대학 입학시험 국제 비교 분석

A Comparative Study on Mathematics Exams for the College Entrance in Several Countries : focusing on the matrix and vector domain

수학 과목의 행렬과 벡터 영역을 중심으로

Many countries are striving to foster creative talent through education to cope with future changes in society such as the Fourth Industrial Revolution. They are strengthening math education by recognizing math as the basis of a future society and reviewing the competencies required during the Fourth Industrial Revolution and reflecting them into the curriculum. This can also be seen through subject competencies in the 2015 revised mathematics curriculum in Korea. However, it is difficult to fully actualize what is intended unless there is a change in assessment along with a change in curriculum. In particular, if there is no change in the KSAT, which is the Korea college scholastic ability test, the change in the assessment of school education is bound to be limited. In some countries, the new system and the type of questions in the college entrance exam are scheduled to be implemented in order to strengthen the competency of high school students in preparation for future changes in society. So, we need to examine foreign college entrance exams in order to review the direction of changes in the KSAT. Also, the foundations of the fourth Industrial Revolution are based on mathematics, and linear algebra is widely used among them. The core concepts of linear algebra are the matrix and vector. They are included in the high school curriculum in other countries. In contrast, we do not teach by deleting the matrix domain and reduced the learning contents of the vector domain in curriculum. There was also controversy whether or not to set test questions in the subject including the vector domain for the KSAT. Therefore, it is necessary to analyze college entrance exams focusing on the matrix and vector domain in several countries and to derive implications for the KSAT.

In this study, 10 countries (UK, France, Germany, Finland, Estonia, Singapore, China, Taiwan, Australia, and the United States) that are highly prepared for the future of society and are strengthening their math education were selected to compare and analyze college entrance exams that includes the matrix and vector domain.

The results of this study are divided into three categories based on the research questions. First, unlike the KSAT which consists of multiple choice and short answer questions, the college entrance exam in other countries was mostly set with descriptive questions including sub items and allow the use of scientific calculators and formula books. Second, the contents of the matrix and vector domain of college entrance exam in other countries are not only measuring relatively wide and high levels of content compared to Korea, but also providing an opportunity to recognize the usefulness of the matrix and vector concepts using real-life context or other subject matter. Third, the matrix and vector questions of college entrance exam in other countries are generally evaluating high levels of mathematical thinking skills, such as comprehension and problem-solving ability rather than evaluating simple calculation ability.

This study is intended to enhance the understanding of college entrance exams in other countries by carefully reviewing the specific matrix and vector questions of each test in order to compare and analyze the forms of college entrance exams, the content elements of the questions and the mathematical thinking levels assessed by the item. It is also meaningful in that it suggests the direction and implications of the KSAT in comparison with the trends of the college entrance exam in other countries.

4차 산업혁명이 도래함에 따라 국가는 미래 사회의 변화에 대응하기 위해 교육을 통해 창의적인 인재를 양성하고자 노력하고 있다. 많은 국가들은 미래사회의 기반으로써 수학을 중요하게 인식하고 4차 산업혁명 시대에 요구되는 능력을 검토하여 교육과정에 반영함으로써 수학 교육을 강화하고 있다. 이는 우리나라의 2015 개정 수학과 교육과정의 교과 역량을 통해서도 확인할 수 있다. 그러나 교육과정의 변화와 함께 평가의 변화가 함께 이루어지지 않으면 의도하는 바를 온전히 실현하기 어렵다. 특히 대학 입학시험의 변화가 이루어지지 않는다면 학교 교육의 평가의 변화도 제약이 있을 수밖에는 없다. 이에 반해 외국은 대학 입학시험의 변화를 통해 학생의 미래 사회 준비도를 점검함으로써 국가경쟁력을 높이고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 수능의 변화의 방향을 검토하기 위해 외국 대학 입학시험을 확인한다. 한편, 4차 산업혁명의 산업의 근간들이 수학을 기반으로 하고 있으며, 그 중에서 선형대수학이 널리 쓰인다. 선형대수학의 핵심 개념은 행렬과 벡터로 외국에서는 고등학교 교육과정에서 포함하고 있다. 이와 달리 우리나라는 교육과정에서 행렬을 삭제하였고, 벡터는 학습 내용을 축소하였다. 또한 축소된 벡터 영역을 포함하는 과목의 수능 포함여부에 대해서도 논란이 있었다. 이에 외국 대학 입학시험 중 행렬과 벡터 영역에 초점을 두고 분석하여 우리나라 수능에 시사점을 도출할 필요가 있다.

지금까지 이루어진 외국 대학 입학시험 분석 연구는 우리나라 교육과정의 변화에 맞춰 수능 변화의 방향을 모색하고 있었다. 본 연구도 개정 교육과정 적용 시기에 맞춰 수능의 변화 방향을 모색하기 위해 외국 대학 입학시험의 형식, 평가 내용요소, 문항의 행동 영역을 검토하였다.

본 연구에서는 미래 사회 준비도가 높고 수학 교육을 강화하고 있는 10개의 국가(영국, 프랑스, 독일, 핀란드, 에스토니아, 싱가포르, 중국, 대만, 호주, 미국)를 선택하여 행렬과 벡터 영역을 포함하고 있는 대학 입학시험을 비교, 분석하였다. 그리고 분석한 결과를 바탕으로 수능과 비교하여 시사점을 이끌어내고자 하였다.

연구결과 선다형과 단답형으로 구성되어 있는 수능과 달리 외국 대학 입학시험은 대체로 하위 문항을 포함한 서술형 문항을 출제하고 있었으며, 공학용 계산기나 공식집 사용을 허용하고 있었다. 또한 서술형 채점 방법을 통해 학생의 사고과정을 확인하고 점수를 부여하고 있었다. 그리고 외국 대학 입학시험의 행렬과 벡터 영역의 평가 내용요소는 우리나라에 비해 비교적 범위가 넓고 높은 수준의 내용을 평가하고 있을 뿐만 아니라 실생활 맥락 또는 타 교과 소재를 이용하여 행렬과 벡터 개념의 유용성을 인식할 수 있는 기회를 제공하고 있었다. 그리고 외국 대학 입학시험의 행렬과 벡터 문항은 간단한 계산 능력을 평가하기보다는 대체로 이해 능력이나 문제해결 능력과 같이 높은 수준의 수학적 사고력을 평가하고 있었다.

본 연구는 행렬과 벡터 영역에 초점을 두고 외국 대학 입학시험의 형식, 문항의 내용요소와 행동 영역을 비교, 분석하기 위해 각 시험의 구체적인 문항을 상세하게 검토하여 외국 대학 입학시험의 이해를 높인다는 의의를 가진다. 또한 도입된 지 오래되어 정형화되어 있는 수능에의 변화의 방향과 시사점을 제시한다는 의의를 찾을 수 있다.