부재나 부족의 영향, 그리고 학습자의 전략 사용 네 가지를 지적할 수 있다.

이상에서 논의된 내용을 바탕으로 Ⅳ장에서는 중국인 중고급 학습자를 위한 것 양태 구문의 교육 목표와 교육 내용을 효과적으로 실행할 수 있는 교육 방안을 제안해 보았다. 탐구 중심 원리에 의해 학습자가 스스로 문법 규칙을 발견하도록 하는 귀납적 접근법과, 교사가 명시적으로 설명해 주는 연역적 교육 방법과 결합하는 절충적 접근법을 취하였다. Ⅴ장에서는 본 논문의 내용을 전체적으로 정리하고 연구의 의의 및 한계점을 밝혔다. 본 연구는 그동안 크게 주목받지 못했던 것 양태 구문의 교육 내용 및 교육 방안을 마련하였다는 데 의의가 있으나, 것 양태 구문의 전체적인 사용 양상과 구어 사용 양상을 파악하지 못하였다는 점에서는 한계가 있다. 이는 향후 연구 과제로 남긴다.