스포츠 시설의 접근성과 범죄에 대한 안전성이 스포츠 참여에 미치는 영향 - 다층모형분석을 중심으로- : How Sports Facility Accessibility and Safety from Crime affects South Koreans Sports Participation : Multi-level Model analysis

Abstract

본 연구는 스포츠 시설의 접근성과 범죄에 대한 안전성이 한국 국민의 스포츠 참여에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 알아보고자 하였다. 개인수준 변인으로 이동시간과 이동방법을 스포츠 시설의 접근성 변인으로 사용하였고, 지역수준 변인으로 시·군·구 단위 만명당 범죄율을 범죄에 대한 안전성 변인으로 사용하였다. 전체 연구참여자, 규칙적인 스포츠 참여자, 도시 유형을 고려하여 총 10 개의 모델로 나누었고, 연구대상자들의 일반적 특성, 스포츠 시설의 접근성과 범죄에 대한 안전성이 스포츠 참여에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하였다.

이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 2 차 통계자료 총 6 개를 확보하여 최종적으로 분석하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 23.0 를 활용하여 기술통계분석을 하였고, HLM 7.03 를 활용하여 다층모형분석을 실시하였다.

i 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 전체 연구참여자의 경우 남녀 모두 나이와 소득이 증가할수록 스포츠 참여도 증가하였다. 결혼 유무에 따라 남자는 미혼, 여자는 기혼의 경우 스포츠 참여가 증가하는 상반된 결과를 보여주었다. 범죄에 대한 안전성 변인은 남녀 모두 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 둘째, 규칙적으로 스포츠에 참여하는 남자는 경제활동률이 감소함에 따라 스포츠 참여가 증가하였고, 여자는 성범죄발생률이 감소함에 따라 스포츠 참여가 증가하였다. 남녀 모두 이동시간과 이동방법이 스포츠 참여에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 모든 유형의 도시에서 남자에 비해 여자가 규칙적으로 스포츠에 참여하였고, 소도시 특화형을 제외한 나머지 세 유형에서 이동시간과 이동방법이 스포츠 참여에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구에서 이동시간 변인이 포함된 경우 유일하게 소도시 특화형의 경우에만 스포츠 참여와 이동시간과 이동방법의 관계가 통계적으로 유의하지 않았고, 이동 방법의 경우 도시 유형에 따라 다르게 나타났으며, 도시 성장형의 경우 스포츠 참여와 살인발생률이 유일하게 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 결과적으로 스포츠 시설의 접근성과 범죄에 대한 안전성이 높을수록 스포츠에 참여할 확률이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 스포츠 시설의 접근성과 범죄에 대한 안전성을 통합하여 스포츠 참여와 관계를 연구하였고 동시에 체육학 및 스포츠 관련 선행연구에서 자주 적용되지 않았던 다층모형분석을 도입하여 대안적인 연구결과를 제시하였다. 이를 바탕으로 한국 국민의 스포츠 참여 증진 요인을 명확하게 분석하고 이를 토대로 실무적으로 적용할 수 있는 전략적인 방향성을 도출 할 수 있었다.

The benefits of sports participation on physical and mental health are well known. The accessibility of sports facilities is reported to have a considerable association with the amount of physical activity a person participates in and safety from crime is an important element of the inhibition of sports participation. Therefore, I investigated between accessibility of sports facilities and safety from the crime of residential areas and the impact it has on Koreans' sports participation.

The data I used is from the 2017 National Sports Participation Survey in Korea. In this survey, sports participation refers to exercises for 30 minutes or more. Sociodemographic, economic, and health variables were controlled in individual and region levels. The technical statistical analysis is performed using the SPSS 24.0 and the

88 multi-level model analysis is performed using HLM 7.03(Hierarchical Linear Modeling).

A total 9,000 participants were included in this study. Participants with easy access to sports facilities participated in physical activity more often than those without easy access. The sports participation of women increased as the area of residence was safer from sex crimes. According to the type of area, the method of moving (transport) to the preferred sports facility was different.

In this study investigates how varying levels of individuals sports facility accessibility and local crime safety affect ones sports participation across all of South Korea. We have discussed inhibition factors that prohibit individuals from sports participation ways to promote sports participation amongst gender how to place facilities according to characteristics of each type of region.