교실 수업 상호작용을 통한 사회과 교사의 수업 정체성에 대한 이해 : The Understanding of Social Studies Teachers Classroom Identity Through Classroom Interaction : Focused on Low-Experienced Teacher

Abstract

The question of what the class is cannot be separated from the question of who the teacher is. The class is at the center of the identity that the teacher defines himself as teacher, and especially to the subject teacher the class can be a figured world where the subject teacher reveals himself and builds a thickening identity through concrete practice. In this study, I defined the subject teachers identity in class as classroom identity and in order to capture this, I carried out narrative inquiry for listening to the stories of low-experienced social studies teachers.

The research problem in this study is: What kind of classroom interaction do low-experienced social studies teachers experience and what kind of classroom identity narratives do they form through the experience? The research question to solve the research problem was based on three dimensions of classroom identity: the actual, the ought, the ideal. Reacher questions are as follows: First, how is the actual classroom identity narrative recognized by low-experienced social studies teachers constructed? Second, how is the ought classroom identity narrative recognized by low-experienced social studies teachers constructed? Third, how is the ideal classroom identity narrative recognized by low-experienced social studies teachers constructed? More specifically, as the sub-questions of each research question, the three aspects of classroom interaction - the teachers recognition of the student, classroom resources, school system and culture - were inquired.

To solve the research problem, this study conducted a narrative inquiry as research method. In this study, narrative is a conceptual frame that can understand classroom identity and the method of research at the same time. This study selected three middle school social studies teachers that majored in social studies and had a career of less than five years. Data was collected by interviews and teaching observation, and each method was used alternately. As for the method of data analysis, it mainly used the subject analysis among the narrative analysis strategies and composed texts with Woodss critical events as the center.

In narrative inquiry, for focusing on the unique and case-by-case story of research participants, the analysis of results was comprehensively described and analysed in response to the research questions.

Teacher As classroom identity narratives are analyzed as follow. First, the teacher A is recognized as a teacher without control of the student and the class, and when the teacher attempts to switch to the next level, the class resistance appears. In particular, the sporadic reactions which impede the pre-planned classroom flow lead to the teacher As perception that it is a natural look of students, which became the background that he perceives himself not to control them. Second, the teacher A is recognized as a teacher who pursued external interests. This is the result of the teacher giving up his ideal and making compromises due to a discrepancy in interests that students think (external interest) and teachers think (internal interest). The lack of control and abandonment of the pursuit of internal interest are the reasons why teacher A describes himself as a sense of shame in class.

Teacher Bs classroom identity narratives are analyzed as follow. First, she recognizes the needs to diversify her teaching methods. This is not a reaction to the students complaints or demands, but rather a reflection of the current teaching methods and a kind of duty, and for this she hopes to make use of the original purpose of subject classroom system. Second, teacher B has a dual awareness of student participation. While she believes that active participation of students is ideal, she recognizes that passive participation like short-answer is also meaningful. Based on the need for diversification and the dual awareness on participation, teacher B described herself as a respected person.

Teacher Cs classroom identity narratives are analyzed as follow. First, teacher C recognizes herself as an expert in cases and lectures. Based on a wealth of examples, students focus their attention on the questions of teacher C, and not only answer them passively but also ask active questions. Teacher C recognizes that even if the class does not proceed as planned, it is not because of the students resistance, but because of the students great interest in the class subject. Second, the teacher C recognizes herself as a teacher who pursues the nurturing of democratic citizens. Third, teacher C recognizes that there is a great deal in common between interests that she is pursuing and interests that students is, so she wants to develop them to pursue the internal interests of students.

These three participants stories were described individually, but the study tried to seek understanding of low-experienced social studies teachers classroom identity through interpretation of the relationship of the actual, the ought, the ideal identities.

Fist of all, for study participants, three dimensions of classroom identity appear overlaid, but there is sometimes also a gap. It is the ought identity that plays a decisive role in this overlap and gap. The ought identity is the identity associated with how teachers perceive students who are the most important other in their classes, and when the gap between the ought identity and the ideal identity is so large, the actual identity appears to be converging into the ought identity even if teachers give up their ideal identity. Conflicts also arise within the ought identity, as teachers consider the diversity of students and the minority who are excluded. The ought identity of research participants is an attempt to create a relationship based on a others-oriented approach and to experience the uniqueness of students in face-to-face contact and not to define them in their own framework.

Next, research participants considered activity-oriented classes to foster democratic citizenship as ideal and felt that social studies teachers should be obliged to do, but they do not currently. However, the fact that the teacher does not the activity-oriented class has become a reflection, and it has been served as a heavy duty that they must do some day even if students don't want to. Social studies teachers are under a dual obligation: a duty of satisfying students demand and a duty of practicing ideal class as a forster of democratic citizens.

Finally, teachers actual identity is the process approaching to the ought identity while giving up their ideal identity or harmonizing it with the ought identity. This process is achieved by improvising in class, thinking, Who am I as a teacher in a class? substitute Who are the students I meet in class?

Key words : classroom identity(the actual, the ought, the ideal), classroom interaction, narrative inquiry, others-oriented approach, improvisation

Student number : 2016-21541

수업은 교사가 자신을 교사로서 규정하는 정체성의 중심에 자리 잡고 있으며, 교과 교사에게 수업은 자신을 드러낼 수 있는 형상 세계이자 구체적인 실천을 통해 두터운 정체성을 형성해나가는 장소이다. 특히 이러한 정체성의 형성과 변화 과정은 저경력(low-experienced) 교사에게서 두드러지게 나타난다. 본 연구는 수업에서 드러나는 교과 교사의 정체성을 수업 정체성으로 정의하고, 수업 정체성을 포착하기 위해 사회과 저경력 교사의 이야기에 귀를 기울이는 내러티브 연구를 수행하였다.

본 연구의 연구 문제는 사회과 저경력 교사는 어떠한 수업 상호작용을 경험하고, 그 경험을 통해 어떠한 수업 정체성 내러티브를 형성하는가? 이다. 연구 문제의 해결을 위한 연구 질문은 수업 정체성의 세 차원인 실제적 수업 정체성, 의무적 수업 정체성, 이상적 수업 정체성을 토대로 하였다. 연구 질문은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회과 저경력 교사가 인식한 실제적 수업 정체성 내러티브는 어떻게 구성되는가? 둘째, 사회과 저경력 교사가 인식한 의무적 수업 정체성 내러티브는 어떻게 구성되는가? 셋째, 사회과 저경력 교사가 인식한 이상적 수업 정체성 내러티브는 어떻게 구성되는가? 각 연구 질문의 하위 질문으로 학생에 대한 교사의 인식, 수업 자원, 학교 제도 및 문화라는 세 측면으로 나누어 교사와 학생과의 수업 상호작용을 탐구하였다.

연구 문제를 해결하기 위하여 본 연구는 내러티브 탐구를 연구 방법으로 사용하였다. 본 연구에서 내러티브란 수업 정체성을 이해하는 개념적 틀이면서 동시에 이를 탐구하는 탐구 방법이다. 연구 참여자로는 5년 미만의 경력을 가진 일반 사회 전공의 중학교 사회과 교사 3인을 선정하였다. 자료 수집 방법으로는 심층 면담과 수업 관찰을 순환적으로 사용하였으며, 자료 분석 방법으로는 내러티브 분석전략 중 주제 분석을 사용하되 Woods의 결정적 사건을 중심으로 텍스트를 구성하였다. 내러티브 탐구에서 연구 결과의 분석은 연구 참여자의 고유하고 개별적인 이야기에 집중하기 위하여 연구 참여자 각각의 내러티브를 연구 질문에 맞추어 서술한 뒤, 이를 종합적으로 분석하였다.

먼저 A교사의 수업 정체성 내러티브는 다음과 같이 분석된다. 첫째, A교사는 스스로를 학생에 대한 통제와 수업 주도권이 부재한 교사로 인식하며, 그가 다음 단계로의 수업 전환을 시도할 때 학생들에게서는 수업 저항이 나타나고 있다. 특히 A교사는 사전에 계획한 수업 흐름을 방해하는 산발적인 반응에 대해 학생들의 자연스러운 모습이라고 인식하면서도, 이러한 학생들의 반응은 그가 스스로를 통제하지 못하는 교사라고 인식하는 배경이 되었다. 둘째, A교사는 스스로 외재적 흥미를 추구하는 교사라고 인식하고 있었다. 이는 학생이 생각하는 흥미(외재적 흥미)와 교사가 생각하는 흥미(내재적 흥미)의 불일치로 인해 교사의 이상을 포기하고 타협한 결과인 것이다. 통제의 부재와 내재적 흥미 추구의 포기는 A교사가 스스로를 수업에서 자괴감으로 표현한 이유이다.

B교사의 수업 정체성 내러티브는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 스스로의 수업 방식의 다변화가 필요하다고 인식하고 있다. 이것은 학생들의 불만이나 요구 사항에 대한 반응이라기보다는 현재 사용하는 강의식 방법에 대한 스스로의 반성이면서 일종의 의무로 작용하며, 이를 위해 교과교실제의 본래 목적을 살려서 활용할 수 있기를 희망하였다. 둘째, B교사는 학생의 참여에 대한 이중적 인식을 가지고 있다. B교사는 학생들의 능동적 참여가 이상적 참여로 생각하면서도, 현재 자신의 수업에서 이루어지고 있는 단답형의 수동적 참여도 의미 있는 참여로 인식하고 있다. 수업 방식 다변화의 참여에 대한 이중적 인식을 토대로 B교사는 스스로를 존중 받는 사람이라고 표현하였다.

C교사의 수업 정체성 내러티브는 다음과 같이 표현된다. 첫째, C교사는 자신을 사례와 강의의 전문가로 인식하고 있다. 풍부한 사례를 바탕으로 학생들의 관심을 집중시키며, 학생들은 C교사의 질문에 대해 수동적인 대답을 하면서도 능동적인 질문을 던진다. C교사의 계획대로 수업이 진행되지 않더라도 이것은 학생의 수업 저항으로 인한 것이 아니라, 수업 주제에 대한 학생들의 관심 때문인 것으로 C교사는 인식하고 있다. 둘째, C교사는 스스로 민주적 시민의 양성을 추구하는 교사로 인식하고 있다. 셋째, C교사는 자신이 추구하는 흥미와 학생들이 추구하는 흥미 사이의 공통점이 크게 존재한다고 인식하며, 이를 발전시켜 학생들의 내재적 흥미를 추구하고자 한다.

이처럼 세 연구 참여자의 이야기는 개별적으로 서술되었으나 실제적 정체성, 의무적 정체성, 이상적 정체성의 관계에 대한 해석을 통해 사회과 저경력 교사의 수업 정체성에 대한 이해를 도모하였다. 먼저, 연구 참여자들에게 수업 정체성의 세 차원은 중첩되어 나타나기도 하지만 괴리가 발생하고 있기도 한다. 이러한 중첩과 괴리에서 결정적 역할을 하는 것이 바로 의무적 정체성이다. 의무적 정체성은 교사가 자신의 수업에 있어서 가장 중요한 타자인 학생을 어떻게 인식하고 있는지와 관련된 정체성으로, 의무적 정체성과 이상적 정체성 사이의 간극이 매우 크게 나타날 때 실제적 정체성은 이상적 정체성을 포기하더라도 의무적 정체성으로 수렴하는 모습을 보인다. 의무적 정체성의 내부에서도 모순이 발생하는데, 이것은 학생들이 가진 다양성에 대한 교사의 인식에서 나타나는 것으로 소외되는 소수에 대해 고려하고 있기 때문이다. 이처럼 연구 참여자들이 인식하는 의무적 정체성은 타자성에 입각한 관계맺음의 시도로, 학생과 얼굴을 대면했을 때 학생의 고유성을 경험하고 이를 자신의 틀로 규정짓지 않으려는 노력의 일환이다.

다음으로, 연구 참여자들은 민주 시민성을 함양시킬 수 있는 활동 중심의 수업을 이상적 정체성으로 간주하며 사회과 교사라면 반드시 해야 하는 의무로 여겼지만 현재 실시하고 있지는 않았다. 그러나 자신이 활동 중심의 수업을 하고 있지 않다는 것 자체가 반성의 대상이 되었으며, 활동 중심의 수업은 실제로 학생들이 원하지 않더라도 언젠가는 반드시 해야 하는 무거운 의무로 작용했다. 사회과 교사는 학생의 요구라는 의무와 민주 시민의 양성이라는 이상적 수업 실천이라는 의무, 이중적 의무에 위치해 있다.

마지막으로, 결국 교사의 실제적 정체성은 자신의 이상적 정체성을 포기하면서도 의무적 정체성에 가까워지거나 혹은 의무적 정체성과 이상적 정체성을 조화시켜 가는 과정이다. 이것은 교사가 수업에서 교사인 나는 누구인가?의 질문을 수업에서 내가 만나는 학생들은 누구인가?로 치환시키고, 수업에서 즉흥성을 발휘하여 이루어지는 것이다.