Characteristics of Korean EFL High School Students' L2 Reading Comprehension Behaviors through Summarization

Abstract

영미권에 비해 한국의 EFL 환경에서는 요약하기를 통한 외국어 읽기 이해에 관한 연구가 적다. 그래서 본 연구는 모국어 지문 요약과 비교함으로써 한국인 EFL 고등학생들의 외국어 읽기 이해가 요약문에 어떻게 반영되는지를 조망하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 명제구조 분석을 기반으로 하여 외국어 지문과 모국어 지문에 대한 고등학교 2학년 학생 59명의 요약문을 원 지문과 비교, 분석하였다. 또한, 요약하기에 대한 참여자의 설문조사 결과도 분석하였다. 학생들은 요약문을 한글로 작성하였다.

요약문 분석을 통해 도출된 양적 결과로는 첫째, 한국 학생들이 외국어 지문은 충분히 이해하지 못했지만, 모국어 지문은 주요 내용을 파악할 수 있을 정도로 이해하였다. 또한, 영어 능숙도는 모국어와 외국어 요약하기에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 끼치지 못하였다. 그러나 원 지문의 논리적 구조의 차이에 따른 영향은 유의미한 것으로 밝혀졌다. 즉, 지문의 논리적 구조가 충분히 명시적이고 일관성이 있는 경우에 참여자는 모국어 지문과 외국어 지문 모두에서 사소하거나 불필요한 정보를 구분할 수 있었다. 또한, 상대적으로 높은 외국어 능숙도 그룹에 속한 학생의 요약문에서 외국어와 모국어 지문에 걸쳐 크지는 않지만 유의미한 상관관계를 발견할 수 있었다.

질적 분석 결과에서는 전반적으로 한국인 학생이 초보적인 수준의 요약하기 능력을 가졌다는 점을 보여주었다. 텍스트의 높은 가독성 덕분에 학생들이 문장 별 의미는 잘 이해할 수 있었으나, 그들은 주제문을 요약문에 담지 못했고, 본래 지문의 내용 순서를 따른 요약문을 주로 작성하였다. 게다가, 외국어 지문을 요약할 때, 문장을 번역하려는 경향을 보였고, 모국어 지문은 조금만 바꿔 쓰거나(minimally paraphrase) 유사하게 복사하는(near copying) 방식의 전략을 주로 사용하는 것으로 드러났다. 그러나 영미권의 연구결과와 유사하게 한국 학생 역시 요약문이 본 지문의 주요 내용을 담은 짧은 형태라고 인식하고 있었다.

본 연구는 한국에서 이루어지는 요약하기를 통한 외국어 읽기 연구 분야에 유의미한 증거를 제공하고 외국어 읽기 이해를 증진시킬 수 있는 요약하기 지도에 대한 교육적 함의를 제공한다.

Compared to L1 studies, only a few L2 studies, especially in the Korean EFL context, have been conducted to identify the characteristics of L2 reading comprehension through summarization. So, the present study investigated Korean EFL high school students L2 reading manifested in their summaries of the L2 source texts compared to those of the L1 source texts.

The study examined and compared the L1 and L2 text summaries produced by 59 11th-grade participants on the basis of the propositional organization of the two texts, and analyzed their responses to questionnaires. The summaries were written in their mother tongue, Korean.

According to the quantitative results gathered from the summaries, the Korean EFL students could comprehend the L1 texts enough to figure out the main ideas whereas they couldnt discriminate the important ideas of the L2 texts sufficiently. No statistically significant effect of the L2 proficiency on the L1 and L2 summarization were found. However, a statistically significant influence of logical organization of texts was discovered. That is, both from the L1 and L2 source texts they were able to recognize trivial or redundant information in some degree once the logical organization of the texts was explicit and coherent enough. Furthermore, the summaries of the students in the higher L2 proficiency group showed a modest but significant correlation in the inclusion of macro- and micro-structures between L1 and L2 text summaries.

The results from the qualitative analysis showed that the Korean EFL students had an elementary-level ability to summarize both the L1 and L2 texts. Even though they were able to comprehend the sentence-by-sentence meaning due to the high readability of the texts, they couldnt invent hidden topic sentences and reorder the contents of the source texts in their summaries. Moreover, many of them tended to translate individual sentences in the L2 texts as well as heavily rely on near copying or minimal paraphrasing from the L1 texts. Still, they perceived summaries as a succinct version of the source texts including the main ideas just like many English native readers.

The findings of the present study add a meaningful piece for research on L2 reading and summarization in the Korean context and provide some pedagogical implications about the summary instruction to enhance L2 reading comprehension.