숙의과정을 활용한 원자력발전 교육의 효과 : 초등학교 6학년을 대상으로

Abstract

Recently, the government has publicly announced whether to stop construction of Shin-Kori 5 and 6 units. Nuclear-related issues discussed by experts have been brought to life issues for all citizens.

It showed a new model of conflict resolution, in which citizens participate in decision-making and form consensus.

However, the public discussion has been criticized for not reflecting the voices of future generations. The resumption of the construction of Shin-Kori 5 and 6 units will benefit the current generation, despite the use of nuclear waste and the need for future generations of risk and responsibilities. Future generations should be provided with more objective and balanced information about nuclear power plant, called risk technology, and should be taught in depth about how they will respond to this problem, which is directly related to their future.

However, in the present curriculum, nuclear power plant education is not specified at all, and in the secondary education curriculum, it is constituted so as to provide simple knowledge about nuclear power plant, or to provide debate without proposing sufficient information or data. The debate that actually affects students, such as nuclear power plant, should be reproduced in school lessons so that they can fully learn, discuss, critically understand, view from various perspectives, and eventually form their own attitudes.

Studying and discussing enough is called a 'deliberative process'. It is the 'deliberation process' that the citizens delegation experienced in order to decide whether to build in the public debate of this Shin Kori 5.6. Nuclear power plant is an issue that conflicts with various values such as safety, economy, environment, and politics. Therefore, nuclear power plant education is desirable to utilize a 'deliberative process' to learn and discuss with sufficient information and materials on the basis of interests and different perspectives. I would like to use the process of deliberation to discuss nuclear power plant from four perspectives such as 'safety, economy, national industry, environment'.

Therefore, this study aims to apply 6th grade students of elementary school students to the nuclear power plant education program using the deliberative process. What impacts on the attitude formation and change of nuclear power plant, what influences on the formation and change of attitude toward nuclear power plant, how the learning and discussion of the deliberative process affects students' attitude formation and change I want to know. The results of the study are as follows.

First, the nuclear power plant education program using the deliberation process had a considerable influence on the attitude formation and change of nuclear power plant.

Second, as a result of analyzing the process of formation and change of attitude toward nuclear power plant, students learned four perspectives of safety, economy, national industry and environment and showed attitude formation and change according to each viewpoint. And the attitudes of others. This shows that the process of deliberation affects the formation and transformation of attitudes.

Third, there are aspects and factors affecting the formation and change of attitude toward nuclear power plant, which are related to the world view and values of students.

This study is meaningful in terms of environmental education in terms of urging students of future generations to form their own attitudes through deliberation process of learning and discussing nuclear power plant. This will contribute not only to nuclear power plant but also to other disputes in order to make rational decision-making and to further develop into a responsible democratic citizen. To this end, in-depth research in connection with various disciplines will continue and the development of nuclear power plant education program and textbook development should be activated and applied reasonably so that it can be used immediately on site.

최근 신고리 5·6호기 건설 중단 여부를 두고 정부는 공론화에 부쳐 전문가 중심으로 논의되었던 원전 관련 이슈를 시민 모두의 생활이슈로 끌어냈고, 시민들이 정책결정에 참여해 합의를 형성해 가는 새로운 갈등해결의 모델을 보여주었다. 그러나 이번 공론화는 미래세대의 목소리를 제대로 반영하지 않았다는 비판을 받고 있다. 신고리 5·6호기 건설이 재개되면 그 혜택은 현 세대들이 누리고 사용후핵폐기물과 같은 위험부담과 책임은 미래세대가 져야 하기 때문이다.

미래세대야말로 위험기술이라고 불리는 원자력발전에 대해 보다 객관적이고 균형 잡힌 정보를 제공 받아야 하며 자신들의 미래와 직결되어 있는 이 문제에 대해 어떤 태도를 가질 것인지 깊이 있게 교육 받아야 한다. 그러나 현 초등 교육과정에 원자력발전교육은 전혀 명시되어 있지 않고, 중·고등 교육과정을 살펴보면 원자력발전에 대해 단순 지식을 전달하는 것으로 그치거나 충분한 정보나 자료의 제공 없이 찬반토론을 하도록 구성하였다. 원자력발전과 같이 학생들의 실제 삶에 영향을 주는 논쟁은 학교 수업에서 재현되어 충분히 학습하고 토론하여 비판적으로 이해하고 다양한 관점에서 바라보고 결국 자신만의 태도를 형성할 수 있어야 한다.

충분히 학습하고 토론하는 것을 숙의과정이라고 한다. 2017년 신고리 5․6호기 공론화에서 건설여부를 결정하기 위해 시민대표단이 경험한 것이 바로 숙의과정이다. 원자력발전은 안전, 경제, 환경, 정치 등 다양한 가치가 갈등하는 쟁점이다. 그러므로 원자력발전 교육은 다양한 관점과 이해관계를 바탕으로 충분한 정보와 자료로 학습하고 토론하는 숙의과정을 활용하는 것이 바람직하다. 이에 원자력발전에서 중요하게 다뤄져야 할 쟁점인 안전, 경제, 국가산업, 환경에 대해 대별되는 관점을 학습하고, 학습한 것을 바탕으로 토론하는 숙의과정을 거쳐 학생들 각자가 자신의 관점을 형성하고 원자력발전에 대한 태도를 가지는 과정이 필요하다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 초등학생 6학년 학생 30명을 대상으로 숙의과정을 활용한 원자력발전 교육 프로그램을 적용하여 원자력 발전에 대한 태도 형성 및 변화에 어느 정도 영향을 미치는지, 원자력 발전에 대한 태도 형성 및 변화에 영향을 미치는 요소는 무엇인지, 숙의과정의 학습과 토론은 학생들의 태도 형성 및 변화에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 숙의과정을 활용한 원자력발전 교육프로그램은 원자력발전에 대한 태도를 형성하고 변화하는 데 영향을 미쳤다. 30명의 학생들 중 9명에게서 태도의 형성을, 20명은 어떤 방향으로든 태도의 변화를 경험했으며 태도를 유지한 1명은 더 깊은 성찰을 할 수 있었다.

둘째, 원자력 발전에 대한 태도의 형성 및 변화의 과정을 분석한 결과, 학생들은 안전, 경제, 국가산업, 환경이라는 4가지 관점을 학습하면서 각각의 관점에 따라 태도의 형성 및 변화를 보여 주었고, 토론을 통해서도 많은 변화를 보였다. 이는 숙의과정이 원자력발전에 대한 태도의 형성과 전환을 이루게 하는데 영향이 있음을 보여준다.

셋째, 원자력 발전에 대한 태도의 형성 및 변화에 영향을 주는 관점과 요소가 존재하며 이는 학생 개인이 가지고 있는 세계관이나 가치관과 연관되어 있었다.

본 연구는 숙의과정을 활용한 원자력발전 교육프로그램이 미래세대인 학생들의 원자력발전에 대한 태도의 형성 및 변화를 촉구한다는 측면에서 환경교육적으로 의미가 있다. 이는 원자력발전뿐만 아니라 다른 논쟁에 있어 합리적인 의사결정을 할 수 있도록 영향을 주고 더 나아가 책임 있는 민주 시민으로 성장할 수 있도록 하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 이를 위해 다양한 학문들과 연계하여 심층적인 연구들이 계속되고, 교육현장에 바로 쓰일 수 있도록 원자력발전 교육 프로그램 개발과 교재 개발이 활성화되고 합리적으로 적용되어야 할 것이다.