The Impact of Chinas Monetary Policy Shocks on Stock Prices : 중국 통화정책 충격이 주식 가격에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study investigates the effect of Chinas monetary contractionary policy shocks to the domestic stock price using structural VAR models for the periods after adoption of managed float exchange rate regime in China (July 21, 2005). The repo rate is chosen as the policy instruments of Chinas monetary policy, Shanghai composite index and 10 SSE sector indices are selected to reflect the stock prices of the overall and different sectoral stock markets. The main empirical results are as follows. Firstly, the positive repo rate shocks have a statistically significant negative influence on both aggregate and most of the sectoral stock prices except industrial sector although the effect is modest. In addition, the impact of repo rate shocks on different industries is asymmetric and the reason can be attributed to the degree of the monopoly and sensitivity to the change of interest rate. For example, the information technology sector responses more actively to the contractionary monetary shock than utilities sector.

본 연구는 구조적 벡터자기 회귀모형(SVAR)을 적용하여서 중국의 유동화 환율제 도입 이후 (2005 년 7 월 21 일) 중국의 통화 긴축 정책 충격이 중국 국내 주가에 미치는 영향에 대하여 실증분석하였다. 레포 율(repo rate)을 중국의 통화 정책 수단으로 선정하고 상하이종합지수(SCI)와 10 개 SSE 섹터 지수를 선택하여서 전체 및 분야별 주식 시장의 주가를 반영한다. 주요 실증분석의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 긍정적인 레포 율 쇼크는 전체 주가와 산업부문을 제외한 대부분의 부문별의 주가에는 통계적으로 유의 한 음의 영향을 미친다. 또한 여러 산업에 대한 레포 율 쇼크의 영향은 비대칭 적이며 그 이유는 독점력의 정도와 이자율 변동에 대한 민감성에 기인할 수 있다. 예를 들어, 정보기술 부문은 전력회사 부문보다 통화 긴축 충격에 더 적극적으로 반응한다.