When Town Meets Gown: Double-voicing in David Lodge's Nice Work : 두 개의 목소리, 타운과 가운: 데이비드 로지의 Nice Work을 중심으로

Abstract

British novelist and critic David Lodge is known as one of the finest writers of academic satire. His most beloved novels are the campus trilogy—Changing Places (1975), Small World (1984), and Nice Work (1988). Of these novels, however, Nice Work has not yet received the depth of critical attention it deserves. Some critics claim that the comedy in Nice Work strains under a hostile sociopolitical environment towards the academia. Set in 1986, Nice Work portrays higher education pressured to behave like businesses under Margaret Thatchers leadership.

Yet, these critics fail to see that Lodge captures, in a unique manner, a historically important tension which redefines Britains higher education and the genre of the academic novel: the conflict between the capitalist values espoused by the local community (town) and idealism espoused by the academia (gown). Lodge channels this conflict by heavily drawing from nineteenth century industrial novels and weaving a taut, intertextual narrative between the Victorian past and the 1980s present. Moreover, he communicates a possibility that the antipodal worlds of town and gown can come to a mutual understanding by foregrounding a special kind of novelistic language called double-voiced discourse. Proposed by the Russian scholar Mikhail Bakhtin in Problems of Dostoevskys Poetics (1929), double-voiced discourse exhibits two conscious voices in a single utterance. It can take various forms, such as stylization, parodic stylization, and the hidden polemic. Even critics who appreciate Nice Work tend to overlook the heavy Bakhtinian influence on the novel, and consequently, this thesis seeks to bridge that gap in the literature.

I argue that the double-voiced discourse spoken by the narrator and the characters mediates the town-gown conflict underlying Nice Work. My thesis unfolds as follows. After outlining the emergence of the town/gown motif in English academic novels, I trace the development of double-voiced discourse inside Nice Work. There are multiple layers of voices populating the novel. One layer is the voices of Victorian industrial novels, which engages in a dialogic relationship with Lodges modern narrative. Another layer is the voices of heteroglossia incorporated in the novel via stylizations and parodic stylizations. The final layer is the double-voiced dialogue of the protagonists. Through such an organic sea of voices, Nice Work suggests hope for a co-existence of town and gown.

영국의 소설가 겸 비평가인 데이비드 로지는 대학풍자소설(academic satire)의 대가로, 그의 캠퍼스 삼부작은 대중으로부터 가장 널리 사랑 받아왔다. 이 작품들은 교수들의 고상하고 지적인 허울을 벗기고 그들의 서툰 인간적인 면모를 유쾌하게 그려낸다는 평가를 받는다.

그러나 삼부작 중 마지막으로 발표된 『훌륭한 일 Nice Work』(1988)은 전작들인 『자리바꿈 Changing Places』(1975)과 『교수들 Small World』(1984)에 비해 깊이 있는 평가를 받지 못했다. 몇몇 비평가들은 『훌륭한 일』에 대한 비평적 무관심의 이유를 이 소설의 배경인 1986년 영국의 대학이 해학적으로 풍자하기에는 너무 비극적인 장소가 되어버린 점에서 찾고 있다. 이는 마가릿 대처의 보수당 정권이 만들어낸 신자유주의가 영국 대학들에 끼친 영향의 당연한 귀결일 것이다.

하지만 로지는 이 소설을 통해 새로운 경지의 대학풍자소설을 창조했다. 우선, 로지는 영국대학의 현대적인 서사를 19세기 산업소설과 긴밀하게 엮으면서 타운 (town) 대 가운(gown)의 대립, 즉 산업계가 옹호하는 시장논리와 학계가 수호하는 이상주의 간 충돌의 역사를 되짚고 있다. 그리고 서로 대립적인 세계관이 공존할 수 있음을 한 문장에 두 개 이상의 의식들이 각자의 목소리를 주체적으로 내는 이중음성적 담론(double-voiced discourse)으로 구현한다는 점 역시 주목 할 만하다. 이중음성적 담론은 러시아 문학 이론가 미하일 바흐친이 도스토예프스키의 장편소설을 분석하면서 발견한 소설적 화법으로서, 그 형태는 양식화 (stylization), 패러디 양식화 (parodic stylization), 숨겨진 논쟁(hidden polemic) 등으로 다양하게 발현한다. 『훌륭한 일』에 선명하게 반영된 미하일 바흐친의 대화주의 이론(dialogism)은 이 소설을 긍정적으로 평가하는 대부분의 비평가마저 간과하고 있는 부분이다.

따라서 이 글은 『훌륭한 일』의 화자와 주요인물들이 나타내는 이중음성성을 읽으면서 거기에서 비롯되는 산업계와 학계 간의 점진적인 대화의 양상을 살펴보려고 한다. 우선, 현대 대학풍자소설의 발전 속에서 대두된 타운-가운의 갈등을 본다. 다음으로, 『훌륭한 일』에 내재된 다층적인 목소리를 살펴본다. 그 중 하나는 타운과 가운 갈등이 점철된 19세기 산업소설의 목소리들이며, 다른 하나는 양식화와 패러디 양식화로 나타낸 다양한 헤테로글로시아(heteroglossia)의 목소리들이며, 마지막은 등장인물들의 이중음성적인 대화의 목소리들이다. 목소리들의 중첩을 통해 『훌륭한 일』은 타운과 가운 간 공존의 가능성을 제시한다.