지금-여기 의식 집중 텍스트가 지역 이미지와 흥미도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

교통과 통신의 발달로 전 세계가 하나의 거대한 네트워크를 형성하는 세계화가 가속화됨에 따라 세계지리 교육은 날로 중요해지고 있다. 따라서 세계지리 교육을 통하여 효과적으로 세계시민으로서의 안목과 덕목을 기르도록 해야 하며, 이를 위해서는 다른 나라 및 특정 지역에 대한 긍정적인 지역 이미지와 높은 흥미도가 요구된다.

마인드풀니스는 뇌 과학적인 효과가 밝혀지면서 다양한 분야에 걸쳐 활발히 적용되고 있다. Langer et al(2009)은 텍스트 실험 처치의 변인으로써 마인드풀니스를 적용하여 그 효과를 밝힌 바 있다. 하지만 이를 지리 텍스트에 적용한 연구는 많지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는 마인드풀니스의 효과를 지리 텍스트에 적용하여 지역 이미지와 흥미도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는지 검증하였다.

마인드풀니스의 핵심 개념 중 지금, 여기, 의식 집중이라는 3가지 요소를 지리 텍스트에 적용하여 지금-여기 의식 집중 텍스트를 개발하였다. 또한 마인드풀니스가 효과적으로 적용된 텍스트의 개발을 위하여 러시아에 답사를 다녀와 텍스트를 제작하였다.

실험은 경기도와 서울시 소재 6학년 230명을 대상으로 실시되었다. 자연지리 주제 -지금-여기 의식 집중 텍스트, 자연지리 주제 - 중 립 텍스트, 인문지리 주제 –지금-여기 의식 집중 텍스트, 인문지리 주제 – 중립 텍스트의 4가지 유형으로 실시하였다. 연구 참여자들은 4가 지 텍스트 유형 중 어느 한 유형에 무선 배정되었다. 그들은 각각 주어진 텍스트를 읽고 학습 문제를 해결한 후, 최종적으로 텍스트에 등장하는 나라에 대한 지역 이미지와 흥미도를 측정하는 척도 문항에 응답하였다.

본 실험을 통해 얻은 주된 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 마인드풀니스를 적용한 지금-여기 의식 집중 텍스트로 학습한 학생들이 마인드풀니스를 적용하지 않은 중립 텍스트로 학습한 학생들보다 다른 나라에 대한 학습에 있어 보다 더 긍정적인 지역 이미지를 형성하고 높은 흥미도를 보였다. 둘째, 자연지리와 인문지리의 주제에 상관없이 지금-여기 의식 집중 텍스트가 중립 텍스트보다 긍정적인 지역 이미지와 높은 흥미도 형성에 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 고려할 때 긍정적인 지역 이미지를 형성하고 흥미도를 높일 수 있는 지금-여기 의식 집중 텍스트는 지리 교수-학습 방법 개선에 새로운 지표가 될 수 있을 것이다. 그러므로 현행 초등학교 사회 교과서의 세계지리 텍스트 개발 시 지금-여기 의식 집중 텍스트를 적극적으로 활용할 필요가 있다. 마인드풀니스를 적용한 지금-여기 의식 집중 텍스트는 긍정적인 지역 이미지와 높은 흥미도를 갖게 할 것이며, 이는 세계화가 가속화됨에 따라 날로 더욱 중요해지고 있는 세계지리 교육을 효과적으로 가능케 할 것이다.

These days, globalization that building a huge network is accelerating as development of transportation and communication. For this reason world geography education becomes important more and more. So learners should cultivate the insight and the virtue of the age of globalization effectively. And for this, positive regional image and higher academic interest about another country and specific region are required.

The mindfulness is actively applied in various fields as revealed brain science effects of it. In the studies conducted by Langer et al(2009), it revealed the effects of mindfulness by appling mindfulness in a text. But there are not many studies applying it to geography text. So this study tried to verify whether mindfulness has a positive effect of regional image and interest.

Among main concepts of mindfulness, the elements that now, here and concentration of consciousness applied geography text. In this way, this study developed here-now concentration of consciousness text. And for development of text that effectively apply mindfulness, now-here consciousness concentration text was developed after field investigation in Russia.

This experiment was conducted on 230 students in Grade 6 in Gyeonggi-do and Seoul Province. The texts was provided in 4 types : physical geography subject - now-here consciousness concentration text, physical geography subject – neutral text, human geography subject – now-here consciousness concentration text, human geography subject – neutral text. Participants in the study responded to questions that were randomly assigned to one of the four text types. Finally they responded to questions that measure the regional image and interest after reading the test and solving the learning problem.

The results obtained from this experiment are as follows. First, when they were studying other countries, the students who studied with the now-here consciousness concentration text showed having more positive regional image and higher academic interest than the students who studied with neutral text. Second, now-here consciousness concentration text regardless of physical geography subject or human geography subject, revealed making more positive regional image and higher academic interest than the neutral text.

Considering the experimental results of this study, now-here consciousness concentration text can form positive regional image and enhance academic interest will be a new indicator for the improvement of geography teaching and learning methods. So it is necessary to apply mindfulness strategy when developing elementary school world geography texts. The now-here consciousness concentration text will make positive regional image and have high academic interest. And this will make it possible that effective world geography education becoming more and more important.